How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby skydivingcatfan » Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:21 pm

PantherX wrote:Did you by chance, removed 127.0.0.1 and replaced it with 192.168.1.0/24?

If you did that, it means that locally, you have disabled FAHControl to connect with the local FAHClient. However, you might be able to connect to it remotely and then change the settings.

If you post a screenshot of that configuration window, ensure that the password field is not visible in your image here.


That is what I did. I will have to reinstall F@H I can not get to the tab to change it back.

Image
skydivingcatfan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:48 am

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby HaloJones » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:26 pm

Assuming the machine that you cannot access locally is a Windows box, you could edit the config.xml manually

Open Explorer and type %APPDATA% into the folder bar. That should open either a directory containing a folder called Roaming within which is a folder called FAHClient or directly into the Roaming folder.

Whatever you need to get to %APPDATA%\Roaming\FAHclient
Pause the client or kill it with task manager
If you rename the config.xml to config.safe and then start the client.

That should allow you to reaccess it and reset your ID and passkey (stored in config.safe)
1x Titan X, 5x 1070, 1x 970, 1 x Ryzen 3600

Image
HaloJones
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:16 am

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby skydivingcatfan » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:10 am

I should have just left this alone. Now I can not get a GPU slot added
skydivingcatfan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:48 am

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby Kebast » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:47 am

Your config should look something like this:

Code: Select all
<config>
  <!-- Client Control -->
  <fold-anon v='true'/>

  <!-- Folding Core -->
  <checkpoint v='20'/>
  <core-priority v='low'/>

  <!-- HTTP Server -->
  <allow v='192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
  <command-allow-no-pass v='192.168.1.0/24'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='full'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='****'/>  ----your passcode
  <team v='229226'/> ----your team number
  <user v='Kebast'/>  ----your user name

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'>
    <client-type v='advanced'/>
  </slot>
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
    <client-type v='advanced'/>
  </slot>
</config>
Image
Ryzen 3800x 12T - 3xGTX970
Kebast
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:21 pm

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby NoMoreQuarantine » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:54 am

skydivingcatfan wrote:I should have just left this alone. Now I can not get a GPU slot added

Sorry dude :(

You could try reinstalling FAHClient. I wish I could help, but I am not familiar with setting up remote access.
NoMoreQuarantine
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:38 pm

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby Kebast » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:58 am

skydivingcatfan wrote:I should have just left this alone. Now I can not get a GPU slot added


Maybe post the config.xml of both your machines?
both of them should look identical except for the <!--Folding Slots--> section
Kebast
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:21 pm

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby skydivingcatfan » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:14 am

It finally took adding the GPU slot after about 60 failed attempts
skydivingcatfan
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:48 am

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby cs9k » Mon May 18, 2020 4:58 pm

Hello! Long time folding lurker, here! I've recently gotten abck into folding and would like to submit data for my gpu's to your database.

I have a question about one of my GPU's: a Radeon RX 5600 XT. Folding at home identifies the card as:
"gpu:0:Navi 10 [Radeon RX 5600 OEM/5600 XT / 5700/5700XT]"

Is there any way you or myself can mark my data specifically for the 5600 XT? I don't want my data to dilute the 5700 XT's, since I don't yet see any way to discern between models. Thanks for your help, and let me know!
cs9k
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:27 pm

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby NoMoreQuarantine » Mon May 18, 2020 7:57 pm

cs9k wrote:Hello! Long time folding lurker, here! I've recently gotten abck into folding and would like to submit data for my gpu's to your database.

I have a question about one of my GPU's: a Radeon RX 5600 XT. Folding at home identifies the card as:
"gpu:0:Navi 10 [Radeon RX 5600 OEM/5600 XT / 5700/5700XT]"

Is there any way you or myself can mark my data specifically for the 5600 XT? I don't want my data to dilute the 5700 XT's, since I don't yet see any way to discern between models. Thanks for your help, and let me know!

Unfortunately HFM does not mark HW for us yet. I usually edit the "Name" column in the export using excel before I submit it, but the submission form also includes a text box where you can specify your HW when you submit. Thank you for submitting data! :)
NoMoreQuarantine
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:38 pm

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby PantherX » Mon May 18, 2020 8:52 pm

cs9k wrote:...I have a question about one of my GPU's: a Radeon RX 5600 XT. Folding at home identifies the card as:
"gpu:0:Navi 10 [Radeon RX 5600 OEM/5600 XT / 5700/5700XT]"...

Welcome to the F@H Forum cs9k,

Please note that F@H uses the PCI Vendor ID and Device ID (https://devicehunt.com/) that the Vendor (AMD/Nvidia) use. If the vendor decides to use the same PCI Device ID, for multiple products, there's nothing that F@H can do.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6345
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: How to Monitor Work Units using HFM.NET

Postby cs9k » Mon May 18, 2020 9:03 pm

Thank you each, NoMoreQuarantine and PantherX! Good information to know!

NoMoreQuarantine, I'll do my best to consistently mark the data I send in from my RX 5600 XT as such, or if there is a specific marking you have in mind, I can use that as well, just let me know! And thanks again for having the database in the first place! It's been quite helpful in picking out GPU's to use with F@H! :3

*edit: I followed the naming scheme that's in the spreadsheet. I'll carry on with that unless told otherwise.
cs9k
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:27 pm

Previous

Return to Discussions of General-FAH topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron