How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
pmalek
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:14 pm

How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by pmalek »

Hello all,

I have the following config for my Linux client:

Code: Select all

<config>
  <user value="XXXXXX"/> <!-- Enter your user name here -->
  <team value="XXXXXX"/>         <!-- Your team number -->
  <passkey value="XXXXXX"/>       <!-- 32 hexadecimal characters if provided -->

  <data-directory value="/var/cache/fahclient/"/>
  <core-dir value="/var/cache/fahclient/"/>

  <power value="full"/>
  <max-packet-size value="big"/>
  <gpu value="true"/>      <!-- If true, attempt to autoconfigure GPUs -->
  <fold-anon value="false"/>
  <checkpoint value="3"/>

  <slot id="0" type="CPU"/>
  <slot id="1" type="GPU"/>

  <allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</allow>
  <web-allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</web-allow>
</config>
I'd like to change the number of cores being used in the CPU slot. I've seen the following in help:

Code: Select all

Folding Slot Configuration:
(...)

  cpu-type <string=AMD64>
    CPU type.

  cpus <integer=-1>
    How many CPUs a slot should use. <= 0 will use all the CPUs detected in the
    system.
But I cannot make it work either with command line options or with changes in the config.
Adding cpus to <slot id="0" type="CPU" cpus="4"/> doesn't seem to work. Is there any comprehensible documentation about this?
Joe_H
Site Admin
Posts: 7870
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Hardware configuration: Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp4
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp2
Location: W. MA

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by Joe_H »

First, are you using FAHControl on the system itself or remotely to configure this system? If so it is relatively easy, use Configure, select the Slots tab and click on the cpu slot, and Edit. Then the CPU thread count is changed from '-1' to the number you want to use, Okay and Save the change.

If you are editing the config.xml file directly you would need to insert a line that looks something like this:

Code: Select all

 <cpus v='2'/>
after this line:

Code: Select all

  <slot id="0" type="CPU"/>
The XML format used by the client is a restricted subset, so it may need some tweaking to be accepted, not certain on indentation, etc.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
saad3000
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:37 am

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by saad3000 »

Dears,

Is there a guide to the different parameters in config.xml for Linux client on the FAQ website?
extide
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:41 pm

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by extide »

Make the CPU Slot section look like:

Code: Select all

  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
    <cpus v='24'/>
  </slot>
Image
anandhanju
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by anandhanju »

What extide said, but with your desired number of cpus :)
Neil-B
Posts: 2027
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:52 pm
Hardware configuration: 1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent 20H2, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.21
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro 20H2, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.21 (actually have two of these)
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro 20H2, GTX 750Ti 2GB, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, FAH 7.6.21
Location: UK

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by Neil-B »

Search for "large primes" as the are numerous discussions .. best to avoid core counts that are multiple of primes large than 5 - actually avoiding 5 as well is safer.
2x Xeon E5-2697v3, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, W10-Ent, Quadro K420
Xeon E3-1505Mv5, 32GB DDR4, NVME, W10-Pro, Quadro M1000M
i7-960, 12GB DDR3, SSD, W10-Pro, GTX1080Ti
i9-10850K, 64GB DDR4, NVME, W11-Pro, RTX3070

(Green/Bold = Active)
pmalek
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by pmalek »

Neil-B wrote:Search for "large primes" as the are numerous discussions .. best to avoid core counts that are multiple of primes large than 5 - actually avoiding 5 as well is safer.
Can you elaborate? (or link a topic) Why is that an issue?
pmalek
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:14 pm

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by pmalek »

extide wrote:Make the CPU Slot section look like:

Code: Select all

  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
    <cpus v='24'/>
  </slot>
So I've tested

Code: Select all

  <slot id="0" type="CPU"/>
    <cpus v='4'/>
  <slot id="1" type="GPU"/>
and it works. I'll check out your version when my work units gets submitted (don't want to loose them points :) )
anandhanju
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by anandhanju »

You'd have to use it like this to take effect:

Code: Select all

  <slot id="0" type="CPU">
    <cpus v='4'/>
  </slot>
  <slot id="1" type="GPU"/>
Neil-B
Posts: 2027
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:52 pm
Hardware configuration: 1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent 20H2, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.21
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro 20H2, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.21 (actually have two of these)
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro 20H2, GTX 750Ti 2GB, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, FAH 7.6.21
Location: UK

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by Neil-B »

Sorry can't easily link post at the moment ... using small mobile phone to post ... a search on large primes will find posts explaining but I'll be at a desktop in half hour or so and check back with link then if you havent found one
2x Xeon E5-2697v3, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, W10-Ent, Quadro K420
Xeon E3-1505Mv5, 32GB DDR4, NVME, W10-Pro, Quadro M1000M
i7-960, 12GB DDR3, SSD, W10-Pro, GTX1080Ti
i9-10850K, 64GB DDR4, NVME, W11-Pro, RTX3070

(Green/Bold = Active)
Neil-B
Posts: 2027
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:52 pm
Hardware configuration: 1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent 20H2, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.21
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro 20H2, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.21 (actually have two of these)
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro 20H2, GTX 750Ti 2GB, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, FAH 7.6.21
Location: UK

Re: How to set maximum number of cores to be used by slot?

Post by Neil-B »

What to use … 2rd response to this post viewtopic.php?f=61&t=33791&p=321309

A little bit about why (my simplified approach - it is about making cubes with whole numbers) … 1st response to this post viewtopic.php?f=96&t=33701&p=321282#p321282

There are long/more in depth discussions about dimensioning but hopefully the above will help.
2x Xeon E5-2697v3, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, W10-Ent, Quadro K420
Xeon E3-1505Mv5, 32GB DDR4, NVME, W10-Pro, Quadro M1000M
i7-960, 12GB DDR3, SSD, W10-Pro, GTX1080Ti
i9-10850K, 64GB DDR4, NVME, W11-Pro, RTX3070

(Green/Bold = Active)
Post Reply