Failed to get assignment - No WUs available [Fixed]

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Can't Connect to Get New Units

Postby HaloJones » Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:41 pm

Bedrich_Hajek wrote:Yesterday, my computer was not able to get another work unit after finishing one. I tried pausing and restarting folding, that didn't work. Then I ran junk file clean up and registry clean up, and a computer reboot. After the reboot, I was able to get another work unit.

Today, the same problem. I tried a reboot, that didn't work. Then I ran junk file clean up and registry clean up and paused and restarted folding, and I got another work unit. Here is the log.

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-08-20T21:39:53Z ***********************
21:39:55:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:80
21:39:57:WARNING:WU01:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:80': Empty work server assignment
21:39:57:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80



Tried to add a cpu client for the first time in ages and this is what I get, 24 hours now of Empty Work server on 171.64.65.35 and 171.67.108.45

Won't bother then :(
Image
1x Titan Z
3x 970GTX
1x 670GTX
HaloJones
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:16 am

Re: Can't Connect to Get New Units

Postby Joe_H » Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:57 pm

HaloJones wrote:
Bedrich_Hajek wrote:Yesterday, my computer was not able to get another work unit after finishing one. I tried pausing and restarting folding, that didn't work. Then I ran junk file clean up and registry clean up, and a computer reboot. After the reboot, I was able to get another work unit.

Today, the same problem. I tried a reboot, that didn't work. Then I ran junk file clean up and registry clean up and paused and restarted folding, and I got another work unit. Here is the log.

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-08-20T21:39:53Z ***********************
21:39:55:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:80
21:39:57:WARNING:WU01:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:80': Empty work server assignment
21:39:57:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80



Tried to add a cpu client for the first time in ages and this is what I get, 24 hours now of Empty Work server on 171.64.65.35 and 171.67.108.45

Won't bother then :(


Absent any information as to the settings for the CPU slot you set up, no idea why you did not get an assignment as there are plenty of WU's for CPU folding. First guess is that your CPU setting was a multiple of a prime number greater than 5. That affects setups using the 7.4.4 release, the public beta version 7.4.16 has additional code to negotiate with the AS for WU's available up to the maximum set for the slot.

Also it would help if you actually read through the topic you posted in, this was a problem with GPU WU assignments due to an entirely different issue
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3883
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Failed to get assignment - No WUs available [Fixed]

Postby HaloJones » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:46 am

And yet, the errors are identical with the exact same messages in the logs regarding the exact same servers.

I click Configure, Slots, Add, CPU. That's it. It's a 2600K running Windows10 x64 UK. If doing that doesn't result in work but instead in an error regarding empty work, what do you expect the average Joe to do?
HaloJones
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:16 am

Re: Failed to get assignment - No WUs available [Fixed]

Postby bruce » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:02 pm

We'd really like Stanford's Development team to put the finishing touches on the beta client V7.4.16+ and release it. This will get rid of the problems inherent in V7.4.4. Unfortunately, we're volunteers, like yourself running a support site and all we can do is tell you how to work around the known issues with the version you're running.

Moving the slider to Medium instead of Full will most likely also work. That should give you a similar configuration to the one provided by the beta client. Unfortunately it's still a guess because you didn't post the essential parts of your log.
bruce
 
Posts: 21407
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to Issues with a specific server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron