since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:42 pm

Hallo,
I installed FAHclient v7.5.1 today and changed the config file:
This is the new config file:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- Client Control -->
  <fold-anon v='true'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='FULL'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <team v='251999'/>
  <user v='vdvogt'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='2' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='3' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='4' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='5' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='6' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='7' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='8' type='GPU'/>
</config>


The fahclient is running, I see that in top. All 8 CPU cores are running with allmost 100%.
(Did anybody know how I can see the GPU activity?)

But after the config file change the web client does no more connect.
The message is:

The Folding@home software on your computer has most likely stopped.
Please first restart it, then reload this page.

But the client is running and reloading this page has no success. Always the same reaction.

What can I do to fix this?

My system:
Debian 10 (Buster) uptodate
CPU: AMD FX-8350 with 8 CPU cores
GPU: Nvidia GTX-980

Thanks for your help!
regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby ipkh » Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:41 pm

It might be better to run 1 or 2 cpu slots with 4 and 3 cores. Much better than lots of slow single cores.
No, there is no easy way to check gpu utilization on linux. Tou can get a sense of it by following the core21/core22 thread. It coordinates the GPU processing and tuns sanity checks along the way.
ipkh
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:03 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby iceman1992 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:12 pm

I think it would be better to run just 1 CPU slot with cores set to -1 (let the client choose). You need 1 core dedicated for the GPU slot anyway.
If I'm not mistaken the FX-8350's 8 cores share 4 floating point units, and since FAH uses floating point calculations in effect it's a 4-core CPU instead of 8.
iceman1992
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:15 pm

Hallo ipkh,
thanks for your help!
I had just canceled the last two CPU slots, so that only 6 CPU cores are running simultaniously.

But when I want to see the status, stop and restart the fahclient with the command
Systemctl [status|stop|restart] fahclient
the system answered with the message:

Unit fahclient.service could not be found.

What is wrong with this command?

regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:28 pm

Hallo iceman1992,
these are the specs taken from the AMD website:

FX-8350
Specifications
# of CPU Cores 8
# of Threads 8
Base Clock 4.0GHz
Max Boost Clock Up to 4.2GHz
Total L1 Cache 384KB
Total L2 Cache 8MB
Total L3 Cache 8MB
Unlocked Yes
CMOS 32nm SOI
Package AM3+
PCI Express® Version n/a
Default TDP / TDP 125W

From where did you get your info?

Formerly I was running some projects on BOINC.
In this time all the 8 CPU cores are running.
What is the difference to FAH now?

regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby Jorgeminator » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:45 pm

vdvogt wrote:From where did you get your info?

Here, for example: https://www.theregister.co.uk/2015/11/06/amd_sued_cores/. "In fact, the Bulldozer chips functionally have only four cores — not eight, as advertised."
You should only have one CPU slot and instead configure that slot to use the preferred number of cores.
Image
Jorgeminator
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:24 pm
Location: Finland

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:53 pm

Hallo Jorgeminator,
thanks for your info!

What do you propose the config file should be?
"...configure that slot to use the preferred number of cores"
How could I do that?

regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby Jorgeminator » Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:44 pm

Remove all CPU slots except <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
Then add <cpus v='6'/>

Your config should look like this:
Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- Client Control -->
  <fold-anon v='true'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <team v='251999'/>
  <user v='vdvogt'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
     <cpus v='6'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config>
Jorgeminator
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:24 pm
Location: Finland

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby iceman1992 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:54 pm

Jorgeminator, I think you're missing the closing </slot> tag there
iceman1992
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:27 pm

Hallo Jorgeminator,
thanks for your help!

I had changed the config file.
But the command
systemctl status fahclient
does not work.
The message is
Unit fahclient.service could not be found.

What is wrong with this command?

It works fine for example with cups and other services.

regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby ipkh » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:37 pm

We could use some more info like distro and version.
systemctl list-units
Will list all services.
Fahclient was created using the old init system and doesn't map well in systemd.
ipkh
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:03 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:44 pm

Hallo ipkh,
shall I list all the 196 lines output, or shall I grep for somthing special?

I can not see anything that looks like fahclient or similar.

What is the right command for the old init system?

regards
veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby vdvogt » Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:51 pm

Hallo,
I had finaly get it work!

The failure was that I wrote:

systemctl status fahclient.service

but it must be

systemctl status FAHClient.sercive.

Casesesitivity works!;-)))

Thanks for all your help!

regards
Veit
vdvogt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: since i changed the config the webclient does not conect

Postby ipkh » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:27 pm

Ah,
I was just thinking the name was wrong, looks like just case difference, I never actually tried the list thing myself. LOL

I'd have suggested grepping for fah or client to find it.
ipkh
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:03 pm


Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron