Adding a client to FAHControl

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Adding a client to FAHControl

Postby Oh4ccidentalMeow » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:24 pm

Hello,

Maybe somebody had the same issue but managed to resolve it. I installed FAH 7.6.9 on 2 computers. The computers are on the same wireless network that on both computers is configures as "Private". When you open Folding@home for the first time Windows (10 Pr x64) firewall asks you to allow access within the Private network and I clicked yes on both machines. Later I also verified this in the advanced settings of the windows firewall. Now when I'm opening FAHControl on one computer I want to add the the other computer. I connected to the other computer by it's DHCP reserved IP: 192.168.2....:36330 but it will not connect although the client is actively folding on the other client. Any ideas?

Regards,

Newbie
Oh4ccidentalMeow
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:05 pm

Re: Adding a client to FAHControl

Postby pachydermus » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:00 pm

Have you checked your host config?

The advanced client neglects to enter one of the necessary entries in the config. Took me ages fiddling with firewalls (as per previous suggestions) until I googled what a config should look like and found this:

<!-- HTTP Server -->
<allow v='127.0.0.1,192.168.1.0/24'/>
<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=':8080'/>
<!-- Remote Command Server -->
<command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1,192.168.1.0/24'/>
<password v='pass'/>
<!-- Slot Control -->
<power v='full'/>
<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v=your passkey/>
<user v=your name/>

<!-- Web Server -->
<web-allow v='127.0.0.1,192.168.1.0/24'/>
pachydermus
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:06 pm

Re: Adding a client to FAHControl

Postby ChristianVirtual » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:02 pm

... and restart the folding client on the system with that remote-enabled config once after the change in config is done.
ImageImage
Please contribute your logs to http://ppd.fahmm.net
User avatar
ChristianVirtual
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:14 pm
Location: Tokyo

Re: Adding a client to FAHControl

Postby Oh4ccidentalMeow » Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:47 pm

@pachydermus Many thanks! I would have never figured this out by myself. FYI these 2 lines taken from the sample-config.xml did it for me:

<!-- Granting Remote FAHControl Access
To grant remote access to FAHControl and the remote command server add
the following:

<allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</allow>
<password>PASS</password>

Where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the computer which should be granted
remote access and PASS is you choose to further secure the connection.
-->
Oh4ccidentalMeow
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:05 pm

Re: Adding a client to FAHControl

Postby bruce » Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:48 am

While using the DHCP assigned IP address works, it's not a permanent solution. In those rare instances when it's nececessary to restart your LAN, your router may assign a different IP address and then it's a nuisance to fix. I always find the host-name. for each machine and it continues to work. I assign a meaningful hostname manually when I set up a new kit.

Don't fix it while it's working, but next time when you find it doesn't work, assign a hostname and from another machine, confirm that you can ping to that hostname.
bruce
 
Posts: 19653
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to Discussions of General-FAH topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron