FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

This forum contains information about 3rd party applications which may be of use to those who run the FAH client and one place where you might be able to get help when using one of those apps.

Moderator: Site Moderators

Post Reply
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle_fungus »

ThunderRd wrote:U_F;
I'm trying to install FahMon into Ubuntu and the install is complaining about all kinds of missing libraries. I'm a new Linux user and I'm feeling my way around how to search the repos, but I'm not good at it yet.

Could you give me the exact names of the libraries, packages etc that I will need> I know that I need wxwidgets, but there are so many different libraries I don't know which one to install.
If you're using ubuntu gutsy (7.10), then try the prepackaged installer, as it should pull down the dependencies for you.

Otherwise, this command will install the bits-and-pieces you need to compile FahMon:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install libwxgtk2.8-dev wx-common g++
If you're using ubuntu 7.04 or earlier, they don't have wxWidgets 2.8 in their repo, so replace 2.8 with 2.6 in the command above. This will work for FahMon 2.3.1, but when FahMon 2.3.2 is released it will depend on wxWidgets 2.8 (2.6 will not work).
ThunderRd
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:30 am
Location: Nong Khai, Thailand

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by ThunderRd »

OK, thanks.
I was able to find the wxwidgets repo for 2.8 and added it to the list; I'm running UB 7.04 but the install went fine after that.

Next question. As I said I'm new to Linux but not new to FahMon; I have it running on 40 windows machines. Now the file server is this Linux machine; that's where FahMon is installed, and I can't find how to add clients on the network. For instance, the Linux file browser on the server says that a client is at smb://ep-1/smp. When I right-click/add, the location browser only shows local drives; I can't find out how to see the directory in FahMon.

I'm sure it's easy, but I'm stumped. Mind helping? ;)

EDIT:
BTW, drag and drop doesn't work either from network directories. From local it's OK.
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle_fungus »

ThunderRd wrote:OK, thanks.
I was able to find the wxwidgets repo for 2.8 and added it to the list; I'm running UB 7.04 but the install went fine after that.

Next question. As I said I'm new to Linux but not new to FahMon; I have it running on 40 windows machines. Now the file server is this Linux machine; that's where FahMon is installed, and I can't find how to add clients on the network. For instance, the Linux file browser on the server says that a client is at smb://ep-1/smp. When I right-click/add, the location browser only shows local drives; I can't find out how to see the directory in FahMon.

I'm sure it's easy, but I'm stumped. Mind helping? ;)

EDIT:
BTW, drag and drop doesn't work either from network directories. From local it's OK.
This is to do with a fundamental difference between the way Windows and *nix handle filesystems.
In Windows there are multiple filesystem roots (c:\, d:\, //machine-name/), in Linux there is only one root, "/" and everything must be "mounted" under that single root. This can be confusing for those used to the Windows system of doing it.

The smb:// address is what's known as a kioslave, its basically a wrapper that your filemanager uses to access a windows share without you having to mount it first. FahMon doesn't know how to use this kioslave (I'm hoping to add it to a future version if possible) and so requires you to access the share the conventional way.

Luckily this is fairly easy to do on the fly (there are ways to make this more permanent but I'll let you find that out ;) ):
First you need to create a mount point on the filesystem for each share, this is just a new folder into which your share will be mounted.

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir -p /mnt/lan_shares/ep-1
Then you need to mount the remote shares into the mount points (this shouldn't require you to install any more packages, but I haven't tried this from ubuntu recently):

Code: Select all

mount.cifs3 //ep-1/smp /mnt/lan_shares/ep-1
Then, you can browse to the new folder in your filemanager and drag-and-drop it into FahMon.
Oak37
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:21 pm
Hardware configuration: Core2Duo e6420 - Ubuntu 8.04 SMP client
Location: Ireland

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by Oak37 »

edit: Sorry, it wan an error with xorg-core not with FahMon, fixed now.
Image
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

Hi, sorry if the question was already asked here, though I haven't noticed it here, but maybe I am getting blind :eugeek:

I had fahmon 2.3.0, and I got project 3907, which is listed in psummary page, and is dgromacsB with 50 frames. And fahmon doesnot recognize this WU, everything is N/A except my username and team. I downloaded zip file with fahmon 2.3.1, and copied alll the ziped files in my fahmon dir, but nothing changes. I download WU info updates from psummary page, but nothing happens. I even tried changing frame number to 100.
As far as I remember DgromacsB support was introduced several versions ago. And I had some other DgromacsB wus which were recognized properly. so what is the problem?
:)
cheers
FAH Beta tester
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle_fungus »

muziqaz wrote:Hi, sorry if the question was already asked here, though I haven't noticed it here, but maybe I am getting blind :eugeek:

I had fahmon 2.3.0, and I got project 3907, which is listed in psummary page, and is dgromacsB with 50 frames. And fahmon doesnot recognize this WU, everything is N/A except my username and team. I downloaded zip file with fahmon 2.3.1, and copied alll the ziped files in my fahmon dir, but nothing changes. I download WU info updates from psummary page, but nothing happens. I even tried changing frame number to 100.
As far as I remember DgromacsB support was introduced several versions ago. And I had some other DgromacsB wus which were recognized properly. so what is the problem?
:)
cheers
That's odd because it works for other people:

Image
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

Project : 3907 (Unknown)


-- AMD Athlon64 X2 5000+@3100Mhz Core 1 --

Min. Time / Frame : 6mn 13s
Avg. Time / Frame : 6mn 42s
No Cur. Time / Frame
No R3F. Time / Frame
No Eff. Time / Frame

and here is other dgromacsB which is recognized:
Project : 3853
Core : Double Gromacs B
Frames : 100
Credit : 443


-- AMD Athlon64 X2 5000+@3100Mhz Core 1 --

Min. Time / Frame : 6mn 55s - 922.29 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame :
FAH Beta tester
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle_fungus »

Neither of those WUs is on psummary at the moment which probably explains why FahMon doesn't recognise them.
Try this: http://trac.fahmon.net/wiki/HowToFahinfoProjectList
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

uncle_fungus wrote:Neither of those WUs is on psummary at the moment which probably explains why FahMon doesn't recognise them.
Try this: http://trac.fahmon.net/wiki/HowToFahinfoProjectList

am I going crazy or delusional? :D
yesterday when I was writing my 1st post about this 'problem' I double checked it the psummary page. and there was p3907. Should have gone to specsavers :D
and now it IS gone. :)

anyway, thanks for the link, I will try in a minute :)

first, specsavers, and laundry :D
FAH Beta tester
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

thanks, it worked :) so something was wrong with stanford psummary page, because I clearly remember 3907 being there :) anyways thank you very much. :)

dgromacsB love my x2 3.1ghz, I get 1436ppd
though I do hope that it is not a 50 frame thing :)
FAH Beta tester
uncle fuzzy
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle fuzzy »

As I understand it, psummary lists ACTIVE WUs- they have to actually have them on the server waiting to be assigned. They must have completed the batch they had, and it won't show up again until they post the next batch to run.

What I've seen with the 50 frame WUs is that FahMon shows half the actual time to finish and double the PPD. uncle_fungus was working on addressing that.
Proud to crash my machines as a Beta Tester!

Image
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

uncle fuzzy wrote:As I understand it, psummary lists ACTIVE WUs- they have to actually have them on the server waiting to be assigned. They must have completed the batch they had, and it won't show up again until they post the next batch to run.

What I've seen with the 50 frame WUs is that FahMon shows half the actual time to finish and double the PPD. uncle_fungus was working on addressing that.
yeah, I think he fixed that one :)
FAH Beta tester
muziqaz
Posts: 901
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:22 pm
Hardware configuration: 7950x3D, 5950x, 5800x3D, 3900x
7900xtx, Radeon 7, 5700xt, 6900xt, RX 550 640SP
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by muziqaz »

ok I got dgromacs and look how fahmon reacts to it:

Image

notice the ETA, and how many % done in main window, and in fahlog.txt.

my cpu does one frame in 24 min something for this WU.

P.S. now it is 42% in main window, and 92% in fahlog.txt, so I guess it is 50frame bug? :)
FAH Beta tester
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by uncle_fungus »

muziqaz wrote:ok I got dgromacs and look how fahmon reacts to it:

Image

notice the ETA, and how many % done in main window, and in fahlog.txt.

my cpu does one frame in 24 min something for this WU.

P.S. now it is 42% in main window, and 92% in fahlog.txt, so I guess it is 50frame bug? :)
Yes, its a bug that is being fixed as we speak.
TheWolf
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:34 am

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Post by TheWolf »

Is it really a bug or is it just a problem with that the WU actually has 100 frames & not really 50.

All the 3906 & 3907 I have worked have 100 frames & not 50, so I think if they actually put 100 frames in the stats page instead of 50 it would show correct time & the right PPD in Fahmon. Looks like a simple mistake of not putting the correct amount of frames on the stats page.

Maybe I'm missing something here? By the way I didn't read all 5 pages, just the first & last page of this thread.

http://fah-web.stanford.edu/psummary.html
3903 171.64.122.83 p3903_ 147170 64.00 94.00 338.00 50 DGROMACS Description kasson
3905 171.64.122.83 p3905_ 147161 64.00 94.00 338.00 50 DGROMACS Description kasson
3906 171.64.122.88 p3906_ 6355 59.00 86.00 310.00 50 DGROMACSB Description kasson
3907 171.64.122.88 p3907_ 6355 59.00 86.00 310.00 50 DGROMACSB Description kasson
3908 171.64.122.83 p3908_ 147161 64.00 94.00 338.00 50 DGROMACS Description kasson
put in 100 instead of 50
Post Reply