nothing works

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: nothing works

Postby bruce » Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:06 pm

CWD: C:\Users\oprea\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient looks right. Presumably those files are Read/Write for your user without requesting special permissions. Does the log continue when FAHClient starts? You don't show any WUs being downloaded or FAHCores being downloaded. The configuration step should have been immediately after the part you posted ... including a request for you to choose a name/team/passkey.
bruce
 
Posts: 22016
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:52 am

Hi, I would assume there are no permission issues. Any particular way I can confirm that? The log doesn't continue, that's how it always looks (except the date), that's the entire content of the log file. When I started my system today, the FAHClient process was already running (not sure if that was always the case), tried Web Control and FAHControl again, nothing. There is no prompt for name/team/passkey.
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby bruce » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:32 pm

If FAHClient was already running, it must have been running in some other directory -- and that would explain the conflict. You didn't tell me how you are starting FAHClient (Automatically?) or in what directory you found that log. There certainly are permission problems if it's in C:\program files

Open %APPDATA%\fahclient\log.txt
bruce
 
Posts: 22016
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:58 am

The log I posted is in C:\Users\oprea\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient (==the CWD in the log), which is what %APPDATA%\fahclient\log.txt opens. I don't believe I ever made any setting on how to start FAHClient. Before getting stuck in this current situation, I was accessing the Folding@home link from the Start menu every time I wanted to start folding, and it would automatically open Web Control (and probably the client process, hadn't checked this at the time). What I did now was I installed the software with Express selected and at the end of the installation, I chose to start Folding@home and clicked Ok. It installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient, this is where the FAHClient.exe process that is running, is located. But like I said, the log is in AppData.
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby bruce » Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:35 pm

Programs are supposed to be installed in C:/Program Files... and that's correct ... but they're not allowed to write their working files there. The way you are using "RUN IN" doesn't really distinguish between those two options. FAH's working files are written in the CWD directory ... which is correct. So far we haven't discovered what is wrong.

Now we need to verify that your security software isn't the problem. Temporarily disable ALL security sfotware (without opening any browser or anything else that might contact the internet) and see what happens. FAHClient needs the same type of internet connection permissions that a browser has and it won't connect to an evil site.
bruce
 
Posts: 22016
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:02 pm

I don't have elaborate security on my machine, just basic AVG (free) and Windows Defender. They don't seem to have any impact, nothing changed since the last time I messed with them: I again disabled AVG, tried FAH with no luck, then I disabled Defender Firewall as well, still no luck. I then uninstalled AVG completely, and with Defender still off, tried FAH, couldn't connect to client. What I do is I start the client by clicking the Folding@home link and then I attempt to use Web Control and FAHControl. One thing to note: HideConsole.exe is in my startup list. Is that normal or required? Should it be enabled or disabled? (P.S. I tried enable/disable, when it's enabled, FAHClient starts up with Windows. Cannot connect to it either way)
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby bruce » Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:01 pm

The startup command should mention both HideConsole and FAHClient. Please confirm that Task Manager shows that FAHClient is running. (if not, why not?)

Install telnet (an optional component of Windows). From a text window (aka DOS window) enter telnet 127.0.0.1 36330 and tell me what it says.
bruce
 
Posts: 22016
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:09 am

In Task Manager/Startup I only have HideConsole.exe, nothing else related to FAH. In Processes, FAHClient is running (like I said, I start it by clicking the Folding@home link).

C:\Users\oprea>telnet 127.0.0.1 36330
Connecting To 127.0.0.1...Could not open connection to the host, on port 36330: Connect failed
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:48 am

What should I verify next, what are the next steps?
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby bruce » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:08 pm

Open the Command window (aka, the DOS window, aka the text windows. Type the following two lines.
cd %appdata%\fahclient
"C:\Program files (x86)\fahclient\fahclient.exe"


(The quotation marks are required.)

What happens?

We can worry about hideconsole later.
bruce
 
Posts: 22016
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: nothing works

Postby toprea » Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:16 am

Thanks. Please see below:

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.407]
(c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\oprea>cd %appdata%\fahclient

C:\Users\oprea\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient>"C:\Program files (x86)\fahclient\fahclient.exe"
02:13:25:INFO(1):Read GPUs.txt
02:13:25:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
02:13:25: Website: https://foldingathome.org/
02:13:25: Copyright: (c) 2009-2018 foldingathome.org
02:13:25: Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
02:13:25: Args:
02:13:25: Config: <none>
02:13:25:******************************** Build ********************************
02:13:25: Version: 7.5.1
02:13:25: Date: May 11 2018
02:13:25: Time: 13:06:32
02:13:25: Repository: Git
02:13:25: Revision: 4705bf53c635f88b8fe85af7675557e15d491ff0
02:13:25: Branch: master
02:13:25: Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
02:13:25: Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
02:13:25: Platform: win32 10
02:13:25: Bits: 32
02:13:25: Mode: Release
02:13:25:******************************* System ********************************
02:13:25: CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz
02:13:25: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
02:13:25: CPUs: 8
02:13:25: Memory: 31.93GiB
02:13:25: Free Memory: 25.43GiB
02:13:25: Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
02:13:25: OS Version: 6.2
02:13:25: Has Battery: false
02:13:25: On Battery: false
02:13:25: UTC Offset: -6
02:13:25: PID: 3648
02:13:25: CWD: C:\Users\oprea\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
02:13:25: OS: Windows 10 Home
02:13:25: OS Arch: AMD64
02:13:25: GPUs: 1
02:13:25: GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:7 GP104 [GeForce GTX 1080] 8873
02:13:25:CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:10.0
02:13:25: OpenCL: Not detected
02:13:25:Win32 Service: false
02:13:25:***********************************************************************
02:13:25:<config>
02:13:25: <!-- Folding Slots -->
02:13:25:</config>
02:13:25:Trying to access database...
02:13:25:Successfully acquired database lock
02:13:25:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:6 (not configured)
toprea
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: nothing works

Postby foldy » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:12 am

1) No OpenCL detected => Please install nvidia driver manually from nvidia.com
2) No folding slots configured => reinstall FAH after nvidia driver installation
foldy
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Previous

Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron