No Work Units!!

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

No Work Units!!

Postby scott@bjorn3d » Sat Jun 13, 2020 1:54 pm

You all need to check something, there are hardly any GPU work units being issued.
scott@bjorn3d
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:19 pm

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby PantherX » Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:07 pm

Humm... this is what the Server Stats page is showing:
Code: Select all
OPENMM_22    224,469    207,469    251,208    11,616.00/hr
OPENMM_21    76    76    76    12.00/hr

So it seems that there's enough WUs for the GPU. Have you tried rebooting your client?
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6327
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby foldy » Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:12 pm

Are you already using FAhclient 7.6.13 ?
foldy
 
Posts: 1936
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby Joe_H » Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:07 pm

Without information on what GPU WUs are being requested for, and other client settings, no idea why you are not getting an assignment. In general there are plenty of GPU WUs available. Also useful to know is where the assignment request fails. That could be when connecting to the AS, or after being sent to a WS, and the addresses are important.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6439
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby JimboPalmer » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:17 pm

1) when I awoke, two of my Windows machines were waiting on a GPU WU, rebooting solved both. There should be a warning on the forum you have to pretend to read warning you WUs are in short supply. Perhaps you didn't read it?

2) Anytime you need help, we need to first 200 lines of the log to actually give informed help. viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby SessionDrummer » Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:31 am

I can vouch for this, and will paste my log when back at my folding rig. Running the latest version of the FAH client, and had been consistently getting WU's, all COVID, non-stop, but for the last two days, the same issue here. Find the GPU (Nvidia 2080ti FE) waiting, "No work units available for this configuration". Because the never ending (previous) flow of WU's, clearly something has happened in the last 2 days.
Image
SessionDrummer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:18 am

Re: No Work Units!!

Postby PantherX » Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:29 am

FYI, there will be a new wave of Projects (CPU/GPU) soon: viewtopic.php?p=337533#p337533
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6327
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud


Return to Issues with a specific server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron