Refreshing FAHControl config from database

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Refreshing FAHControl config from database

Postby Arathald » Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:16 am

Hi, I'm in a bit of a friendly competition with some friends to get the most points, and to that end, I'm working on a system to automatically provision extra computing capacity based on our point totals.

As part of this, I'd like to be able to automatically add and remove new remote machines on my local FAHControl (advanced control) on my macbook (running macOS). I've gotten as far as figuring out there's a SQLite database at ~/Library/Application Support/FAHClient/FAHControl.db that I can edit to manage remote machines, but FAHControl requires a restart to see these changes.

While I can work with that, I'd like to ask if there's a better way to get FAHControl to refresh from its SQLite configuration database. Any method, including editing the source, is fine if it's more elegant than having to restart the program.

Thanks!
Arathald
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:08 am

Re: Refreshing FAHControl config from database

Postby PantherX » Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:28 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum Arathald,

In the past versions of FAHControl, I can simply click Add under the Client panel on the right-hand side, add the details and within 10 seconds, I can see all the details. I don't think there have been any remote changes since the last time I used it. I am aware that FAHClient may need to be restarted after the network configuration changes which is different than FAHControl.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6539
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: Refreshing FAHControl config from database

Postby Arathald » Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:32 am

Thanks for the reply PantherX. Adding through the client panel in FAHClient works perfectly for me. I'm specifically looking to update the FAHControl database from an external program/script and have the program show the changes. Restarting the program works for this purpose, but I'm looking for way to do it more seamlessly. This is definitely outside what the program was probably designed to do, but I was curious if anyone could point me towards a way of doing that.
Arathald
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:08 am


Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron