100% CPU

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Re: 100% CPU

Postby Neil-B » Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:04 pm

the web control slider is fairly crude medium only knocks one thread off the cpu usage (one more will have been allocated to server the GPU) ... using the advanced control and setting a specific count for the CPU slot will give you more control ... you can configure the slot to use whatever count you wish to load the machine as you wish ... best to avoid primes 5 and above (or multiples) ... Your logs look as if the AS is lowering the slot down to 9 from the medium power default of 10 ... if you are trying to lower the load on you kit 8 might be good or even 6.

That will give the number of threads that fah will use ... anything else running on your kit can also load the cpu.
1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.13
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.13
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro, GTX 750Ti 2GB, FAH 7.6.13
Neil-B
 
Posts: 1409
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:52 pm
Location: UK

Re: 100% CPU

Postby psaam0001 » Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:44 pm

A suggestion to the software developers for the next version of the FAHControl: Radio buttons to select the power setting (in 10-25% intervals) instead of the slider bar. With independent controls for CPU and GPU.

Paul
psaam0001
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:02 am

Re: 100% CPU

Postby JimboPalmer » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:32 am

I would like to discuss the slider:

If you are set on Light, you will not fold on the GPU and CPU folding will use 50% of your CPU (6 cores in your case)

If you are set on Medium, you will fold on the GPU and CPU folding will use n-1 cores of your CPU (11 Cores in your case. 11/12 of the CPU looks a lot like 12/12 of the CPU)

If you are on Full, you will fold on the GPU and CPU folding will useall n cores of your CPU. (in your case 12)

Now the modifiers, if you have a GPU and you do, then one core is reserved for that.

Due to an issue with Prime numbers and their factors some numbers of core are never used (7 and 11) effect your CPU. and others may fail (5 and 10 may effect your CPU)

So it is that your PC is using 9 cores on both Full and Medium.

18:13:53:WU02:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:\Users\seaso\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\cores/cores.foldingathome.org/win/64bit-avx-256/a7-0.0.19/Core_a7.fah/FahCore_a7.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 706 -lifeline 10568 -checkpoint 15 -np 9

I read -np 9 as number of Processers = 9, some times it is -nt 9 where I read Number of threads = 9

18:13:53:WU02:FS00:0xa7:Calling: mdrun -s frame38.tpr -o frame38.trr -x frame38.xtc -cpi state.cpt -cpt 15 -nt 9
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 2041
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: 100% CPU

Postby MeeLee » Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:21 pm

For better control, you'll have to use FAHControl.
MeeLee
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:16 pm

Re: 100% CPU

Postby bruce » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:14 pm

psaam0001 wrote:A suggestion to the software developers for the next version of the FAHControl: Radio buttons to select the power setting (in 10-25% intervals) instead of the slider bar. With independent controls for CPU and GPU.

Paul


This may sound like a good idea, but it suggests that the GPU can be managed in 10-25% intervals. That's simply not possible. A GPU is either on or off. The third option is to run only if the system is idle which effectively prevents any screen-lag introduced by the GPU from bothering you.

To manage a CPU slot perhaps you would accept something that looks like this:

Your CPU supports N threads how many would you like to allocate to FAH:
(N-1), (N-2), ... (0)

That option is already easily available in FAHControl
FAHControl + Configure + Slots + (select the CPU slot) and adjust the number near the top of the next screen.
bruce
 
Posts: 20009
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: 100% CPU

Postby psaam0001 » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:27 pm

I'd go w/On/Off buttons for each GPU slot. As you are correct on the fact that a GPU is either using 0% or 100% power.

Paul
psaam0001
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:02 am

Re: 100% CPU

Postby bruce » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:34 pm

Again, that's possible using FAHControl

Right-click a GPU in the Folding_Slots subwindow in the middle of the screen and select whatever option you might want for that GPU: Fold/Pause/OnIdle

WebControl was specifically designed for beginners who are not interested in excessive details. FAHControl is designed to adjust anything you want to change. Making WebControl able to manage more features isn't going to happen.
bruce
 
Posts: 20009
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: 100% CPU

Postby psaam0001 » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:57 pm

Ok.... I figured that out.

Paul.
psaam0001
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:02 am

Previous

Return to Discussions of General-FAH topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron