Missing slots tab, again. Strange Win10 behavior.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Missing slots tab, again. Strange Win10 behavior.

Postby cine.chris » Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:31 am

My systems are all running Windows 7.6.13.
This has happened to me several times, typically when GPUs get shuffled, as I like to tinker.
This evening the mobo on my primary monitoring station died. It was replaced with a mobo that supported only one GPU.
Restarting FAH no GPUs were visible, even with the same GPU in slot 0, also, selecting Configure the only visible tab was Connection, all the other tabs were missing. This has occurred several times and the only fix for me has been an uninstall, removing data.
Is there a workaround to restore the slots tab & not lose WUs & not reconfig the host?
Last edited by cine.chris on Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:57 am, edited 2 times in total.
cine.chris
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Missing slots tab.

Postby Joe_H » Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:52 am

The client keeps copies of the last 16 config.xml files in a folder in the same location as your log files and the current config.xml.

But for a hardware change that drastic, your best option is to uninstall along with the data and reinstall. Hardware detection works best from the installer.

Basically what you described is the appearance when FAHControl can not make a connection to the background FAHClient process, the status will remain at "Connecting" instead of "Online" Just the Connection tab will show using Configure, the rest need a working connection to FAHClient.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6612
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Missing slots tab, again. Strange Win10 behavior.

Postby cine.chris » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:47 am

Yesterday evening, I had a GFI trip. The monitoring station comeback OK, but the two primary folders, showed no slots running. Temps in Afterburner were flat.
Configure only showed the Connection tab, four WU were lost.
Reinstalled FAH on both systems, set the remote access and rebooted.
FAH control only showed the Connection tab, no installed slots.
Yes, I repeated the behavior, painfully a few times.
====
Bizarre fix (work-around) that got both systems back-up...
I had to connect with the web client first after the reboot, then FAH Control worked correctly,
all tabs were visible, slots were paused, remote access was restored. Folding could be started.

The previous client wasn't as tempermental for me iirc.
I do recall finishing a slot, pausing, shutdown, then moving cards & it would come back.
But 7.6.13 often requires a reinstall, then there's the uninstall menu option that disappears too, that also occurs.
If you want to tell me the systems are possessed, I'll listen.
Think the next setup will be Mint.
cine.chris
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Missing slots tab, again. Strange Win10 behavior.

Postby PantherX » Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:21 am

That's weird... V7.6.13 has been pretty stable for me for many weeks of folding. The only known issue is the network connection one where a Slot can be "hung" and recovering from it requires any one of:
1) Identifying the TCP connection and terminating it
2) Restarting FAHClient
3) Restarting the system

Do note that Pausing/Unpausing the slots do not work for this particular bug.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6765
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud


Return to Discussions of General-FAH topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MeeLee and 2 guests

cron