[Fixed] No available GPUs

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby awannabeee » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:24 pm

So how was this problem fixed?
awannabeee
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: No available GPUs

Postby awannabeee » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:30 pm

bollix47 wrote:Try the solution mentioned here .



works on Linux Mint 19
awannabeee
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: [Not Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Catalina588 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:52 pm

Linux Mint 19 (Ubuntu 18.04): clean install, followed by Driver Manager install of nVidia driver 390. nVidia Settings sees two gpus (750ti and 980Ti). Installed FAH 7.5 from the web site. All this was done graphically with not one single open Terminal window. [Congrats to the Open Source Team}. FAH Console started up in CPU folding. I tried to add slots using -1, then 0 and 1. I installed opencl. I've spent an hour on the Internet when this problem should have been an option at install time -- Windows picks up gpus.

I have a perfectly good config.xml file copied into /var/lib/fahclient/configs. But even "sudo chmod a+rwx config-file-name" won't get permissions.

Question: how do I point the console to my config.xml [exact commands, please] or another workaround to get my config to work. Life is too short to learn yet another operating system in depth.

What I am running without GPUs:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- Client Control -->
  <fold-anon v='true'/>

  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
  <gpu v='false'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='****************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='*****************************************'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
</config>


What I would like to be running:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='********************************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='***********************************************'/>

  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config><config>
  <!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='********************************'/>
  <team v='224497'/>
  <user v='**************************************'/>

  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
  <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config>


Thanks in advance,
> Catalina588
Catalina588
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:59 pm

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Joe_H » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:04 pm

When you installed the FAH client, it did not see any usable GPU's, so it set the value for gpu in the config file to false:
Code: Select all
 <gpu v='false'/>

You need to change that value to true and restart the FAHClient background process.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4277
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: [Fixed] No available GPUs

Postby Catalina588 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:37 am

[Solved] And that's the problem for a novice user. First, the config.xml file is not is /var/lib/fahclient/configs. Don't try to do anything in /var/lib/fahclient. Rather, the file to change is /etc/fahclient/configs.xml. However, that directory is owned by FAHclient, not by the user. You have to change directory permissions with sudo chmod command. Then, any line or graphical editor can edit and change the config.xml file, or replace it.

There may well be any easier way to do this, but the auto-install and Quick Install user guide could use some review towards becoming more explicit and user friendly. Peace.
Catalina588
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 8:59 pm

Previous

Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron