Wuhan Corona Virus / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Denisok » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:35 am

'hard love' xD
Denisok
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 1:17 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby happymambo » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:56 am

You just use it to your advantage don't you? If you get 5 million more people folding because you specify clearly (with an option in the main program) you're working to solve Coronavirus then a percentage of those people will stick around to fight other diseases. There's no downside
happymambo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Denisok » Fri Mar 13, 2020 12:18 pm

happymambo wrote:You just use it to your advantage don't you? If you get 5 million more people folding because you specify clearly (with an option in the main program) you're working to solve Coronavirus then a percentage of those people will stick around to fight other diseases. There's no downside


Agree. Full control on what to crunch could make people much more enthusiastic. And this is a good practice in general. Any BOINC or WCG or many other DC projects provide full control.

I think, the problem is that it is hard to make. 3rd party software development company works on F@H. https://foldingathome.org/2009/06/17/ho ... -get-done/
It's gonna take at least 2-3 months before we can get updates.

It would be better to choose exactly projects and/or deceases to solve. And option "Crunch another projects if no your projects tasks"
Denisok
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 1:17 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Jaleks » Fri Mar 13, 2020 12:52 pm

Denisok wrote:Two CPU projects are up and running. Another two projects are available in advanced mode and will be available generally soon.
Consider to enable Advanced Methods to get covid19 tasks earlier.


Using "client-type bigadv" will 'include' "client-type advanced", so that advanced WU are also tried, if no bigadv ones are available, before falling back to normal? Or would we have to configure an additional 'advanced' option instead of just 'bigadv'?

(Sorry, I'm new to FAH, and find the docs not too clear at this point.)
Jaleks
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 12:44 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Joe_H » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:06 pm

Jaleks wrote:
Denisok wrote:Two CPU projects are up and running. Another two projects are available in advanced mode and will be available generally soon.
Consider to enable Advanced Methods to get covid19 tasks earlier.


Using "client-type bigadv" will 'include' "client-type advanced", so that advanced WU are also tried, if no bigadv ones are available, before falling back to normal? Or would we have to configure an additional 'advanced' option instead of just 'bigadv'?

(Sorry, I'm new to FAH, and find the docs not too clear at this point.)


The bigaadv option is obsolete, and has been for a few years. The projects that used it finished and no other researcher is using that CPU project option.

GPU projects related to COVID-19 have moved out to regular folding. CPU projects have moved as far as Advanced and regular folding. All have been set at a high assignment priority on the servers.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6680
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby InDebtBigTime » Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:04 pm

JimboPalmer wrote:
InDebtBigTime wrote:Any update on Wuhan Virus CPU work units? I don't really want to fold unless its available.

[I am a user just like you and am not a spokesman for F@H]

I can see how Alzheimer’s disease, Huntington’s disease, cystic fibrosis, BSE (Mad Cow disease), an inherited form of emphysema, and many cancers are just not worth your computer's idle time. (or your electricity cost)

Both GPU and CPU COVID-19 WUs are out of Beta. Because, you know, it was too much work to set the Beta flag.


I worked really hard to get my office approved to work on Coronovirus only. Whatever offence you seem to have taken is really better spent elsewhere.

Now back to my original point, I've pointed a LOT of machines with the instructions given in advanced mode yet none that I'm aware of have gotten any Wuhan virus work units.
InDebtBigTime
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:07 am

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby JimF » Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:16 pm

I have been here a long time. It is truly amazing what they have done, in the science, computer technology, and cooperation with other labs in a very short period of time.
But they are not set up to provide just coronavirus, or any other type outside of their predefined categories.
You are welcome to stay around a while and lobby for your changes.
JimF
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:03 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby HaloJones » Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:43 pm

InDebtBigTime wrote:
JimboPalmer wrote:I worked really hard to get my office approved to work on Coronovirus only. Whatever offence you seem to have taken is really better spent elsewhere.

Now back to my original point, I've pointed a LOT of machines with the instructions given in advanced mode yet none that I'm aware of have gotten any Wuhan virus work units.


Do the machines in question have GPU's capable of folding? I believe that the COVID-19 units are currently only for GPU's but are coming to CPU shortly.
1x Titan X, 5x 1070, 1x 970, 1 x Ryzen 3600, 1x 1080ti

Image
HaloJones
 
Posts: 876
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby InDebtBigTime » Fri Mar 13, 2020 6:01 pm

Unfortunately they are CPU only, but I was under the impression that Units were available for CPU. Perhaps I am incorrect.

Also I understand that not all units will be related, but I was expecting to get at least one. I'm not being critical of the project at all, just their official press release on the subject is implies that you will be working on COVID-19 if you don't choose a specific preference in the advanced options.
InDebtBigTime
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:07 am

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby kiore » Fri Mar 13, 2020 6:54 pm

InDebtBigTime wrote:Unfortunately they are CPU only, but I was under the impression that Units were available for CPU. Perhaps I am incorrect.

Also I understand that not all units will be related, but I was expecting to get at least one. I'm not being critical of the project at all, just their official press release on the subject is implies that you will be working on COVID-19 if you don't choose a specific preference in the advanced options.


CPU units exist and are in beta testing, if no issues will be rolled out as soon as possible.
Image
i7 7800x GTX 1080ti GTX1660ti, OS= win10. AMD 3700x RTX 2080ti OS= win10

Team page: http://www.rationalskepticism.org/gener ... -t616.html
kiore
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:45 pm
Location: USA

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Denisok » Fri Mar 13, 2020 6:58 pm

There are four CPU projects. Two of them are up and running. Another two ones are available in Advanced mode. I've already crunched dozen of CPU tasks.
Denisok
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 1:17 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby happymambo » Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:14 pm

Are the CPU ones the same as the GPU ones? Wouldn't want to miss any that's all
happymambo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 9:57 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby JimF » Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:21 pm

happymambo wrote:Are the CPU ones the same as the GPU ones? Wouldn't want to miss any that's all

It is very fast-moving, but they are different.
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=32287
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=32309

Just set your machine to accept everything, and it will.
JimF
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:03 pm

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby HaloJones » Fri Mar 13, 2020 7:44 pm

InDebtBigTime wrote:Unfortunately they are CPU only, but I was under the impression that Units were available for CPU. Perhaps I am incorrect.

Also I understand that not all units will be related, but I was expecting to get at least one. I'm not being critical of the project at all, just their official press release on the subject is implies that you will be working on COVID-19 if you don't choose a specific preference in the advanced options.


And the way the project works, as has been said, is that the scientists set priority. They are setting the priority to COVID-19 so as soon as the units are tested and ready for mass processing you will get them. Or you can set the client-type=advanced and get them sooner.
HaloJones
 
Posts: 876
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:16 am

Re: Wuhan Corona Virus

Postby Thibaultmol » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:19 pm

Denisok wrote:There are four CPU projects. Two of them are up and running. Another two ones are available in Advanced mode. I've already crunched dozen of CPU tasks.


What are the project numbers for the cpu WU's?
[url=https://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?u=672678[][img]https://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/sigs/sigimage.php?u=672678[[/img][/url]
Thibaultmol
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:14 pm

PreviousNext

Return to The Science of FAH -- questions/answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron