Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby mmonnin » Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:34 am

That could be true as well. I stopped CPU 7 folding awhile ago in favor of a thread for the OS and really CPU folding all together more recently. Those CPU folding would have to see if those units they got with CPU-7 are still being issued with 6 threads.
mmonnin
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:27 am

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby ashleylist » Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:27 am

Hi All,

I've uninstalled FAH and re installed to try and fix this one but still no work units for my CPU.

Other than set my team name, all is as you set it.

my GPU gets projects with no problems and is working fine.

What the deal?

Ash

"
Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2016-06-16T22:11:47Z ***********************
22:23:28:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:23:30:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:23:30:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:23:31:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:23:32:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:23:32:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:24:31:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:24:32:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:24:32:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:26:08:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:26:09:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:26:09:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:28:45:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:28:47:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:28:47:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:33:00:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:33:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:33:01:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:39:51:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:39:52:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:39:52:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
22:50:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
22:50:58:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
22:50:58:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
23:08:54:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
23:08:55:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
23:08:55:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
23:37:56:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
23:37:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
23:37:57:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
00:24:55:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
00:24:56:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
00:24:56:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
01:40:56:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
01:40:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
01:40:57:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
03:43:55:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
03:43:56:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
03:43:56:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-06-17 *******************************

"

Mod edit: Added Code tags to log listing
ashleylist
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby davidcoton » Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:55 am

Have you read the thread? You probably need to use Advanced Control, Configure, Slots, CPU, Edit, and change the CPU: number to something without a prime factor of 7 or more. If that doesn't work, post the top section of your log including the "System" and "<Config>" sections -- Refresh on the Log tab usually brings this up. Hint: Use the full editor and Code tags when posting a log.
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby ashleylist » Fri Jun 17, 2016 2:02 pm

Hi Davidcoton,

Thanks for the advice on the Coding, its been a while since I've posted. I only us FAH over winter to keep me warm.

I've gone into my advanced settings and set the CPU to 6, which completely negates the point of a default -1. Again thanks again for getting me to re read the post and links, this time in more detail.

What i say next is more frustration if the FAH client, and is not aimed at you David.

My reading / understanding of a default setting is that it wall always work. "Advanced" settings are when you want to push things, not to get them to work by default.

The only reason i pick up on this was i was checking my system resources when running Photoshop. I was playing some large files and wanted to check my ram usage. And Oh?, why's my CPU not upto much?

I am not to impressed that i now have to monitor something that is supposed to run in the background and just do its thing. I bet there are many others that have not noticed. To me this is a bug and it need to be fixed ASAP.

Ash
ashleylist
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby Joe_H » Fri Jun 17, 2016 2:29 pm

Without the information from the beginning of the log that lists system info and folding configuration, we can only hazard a guess. But if like the many other posters in this topic you have left the CPU thread setting at the default of -1, it is likely that depending on how many cores your CPU has it has resulted in a request for projects that will run on a setting of 7 or other larger prime number of threads. Projects that would be assigned to those thread counts have either finished, or had their assignment settings changed due to excessive errors in the last month or so.

So, if for example your system has a four core i7 with 8 threads available, at Full one core is assigned to your GPU slot leaving 7. You can either move the slider to Medium which will use 6 threads, or manually set the thread count using the Configure pane of FAHControl. Different settings would be needed for other system configurations.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6684
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Empty work server assigment - [ CPU:7 ]

Postby fahdood » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:11 am

I have been having a similar issue with an 8-core Linux machine.

Code: Select all
23:03:15:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
23:10:05:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
23:10:06:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
23:10:06:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
23:10:06:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
23:10:06:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment


Someone said "set the number of CPUs to a non-prime number"... how do I do that? Is that an option in config.xml?
fahdood
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:09 am

Re: Empty work server assignment??? [cpu:7]

Postby bruce » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:52 am

By far the easiest way to make any change to FAH's settings are to use FAHControl (aka. Advanced Control). Editing config.xml is possible, but NOT RECOMMENDED.

Click on Configure + Slots.
Select the CPU slot and click Edit.
Near the top, change the number of CPUs
OK + Save.
bruce
 
Posts: 20147
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to Issues with a specific server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron