[Fixed] No available GPUs

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby awannabeee » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:24 pm

So how was this problem fixed?
awannabeee
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby awannabeee » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:30 pm

bollix47 wrote:Try the solution mentioned here .



works on Linux Mint 19
awannabeee
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: [Not Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Catalina588 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:52 pm

Linux Mint 19 (Ubuntu 18.04): clean install, followed by Driver Manager install of nVidia driver 390. nVidia Settings sees two gpus (750ti and 980Ti). Installed FAH 7.5 from the web site. All this was done graphically with not one single open Terminal window. [Congrats to the Open Source Team}. FAH Console started up in CPU folding. I tried to add slots using -1, then 0 and 1. I installed opencl. I've spent an hour on the Internet when this problem should have been an option at install time -- Windows picks up gpus.

I have a perfectly good config.xml file copied into /var/lib/fahclient/configs. But even "sudo chmod a+rwx config-file-name" won't get permissions.

Question: how do I point the console to my config.xml [exact commands, please] or another workaround to get my config to work. Life is too short to learn yet another operating system in depth.

What I am running without GPUs:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- Client Control -->
  <fold-anon v='true'/>

  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
  <gpu v='false'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='****************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='*****************************************'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
</config>


What I would like to be running:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='********************************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='***********************************************'/>

  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config><config>
  <!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='********************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='**************************************'/>

  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config>


Thanks in advance,
> Catalina588
Catalina588
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:59 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Joe_H » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:04 pm

When you installed the FAH client, it did not see any usable GPU's, so it set the value for gpu in the config file to false:
Code: Select all
 <gpu v='false'/>

You need to change that value to true and restart the FAHClient background process.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4473
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Catalina588 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:37 am

[Solved] And that's the problem for a novice user. First, the config.xml file is not is /var/lib/fahclient/configs. Don't try to do anything in /var/lib/fahclient. Rather, the file to change is /etc/fahclient/configs.xml. However, that directory is owned by FAHclient, not by the user. You have to change directory permissions with sudo chmod command. Then, any line or graphical editor can edit and change the config.xml file, or replace it.

There may well be any easier way to do this, but the auto-install and Quick Install user guide could use some review towards becoming more explicit and user friendly. Peace.
Catalina588
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:59 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby PappaLitto » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:35 am

Can confirm, the only way to fix this is 'sudo chmod 777 /etc/fahclient/config.xml' then 'sudo gedit /etc/fahclient/config.xml' and change false to true and save. Make sure if it's not working to stop and start fahclient or restart the computer.

I also had an issue with fahcontrol not showing up which was super annoying. After hours of searching I finally found it needed a dependency of python-gnome2 so I installed by 'sudo apt-get update' then 'sudo apt-get install python-gnome2'

I am running ubuntu 16.04 in case anyone was wondering.
PappaLitto
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:55 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Holdolin » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:49 am

chmod 777 is a security breach waiting to happen. Yes, the file needs changed. If your're on a desktop system try sudo gedit /etc/fahclient/config.xml and change it that way. If you're on a command line only system (or simply prefer the command line) then sudo nano or vi and change it that way, but chmod 777 is a bad idea.
Image
Holdolin
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:38 am

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby PappaLitto » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:55 pm

You're right, maybe 'sudo chmod 755 /etc/fahclient/config.xml' would be better? I tried just 'sudo gedit /etc/fahclient/config.xml' without using chmod but it said permission denied when attempting to save.
PappaLitto
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:55 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Holdolin » Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:23 pm

Yes, 755 will allow the file to be ready and executed by anybody, but only written by the user that owns it or root (who can do anything). So gedit won't let you save? the i'd just use nano. it's a command line tool that will let you edit that file. In case you are unfamiliar with how to use it to save a file use CTL X to save it, CTL Y to use the same file name, then hit ENTER to execute it. Hope that helps :)
Holdolin
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:38 am

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby PappaLitto » Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:30 pm

All three of my Ubuntu machines are the exact same version (16.04) installed from the same thumb stick and each OS has a different problem. With my most recent problem I was able to get the GPU to be recognized by FAHControl but I have a new error that I did not have on the other ubuntu machine. "ERROR:WU00:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found, try setting 'opencl-index' manually." Does anyone know how to fix this?
PappaLitto
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:55 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Holdolin » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:52 pm

I would suggest going into the slot config on the FAH monitor, edit the GPU slot and set the opencl index to 0. I've had to do that once or twice.
Holdolin
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:38 am

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby ProDigit » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:10 pm

Holdolin wrote:I would suggest going into the slot config on the FAH monitor, edit the GPU slot and set the opencl index to 0. I've had to do that once or twice.

One of my machines is running Windows, because it still has this issue in Linux, even after enabling the GPU cores and all that.
ProDigit
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:23 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby bruce » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:55 pm

ProDigit wrote:One of my machines is running Windows, because it still has this issue in Linux, even after enabling the GPU cores and all that.

This is most likely a driver issue. (The windows driver is not the same as the Linux driver.) I'd recommend installing the latest drivers from the manufacturer and then uninstalling/reinstalling FAH.
bruce
 
Posts: 22447
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby ProDigit » Sun Feb 03, 2019 2:36 am

bruce wrote:
ProDigit wrote:One of my machines is running Windows, because it still has this issue in Linux, even after enabling the GPU cores and all that.

This is most likely a driver issue. (The windows driver is not the same as the Linux driver.) I'd recommend installing the latest drivers from the manufacturer and then uninstalling/reinstalling FAH.


I did. But I'll redo it again at the next available time.
ProDigit
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:23 pm

Previous

Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron