FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

This forum contains information about 3rd party applications which may be of use to those who run the FAH client and one place where you might be able to get help when using one of those apps.

Moderator: Site Moderators

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby chrisretusn » Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:57 pm

I am seeing similar things:

Linux SMP Console Edition Folding@Home Client Version 6.29
Launch directory: /home/folding/fah
Executable: ./fah6
Arguments: -verbosity 9 -smp

Image

Current WU:
Project : 6701
Core : SMP2 Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 921
Min. Time / Frame : 2mn 42s - 56194.65 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 2mn 59s - 48382.46 ppd
Cur. Time / Frame : 50mn 54s - 686.54 ppd
R3F. Time / Frame : 50mn 54s - 686.54 ppd
Eff. Time / Frame : 52mn 36s - 653.52 ppd

Previous WU:
Project : 6702
Core : SMP2 Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 921
Min. Time / Frame : 33s - 611218.67 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 33s - 611218.67 ppd
No Cur. Time / Frame
No R3F. Time / Frame
No Eff. Time / Frame
[/code]
Image
Folding on Slackware Linux.
chrisretusn
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:12 am
Location: Philippines

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby AJL » Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:21 pm

Any updates on the status of this bug?
AJL
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:20 pm

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby Kota » Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:20 pm

Is there a reason why Fahmon refuses to give me an estimate for PPD?
Image
Kota
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:45 pm

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby P5-133XL » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:06 pm

Check your preferences and make sure that the Web Setting tab->Project Download URL is correctly assigned to "http://fah-web.stanford.edu/psummary.html" (exclude the quotes) and then go to tools->download projects from Stanford.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby PantherX » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:37 pm

I have read that some donors were having issues with GPU PPD on version 2.3.99.4 but version 2.3.399.3 worked fine for them. Maybe you can give it a try.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby Muffel2k » Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:00 am

Hey guys

I have a server running and now I would like to add it to the FahMon software. There is only the folding client running on the server (`no Apache or anything else).
It is installed in the root home directory and I think I cant add it by "\\IP\root\folding\fah6\"

What am I doing wrong?
Muffel2k
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:07 am

FAHMon does not show.....

Postby Rich_D » Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:31 am

I have installed the SMP Client for my Quad core CPU and the GPU2 for my 9800GT card.

FAHmon shows the progress and info for my CPU but I cannot get the GPU info to show. Is this a GPU2 problem or FAHmon problem.

I had it show the GPU briefly but once I restarted the client it would not show again.

Any ideas?
Rich_D
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:26 am

Re: FAHMon does not show.....

Postby uncle fuzzy » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:20 am

Which client? The Systray client keeps the folder Fahmon needs to monitor in a hidden folder. I don't remember the exact location.
Proud to crash my machines as a Beta Tester!

Image
User avatar
uncle fuzzy
 
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: FAHMon does not show.....

Postby codysluder » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:28 am

uncle fuzzy wrote:Which client? The Systray client keeps the folder Fahmon needs to monitor in a hidden folder. I don't remember the exact location.


Open the directory called %APPDATA% and then the subfolder for the gpu. Note the full path name which changes for Vista vs. Seven. You should find the current FAHlog.txt there. Configure Fahmon to point to that location.
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: FAHMon does not show.....

Postby Rich_D » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:48 am

That did it.......folder was hidden but I found it with search.

Thank You
Rich_D
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:26 am

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby bcblues » Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:37 pm

Both FahMon and HFM,NET have been stuck on an old WU for over 12 hours now. This is on a GPU systray client, which continues to chug away successfully completing WU after WU since the offending one (P5737 R1, C572, G163) has "stuck" both HFM,NET and FahMon. The log file shows that the offending WU successfully completed just after midnight (local time) more than 12 ours ago. Any idea on how to fix this?

FahMon messages states that my client "is stopped (The line "Folding@Home Client Shutdown." was found)
bcblues
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:29 pm

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby calxalot » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:21 am

Muffel2k wrote:Hey guys

I have a server running and now I would like to add it to the FahMon software. There is only the folding client running on the server (`no Apache or anything else).
It is installed in the root home directory and I think I cant add it by "\\IP\root\folding\fah6\"

What am I doing wrong?


Most machines will not allow root to connect directly.
You really should create a new user for folding on that machine.
Running things as root is asking for a security problem.
calxalot
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:33 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby bcblues » Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:55 pm

Solved - I had the log directory pointing to the wrong place. Duh. :oops:

bcblues wrote:Both FahMon and HFM,NET have been stuck on an old WU for over 12 hours now. This is on a GPU systray client, which continues to chug away successfully completing WU after WU since the offending one (P5737 R1, C572, G163) has "stuck" both HFM,NET and FahMon. The log file shows that the offending WU successfully completed just after midnight (local time) more than 12 ours ago. Any idea on how to fix this?

FahMon messages states that my client "is stopped (The line "Folding@Home Client Shutdown." was found)
bcblues
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:29 pm

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby davidcoton » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:24 am

Does anyone have a link for a Ubuntu installer (9.04 and/or 10.10)? Or instructions for a Linux newbie for installing from the source package?

David

EDIT: Resolved: Instructions available at https://help.ubuntu.com/community/FoldingAtHome/FahMon worked for me -- there is a missing library in some other versions. However, Fahmon would not access the wine subdirectory with the gpu under Linux -- so I'm using HFM via network shares, which seems to be OK.
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h client

Postby Kibbo » Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:02 pm

I seem to be having issues with fahmon reporting some bogus PPD on W7 x64. The reported PPD is much higher than what it should be. For example, it reports a constant 20-28k PPD for each of my GTX 560 Tis, and on occasion it thinks my SMP client is capable of 50k+ PPD. Started running HFM for comparison and the numbers I get there are more sane.
Kibbo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 1:59 am
Location: Sweden

PreviousNext

Return to 3rd party contributed software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron