Is it working at all?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Is it working at all?

Postby Quayle » Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:30 am

Hi!

Yesterday I set up a computer with Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, to see if it was worth using for folding. However, I cannot seem to figure out if it's working at all. I'm hoping someone here can give me a little help. It's a non-GUI version, btw.

If I run the command FAHClient --queue-info - this is the result:
Code: Select all
07:24:59:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
07:24:59:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
07:24:59:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
07:24:59:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
07:24:59:       Args: --queue-info
07:24:59:     Config: <none>
07:24:59:******************************** Build ********************************
07:24:59:    Version: 7.4.4
07:24:59:       Date: Mar 4 2014
07:24:59:       Time: 12:02:38
07:24:59:    SVN Rev: 4130
07:24:59:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
07:24:59:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
07:24:59:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
07:24:59:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
07:24:59:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
07:24:59:       Bits: 64
07:24:59:       Mode: Release
07:24:59:******************************* System ********************************
07:24:59:        CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2440 0 @ 2.40GHz
07:24:59:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7
07:24:59:       CPUs: 24
07:24:59:     Memory: 62.85GiB
07:24:59:Free Memory: 61.28GiB
07:24:59:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
07:24:59: OS Version: 4.4
07:24:59:Has Battery: false
07:24:59: On Battery: false
07:24:59: UTC Offset: 2
07:24:59:        PID: 23088
07:24:59:        CWD: /usr/bin
07:24:59:         OS: Linux 4.4.0-87-generic x86_64
07:24:59:    OS Arch: AMD64
07:24:59:       GPUs: 0
07:24:59:       CUDA: Not detected
07:24:59:***********************************************************************
07:24:59:<config>
07:24:59:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
07:24:59:</config>
07:24:59:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
07:24:59:Updated GPUs.txt
07:24:59:Read GPUs.txt
07:24:59:Trying to access database...
07:24:59:Successfully acquired database lock
07:24:59:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:23 (not configured)

Queue Info:
07:24:59:ERROR:Exception: Could not bind socket to 0.0.0.0:7396: Address already in use
07:24:59:ERROR:Exception: Could not bind socket to 0.0.0.0:36330: Address already in use
07:24:59:Saving configuration to config.xml
07:24:59:<config>
07:24:59:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
07:24:59:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
07:24:59:</config>
07:24:59:Set client configured
07:24:59:Clean exit


However, if I check my processlist I get this:

PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
23037 fahclie+ 39 19 1733112 64636 5556 S 2306 0.1 251:25.49 FahCore_a4

Is there any way I can see what it's actually doing? Is it doing anything useful at all? How many cores is it utilizing? Any help would be highly appreciated! I could probably just disable the GPUs, since there are none really.
Quayle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Is it working at all?

Postby toTOW » Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:10 pm

Yes it's working, FahCore_a4 is the program that actually performs the computations. Process information show that it is using 23 threads (%CPU = 100 per core).

You should see progress in you log file (I don't remeber where it is on Linux) ... you can also use FAHControl to monitor your client. I don't know if Webcontrol works on Linux, try this from your browser on the machine where the client runs : http://folding.stanford.edu/client/
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8912
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Is it working at all?

Postby bruce » Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:46 pm

FAHControl works on Ubuntu (except the server version which has no GUI). It's a separate install, though. It enables you to both monitor and modify FAH's settings.

If you just want to know what's going on, the Web client that toTOW pointed to is a fine way to monitor what's going on, though and it's a lot simpler.
bruce
 
Posts: 21270
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Is it working at all?

Postby Quayle » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:57 am

Yes, I would've used the browser, but it's a server installation with no GUI/browser.
I'll trust you that it's actually doing something useful and sleep tight. :)

Thanks for the tips guys, I'll giver your suggestion a go! :)
Quayle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:41 pm

Re: Is it working at all?

Postby bruce » Thu Aug 17, 2017 3:14 am

Do you have another computer on your LAN with a GUI? It's possible to set up FAHControl so that i manages several computers running FAH.
bruce
 
Posts: 21270
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to Discussions of General-FAH topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron