[Fixed] No available GPUs

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

[Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:00 pm

Linux Mint 18.2

I've been trying to install FAH on a new machine to work with the two GPUs in it, a 750Ti and a 1060 3GB. 390.67 drivers. They work fine with all BOINC projects.

After awhile I noticed there were no OpenCL devices reported, because libOpenCL.so was not found. I did:

Code: Select all
cd /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu ; sudo ln -s libOpenCL.so.1 libOpenCL.so


That got the OpenCL devices reported as existing.

But when I try to add a GPU slot the client just says, "No available GPUs". There's also a setting that appears in the Advanced section that says something like "GPUs: False". I keep removing it, but that doesn't change anything. I also keep removing the client with apt purge and reinstalling. (as Anonymous so as not to mess up my account key anymore.)

What can I try next?

Fix was removing "gpu=false" and rebooting.
Last edited by Ken_g6 on Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby bollix47 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:43 pm

Try the solution mentioned here .
bollix47
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: No available GPUs

Postby bruce » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:25 pm

I suggest you post the first couple of pages of FAH's log after you restart FAHClient (perhaps with a reboot).
bruce
 
Posts: 22338
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:41 pm

bollix47 wrote:Try the solution mentioned here .

That would require removing nvidia-libopencl1-390. I don't think I want to do that.
bruce wrote:I suggest you post the first couple of pages of FAH's log after you restart FAHClient (perhaps with a reboot).

Not much to post from the log tab, when a GPU slot doesn't even get created. Is there another log file somewhere I'm missing?

Edit: Found your sig.
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:55 pm

OK, here's the log from a fresh install:

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2018-06-13T23:50:23Z ***********************
23:50:23:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
23:50:23:        Website: https://foldingathome.org/
23:50:23:      Copyright: (c) 2009-2018 foldingathome.org
23:50:23:         Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
23:50:23:           Args: --child --lifeline 6783 /etc/fahclient/config.xml --run-as
23:50:23:                 fahclient --pid-file=/var/run/fahclient.pid --daemon
23:50:23:         Config: /etc/fahclient/config.xml
23:50:23:******************************** Build ********************************
23:50:23:        Version: 7.5.1
23:50:23:           Date: May 11 2018
23:50:23:           Time: 19:59:04
23:50:23:     Repository: Git
23:50:23:       Revision: 4705bf53c635f88b8fe85af7675557e15d491ff0
23:50:23:         Branch: master
23:50:23:       Compiler: GNU 6.3.0 20170516
23:50:23:        Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops
23:50:23:       Platform: linux2 4.14.0-3-amd64
23:50:23:           Bits: 64
23:50:23:           Mode: Release
23:50:23:******************************* System ********************************
23:50:23:            CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2683 v3 @ 2.00GHz
23:50:23:         CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 63 Stepping 2
23:50:23:           CPUs: 28
23:50:23:         Memory: 15.56GiB
23:50:23:    Free Memory: 13.82GiB
23:50:23:        Threads: POSIX_THREADS
23:50:23:     OS Version: 4.13
23:50:23:    Has Battery: false
23:50:23:     On Battery: false
23:50:23:     UTC Offset: -6
23:50:23:            PID: 6785
23:50:23:            CWD: /var/lib/fahclient
23:50:23:             OS: Linux 4.13.0-45-generic x86_64
23:50:23:        OS Arch: AMD64
23:50:23:           GPUs: 0
23:50:23:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:9.1
23:50:23:  CUDA Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:5.0 Driver:9.1
23:50:23:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:390.67
23:50:23:OpenCL Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:390.67
23:50:23:***********************************************************************
23:50:23:<config>
23:50:23:  <!-- Client Control -->
23:50:23:  <fold-anon v='true'/>
23:50:23:
23:50:23:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
23:50:23:  <gpu v='false'/>
23:50:23:
23:50:23:  <!-- Slot Control -->
23:50:23:  <power v='full'/>
23:50:23:
23:50:23:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
23:50:23:</config>
23:50:23:Switching to user fahclient
23:50:23:Trying to access database...
23:50:23:Successfully acquired database lock
23:50:23:FS00:Set client configured
23:50:23:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:28
23:50:23:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 65.254.110.245:8080
23:50:24:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 65.254.110.245:8080
23:50:25:WU00:FS00:Assigned to work server 155.247.166.220
23:50:25:WU00:FS00:Requesting new work unit for slot 00: READY cpu:28 from 155.247.166.220
23:50:25:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 155.247.166.220:8080
23:50:26:WU00:FS00:Downloading 798.75KiB
23:50:30:WU00:FS00:Download complete
23:50:30:WU00:FS00:Received Unit: id:00 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:13798 run:11 clone:1 gen:6 core:0xa7 unit:0x000000070002894c5ae74d31e9fbe74f
23:50:30:WU00:FS00:Downloading core from http://cores.foldingathome.org/Linux/AMD64/AVX/Core_a7.fah
23:50:30:WU00:FS00:Connecting to cores.foldingathome.org:80
23:50:31:WU00:FS00:FahCore a7: Downloading 8.71MiB
23:50:33:FS00:Paused
23:50:37:WU00:FS00:FahCore a7: 63.12%
23:50:40:WU00:FS00:FahCore a7: Download complete
23:50:40:WU00:FS00:Valid core signature
23:50:40:WU00:FS00:Unpacked 20.19MiB to cores/cores.foldingathome.org/Linux/AMD64/AVX/Core_a7.fah/FahCore_a7
23:51:24:Saving configuration to /etc/fahclient/config.xml
23:51:24:<config>
23:51:24:  <!-- Client Control -->
23:51:24:  <fold-anon v='true'/>
23:51:24:
23:51:24:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
23:51:24:  <gpu v='false'/>
23:51:24:
23:51:24:  <!-- Slot Control -->
23:51:24:  <power v='full'/>
23:51:24:
23:51:24:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
23:51:24:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
23:51:24:    <paused v='true'/>
23:51:24:  </slot>
23:51:24:</config>
23:51:34:Saving configuration to /etc/fahclient/config.xml
23:51:34:<config>
23:51:34:  <!-- Client Control -->
23:51:34:  <fold-anon v='true'/>
23:51:34:
23:51:34:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
23:51:34:  <gpu v='false'/>
23:51:34:
23:51:34:  <!-- Network -->
23:51:34:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
23:51:34:
23:51:34:  <!-- Slot Control -->
23:51:34:  <power v='full'/>
23:51:34:
23:51:34:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
23:51:34:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
23:51:34:    <paused v='true'/>
23:51:34:  </slot>
23:51:34:</config>

The save came after I tried to add a GPU slot, and got the error.

I think one time I might have accidentally run the client as a user, and I did see the GPUs. But never when it's run properly, as a service.
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby bollix47 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:16 am

Even though the log says GPUs 0 have you tried adding a gpu slot? Most of my linux GPU folders say the same thing but they all fold just fine on their GPUs. I'm not sure but it may be just a cosmetic error.

Also, where it says:
23:50:23: <gpu v='false'/>
that should say true or just remove the line.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:09 am

Yes I've tried adding a slot both with and without gpu=false. All I get is "No available GPUs".

Previously I got some really weird behavior. Once I got a GPU added and the WU ran on a single CPU core. But I have no logs of that, and now all I get is that one error.
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby bollix47 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:22 am

It's beginning to sound like a driver problem. Where did you get the drivers from and how did you install them?

btw: a simple pause and reboot got FAHControl to show my GPUs correctly in the log and System Info. You could try that first to see if your GPUs show up and if they do add your slots. Don't forget to change that line about gpus being false to true before the reboot.

You may need to completely uninstall folding, including data, reinstall the drivers and then reinstall folding, in that order if we can't find the source for your problem. If you go that route please set your cpu slot to Finish and let it do so before proceeding.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:19 am

bollix47 wrote:btw: a simple pause and reboot got FAHControl to show my GPUs correctly in the log and System Info. You could try that first to see if your GPUs show up and if they do add your slots.

I read this, did this, and it didn't work. However, I didn't see this the first time:
bollix47 wrote:Don't forget to change that line about gpus being false to true before the reboot.

That done, one more reboot, and voila, it works! :eo Thanks! :)
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby bruce » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:24 pm

When a driver problem is fixed or a GPU is added, the GPU=false prevents FAH from trying to find more GPUs. (and in that case, you can't manually add a GPU slot.) Under those conditions, what error message did you get?
bruce
 
Posts: 22338
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:28 pm

I'm confused by your question. I was getting GPU=false set on a fresh install, all previous data purged. I got "No available GPUs" whether or not GPU=false was present, until I rebooted without it present.

Whatever, it's working fine now. :)
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby bruce » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:22 pm

When you start FAH the first time it will attempt to detect supported GPUs with functional drivers. If it finds one or more, it creates GPU slots for them. If it doesn't find any, it will set the value of GPU so that it will create a CPU-only client and "Set client configured" Then it will no longer take the extra time to search for GPUs. Later, if you attempt to add a GPU slot manually, it will give you an error message. What did it say?

You said: "The save came after I tried to add a GPU slot, and got the error." but I don't see any evidence of a slot being created or any evidence of whatever the error was at that point.
bruce
 
Posts: 22338
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:34 pm

I saw the error "No available GPUs" appear in a dialog box, in a little box at the bottom of the window, and in the command-line output of FAHControl, whenever I attempted to add a GPU slot. I didn't see it appear anywhere in the logs, which is weird. No slot was added when that error appeared.

Isn't it also strange that the log showed "GPUs: 0", but then listed two CUDA and OpenCL devices? The log now lists the GPUs:

Code: Select all
03:12:52:           GPUs: 2
03:12:52:          GPU 0: Bus:2 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:4 GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti] 1306
03:12:52:          GPU 1: Bus:3 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:7 GP106 [GeForce GTX 1060 3GB] 3935
03:12:52:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:9.1
03:12:52:  CUDA Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:5.0 Driver:9.1
03:12:52:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:390.67
03:12:52:OpenCL Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:2 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:390.67
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Ken_g6 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:12 pm

Here's another odd message I'm seeing in the logs now. No idea if it's related, or even if it's a problem. It doesn't seem to be interfering with credits granted. I did a search for it but found nothing:

Code: Select all
08:52:49:WARNING:FS02:Size of positions 2579 does not match topology 2577
09:16:16:WARNING:FS02:Size of positions 2583 does not match topology 2581


That pops up periodically for every WU in FS02, it seems like. It does not appear for FS01, and I've suspended FS00 for now, until I'm done with other CPU work. The numbers changed between two WUs, but haven't changed since.
Ken_g6
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby bruce » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:55 pm

The topology messages have been reported previously and somebody was working on it. They can be ignored.

Created a ticket: https://github.com/FoldingAtHome/fah-issues/issues/1238
bruce
 
Posts: 22338
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Next

Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron