404 while getting 'fastbutton'

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

404 while getting 'fastbutton'

Postby WebCF » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:17 am

Hi,

I just noticed and 404 error while opening the WebClient (of the running client):

Code: Select all
https://apis.google.com/u/0/se/0/_/+1/fastbutton?usegapi=1&size=standard&origin=http%3A%2F%2Ffah.s2.kluthr.de&url=https%3A%2F%2Ffoldingathome.org%2F&gsrc=3p&ic=1&jsh=m%3B%2F_%2Fscs%2Fapps-static%2F_%2Fjs%2Fk%3Doz.gapi.de.BkUIM6cUeyM.O%2Fam%3DwQE%2Fd%3D1%2Fct%3Dzgms%2Frs%3DAGLTcCNPHaEH3jr8U1G2licCS81o1OM4sw%2Fm%3D__features__#_methods=onPlusOne%2C_ready%2C_close%2C_open%2C_resizeMe%2C_renderstart%2Concircled%2Cdrefresh%2Cerefresh%2Conload&id=I0_1586409132642&_gfid=I0_1586409132642&parent=http%3A%2F%2Ffah.s2.kluthr.de&pfname=&rpctoken=35483440


Google answered:

Code: Select all
404. That’s an error.

The requested URL /u/0/se/0/_/+1/fastbutton was not found on this server. That’s all we know.


Client is 7.5.1

Maybe a dev can look at this, if needed :)
WebCF
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:43 pm

Re: 404 while getting 'fastbutton'

Postby PantherX » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:24 am

Just to confirm, you're clicking on this link: https://client.foldingathome.org/

Do you think that this is related to the Chrome issue (#7) listed here: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=32463
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6605
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: 404 while getting 'fastbutton'

Postby WebCF » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:44 am

Hi,

no - I use the builtin web-interface hostname:7396 with Firefox. Reload without cache does not fix this.
WebCF
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:43 pm

Re: 404 while getting 'fastbutton'

Postby bruce » Thu Apr 09, 2020 7:28 am

Thank you for the report.This is a known problem.

FAH's web resources are in the process of being moved to a new server. The resource you are seeking was one of the things that was moved, A new version of the Web Client is being developed which will fix this problem.
bruce
 
Posts: 19861
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron