Issue with finstall?

This forum contains information about 3rd party applications which may be of use to those who run the FAH client and one place where you might be able to get help when using one of those apps.

Moderator: Site Moderators

Post Reply
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

xxx@dukla:~/bin>
xxx@dukla:~/bin> curl -O http://ra.vendomar.ee/%7Eivo/finstall
% Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed
100 160k 100 160k 0 0 124k 0 0:00:01 0:00:01 --:--:-- 158k
xxx@dukla:~/bin> chmod +x ./finstall
xxx@dukla:~/bin> ./finstall smp
./finstall: line 1540: `echo_dirs_option_over-ridden': not a valid identifier
xxx@dukla:~/bin>

This is on SuSE 11, x86_64. (2.6.25.11), KDE 3.5 etc. Been folding for a while - just built a new system. somewhat linux literate but never wrote my own script so if more info needed feel free to spoonfeed me :D !
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

Try with:

Code: Select all

bash -c "./finstall smp"
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

Same thing - it stops immediately.

xxx@dukla:~/bin>
xxx@dukla:~/bin> bash -c "./finstall smp"
./finstall: line 1540: `echo_dirs_option_over-ridden': not a valid identifier
xxx@dukla:~/bin>
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

dukla2000 wrote:Same thing - it stops immediately.

xxx@dukla:~/bin>
xxx@dukla:~/bin> bash -c "./finstall smp"
./finstall: line 1540: `echo_dirs_option_over-ridden': not a valid identifier
xxx@dukla:~/bin>
Do you already have a finstall/folding scripts in that system?
Maybe you have a corrupted finstall download.
Please remove it and try again.
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

Ivoshiee wrote:Maybe you have a corrupted finstall download.
Please remove it and try again.
Have tried that - done the curl at least twice, also a copy/paste direct off the webpage into an editor. always the same result.
Ivoshiee wrote:Do you already have a finstall/folding scripts in that system?
Yes - and I guess this is the root of the problem but I dont know what artefacts I am looking for.

In short have replaced my old Sempron/SuSE 10.3 system with an X2 on SuSE 11.0. /home was preserved, otherwise I did a clean linux install so / was formatted. Before starting finstall I deleted /home/xxx/foldingathome directory (once I had finished the current wu.)

Are there some environment parameters somewhere? (Because /home/xxx/.kde was preserved)
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

dukla2000 wrote:
Ivoshiee wrote:Maybe you have a corrupted finstall download.
Please remove it and try again.
Have tried that - done the curl at least twice, also a copy/paste direct off the webpage into an editor. always the same result.
Ivoshiee wrote:Do you already have a finstall/folding scripts in that system?
Yes - and I guess this is the root of the problem but I dont know what artefacts I am looking for.

In short have replaced my old Sempron/SuSE 10.3 system with an X2 on SuSE 11.0. /home was preserved, otherwise I did a clean linux install so / was formatted. Before starting finstall I deleted /home/xxx/foldingathome directory (once I had finished the current wu.)

Are there some environment parameters somewhere? (Because /home/xxx/.kde was preserved)
I suspect there are some permission issues to deal with. You likely have an old folding script in ~/foldingathome directory and that is throwing an error for you. Try to remove ~/foldingathome directory and try again with fresh finstall.
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

There is no directory ~/foldingathome - I deleted the whole thing before trying finstall on this hardware.

I just created a new user folding (so a completely virgin /home directory) and got exactly the same problem, which surprised me as that eliminates (I think) any artefacts from my old setup. Are there any other shell requirements that most people have as default but my virgin install may be missing?
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

dukla2000 wrote:There is no directory ~/foldingathome - I deleted the whole thing before trying finstall on this hardware.

I just created a new user folding (so a completely virgin /home directory) and got exactly the same problem, which surprised me as that eliminates (I think) any artefacts from my old setup. Are there any other shell requirements that most people have as default but my virgin install may be missing?
Only requirement - shell must be BASH.
To verify if you indeed have the latest finstall and downloading is OK, run md5/md5sum over the finstall script:

Code: Select all

ra:public_html$ md5 finstall
MD5 (finstall) = f8577182d27cf80526e255a23cfdbba9
ra:public_html$ 
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

I haven't got md5, but md5sum is fine

xxx@dukla:~/bin> md5 finstall
bash: md5: command not found
xxx@dukla:~/bin> md5sum finstall
f8577182d27cf80526e255a23cfdbba9 finstall
xxx@dukla:~/bin>
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

dukla2000 wrote:I haven't got md5, but md5sum is fine

xxx@dukla:~/bin> md5 finstall
bash: md5: command not found
xxx@dukla:~/bin> md5sum finstall
f8577182d27cf80526e255a23cfdbba9 finstall
xxx@dukla:~/bin>
Strange, but there isn't anything special at line 1540 in finstall:

Code: Select all

echo_dirs_option_over-ridden(){
cat << EOF

NOTE: 'dirs $DirNum' is being over-ridden since previous CPU subdirectories were found!

EOF
}
Maybe BASH has changed...
Mine is:

Code: Select all

[ivo@haskaa folding2]$ rpm -q bash
bash-3.2-27.fc10.x86_64
[ivo@haskaa folding2]$ 
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

Yup
xxx@dukla:~> rpm -q bash
bash-3.2-112.1

My install skills are mostly limited to YaST, the SuSE (RPM based, I think) package manager. It doesn't offer me any earlier versions of bash.
dukla2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:10 am

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by dukla2000 »

edited the 2 occurrences of echo_dirs_option_over-ridden to be echodirsoptionoverridden and it is running!

ps - dug out my passkey, finstall finished fine, back up and folding with both cores busy :D

Thanks for your patience, thanks for a great script (I have used it a couple of times before and didn't want to trust any other half-cocked install instructions!)
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: Issue with finstall?

Post by Ivoshiee »

dukla2000 wrote:edited the 2 occurrences of echo_dirs_option_over-ridden to be echodirsoptionoverridden and it is running!
Strange, but good to hear it is working. Maybe it is the "-" mark what is confusing BASH on your system....
ps - dug out my passkey, finstall finished fine, back up and folding with both cores busy :D

Thanks for your patience, thanks for a great script (I have used it a couple of times before and didn't want to trust any other half-cocked install instructions!)
No problem.
Post Reply