How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
ALUOp
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:16 am

How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by ALUOp »

Suddenly, all my machines are having this problem. I can browse web from the machines though.
Maybe it is related to firewall?
How do I debug?
TIA.

Code: Select all

[23:51:20] Loaded queue successfully.
[23:51:20] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[23:51:20] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:51:20] - Connecting to assignment server
[23:54:29] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:54:29] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[23:54:29] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:54:29] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[23:54:29] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[23:54:29] - Attempt #1  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
[23:54:34] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:54:34] - Connecting to assignment server
[23:57:43] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:57:43] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[23:57:43] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[23:57:43] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[23:57:43] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[23:57:43] - Attempt #2  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by uncle_fungus »

Welcome to the forum ALUOp.

Can you open http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/ or http://assign2.stanford.edu/ in a web browser on the affected machines? They should both return "ok".
ALUOp
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:16 am

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by ALUOp »

No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
ALUOp
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:16 am

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by ALUOp »

Correction.

assign.stanford.edu:8080 ==> Firefox stucks; show "Loading" for a long time.
assign2.stanford.edu ==> Firefox shows yellow triangle. "Unable to connect"
assign2.stanford.edu:8080 ==> Firefox shows yellow triangle. "Unable to connect"

I can ping both assign.stanford.edu and assign2.stanford.edu

Thanks!
PeterA
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:28 am
Hardware configuration: PC: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+, 1024 MB RAM, Microsoft Windows XP (Home Edition) SP3
Laptop: Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3500+, 896 MB RAM, Microsoft Windows Vista (Home Premium)
Location: Blaine, MN

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by PeterA »

I get "OK" with http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/, but can not connect to http://assign2.stanford.edu/. (I'm using Firefox, too. :) )
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by uncle_fungus »

ALUOp wrote:No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
Maybe, but the second AS uses port 80 so that should still work.

However it looks like the dns record for assign2.stanford.edu is messed up. It should actually point to 171.65.103.95. Unfortunately (for this case) the client uses the domain name rather than the IP, so if the address resolution is incorrect, you can't get any work.
ALUOp
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:16 am

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by ALUOp »

uncle_fungus wrote:
ALUOp wrote:No, I can't.
I can ping that address though.
Maybe someone blocked port 8080 here?
Maybe, but the second AS uses port 80 so that should still work.

However it looks like the dns record for assign2.stanford.edu is messed up. It should actually point to 171.65.103.95. Unfortunately (for this case) the client uses the domain name rather than the IP, so if you the address resolution is incorrect, you can't get any work.
I am seeing 171.64.65.121 for assign2
Maybe 8080 has been blocked for a long time and I have been using assign2, and now the dns is messed up so I can't get any work.
I am trying to hard code that IP for assign2 to see if I can get any assignments.
Will report. Thanks!
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by uncle_fungus »

ALUOp wrote:I am seeing 171.64.65.121 for assign2
Maybe 8080 has been blocked for a long time and I have been using assign2, and now the dns is messed up so I can't get any work.
I am trying to hard code that IP for assign2 to see if I can get any assignments.
Will report. Thanks!
Its a simple hack to your hosts file

Code: Select all

171.65.103.95          assign2.stanford.edu
ALUOp
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:16 am

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by ALUOp »

uncle_fungus wrote: Its a simple hack to your hosts file

Code: Select all

171.65.103.95          assign2.stanford.edu
Thanks! I am folding again full speed now!!!
Could you please report this to the appropriate person?
So that I can remove that entry in /etc/hosts
Thanks!
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by uncle_fungus »

ALUOp wrote:
uncle_fungus wrote: Its a simple hack to your hosts file

Code: Select all

171.65.103.95          assign2.stanford.edu
Thanks! I am folding again full speed now!!!
Could you please report this to the appropriate person?
So that I can remove that entry in /etc/hosts
Thanks!
Already done my friend. Glad to be of help :)
lammert
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 1:38 am

Re: How do I debug "couldn't send HTTP request" error?

Post by lammert »

Thanks for the shortcut to get new workunits. My cooling fans are running at maximum speed again :D. I hope they will fix this errornous DNS record soon though.
Post Reply