GPU2 open beta

Testing the Windows GPU client.

GPU2 open beta

Postby VijayPande » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:05 pm

We're (finally) ready to start the QA process outside Stanford & ATI for the next generation GPU client (nicknamed FAH GPU2). We've gone through a limited alpha and a larger closed beta test, and we think the client is now ready for an open beta, i.e. a public release of the software that's still in an early stage. That's not to say that it's flawless, but there don't appear to be any "show stoppers" so far.

If you have a 2xxx or 3xxx card, please feel free to check out the new GPU client. You can download it from here

http://www.stanford.edu/~beberg/Folding ... ystray.zip

and a FAQ is here

http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-ATI2

We will next put this on our main download page, assuming that this stage of beta testing looks good.

Please keep in mind that this is beta software. The client/core may be unstable (although it looks ok so far), the points benchmarking may change due to software or policy changes, etc. With that in mind, we'd appreciate any comments you may have -- please post them in this forum section. Thanks!
User avatar
VijayPande
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 2728
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:25 am
Location: Stanford

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby sye » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:28 pm

Thanks Vijay. Hope this breaks new ground for science. Happy Folding!
sye
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:47 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RAH » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:35 pm

Thank you, thank you.
ALready running. 2 MPF on HD2600PRO with no OC.

Noticed that the DLLs, are put into Docs/Applications. Need to copy/paste to FAH folder.
Image
User avatar
RAH
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:29 am
Location: Florida

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Ivoshiee » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:37 pm

RAH wrote:Thank you, thank you.
ALready running. 2 MPF on HD2600PRO with no OC.

Noticed that the DLLs, are put into Docs/Applications. Need to copy/paste to FAH folder.

Did you get some error or did you just copy them anyway?
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RAH » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:40 pm

So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.
User avatar
RAH
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:29 am
Location: Florida

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Ivoshiee » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:42 pm

RAH wrote:So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.

What OS?
I have XP Pro and I do not have this error as installer itself will put the .dll files to the correct place.
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:44 pm

Did you launch the client from the provided shortcut, or from a command prompt?

The new clients are designed to be started from the shortcuts provided in order to store their work files in the correct locations.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1639
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Mechromancer » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:16 pm

I have my 2900XT set to 3D clocks with ATITool 0.27 Beta 4 and I'm folding away! So far FahMon is calculating 1330PPD with a 00:10:41 ETA.
Mechromancer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:47 pm

Postby Jeff_Grant » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:35 pm

Installed smoothly on a 2600XT and 3850 remotely from work. Many thanks to all the developers and hard working scientists. I know this client will certainly be breaking new ground in the field!
Jeff_Grant
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:05 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby aldamon » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:51 pm

Mechromancer wrote:I have my 2900XT set to 3D clocks with ATITool 0.27 Beta 4 and I'm folding away! So far FahMon is calculating 1330PPD with a 00:10:41 ETA.


What do you have for a CPU?
aldamon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:13 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby edje555 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm

Wow i'n running on a MSI3850 256MB with o.c 700Mhz GPU and 950Mhz Mem and get 1525PPD :shock: , its possible to run on Crossfire but do you need an second monitor on the second graphicalcard output ?

Read that on some messagebords , is this for sure or can i use my second card whitout monitor and run folding ?

sorry for my bad englische typing because i'm from the netherland... :mrgreen:

thk's for some answers on my question.. :ewink:
edje555
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:55 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby toTOW » Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:04 pm

To answer many of the potential questions, I will give you the result of benchmarking I did ...

toTOW wrote:Number from HD3870.

Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz (266 * 9), GPU @ 780 MHz : 1310 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 780 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 850 MHz : 1860 PPD

More numbers with the 2900XT ...

Dual Opteron 2212 @ 2.7 GHz : 1350 PPD (with GPU @ 739 and 847 MHz)
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 739 and 847 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 739 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 847 MHz : 2100 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 860 MHz : 2100 PPD


Yes, most people are going to be CPU limited with the GPU2 client ...
Last edited by 7im on Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:41 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Mod Edit
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby mhouston » Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:10 pm

Crossfire is not supported because the client will only see one device if crossfire is enabled. If you have multiple boards, you need to get the other board(s) displays activated. You generally have to hook up a monitor to them to get them to activate, but you can remove the monitor. In fact, the LCDs I have have a VGA and DVI connector. I use the DVI for the primary board, and the VGA (with a DVI converter) for the second board. I don't even have to switch to the second board for display (the VGA input) to be able to activate the board, the board can still detect the display.
mhouston
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:19 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Foxery » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:35 pm

One question I didn't see in the FAQ - the old client strongly recommended 512MB of VRAM, but would run on 256. What is the recommendation for the new version? Is there still a significant difference between 256 vs. 512mb cards?
Core2 Quad/Q9300, Radeon 3850/512MB (WinXP SP2)
User avatar
Foxery
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:11 am
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby aldamon » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:03 pm

Foxery wrote:One question I didn't see in the FAQ - the old client strongly recommended 512MB of VRAM, but would run on 256. What is the recommendation for the new version? Is there still a significant difference between 256 vs. 512mb cards?


If you look a few posts up, you'll see edje555's results with a 256MB card are pretty good. There doesn't appear to be a penalty with that work unit.
aldamon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:13 pm

Next

Return to Windows GPU2 (ATI HD 2xxx/3xxx and beyond)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests