CAPTCHA

Moderator: Site Moderators

CAPTCHA

Postby Napoleon » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:57 am

For some reason, I now get the following when I log in.
You exceeded the maximum allowed number of login attempts. In addition to your username and password you now also have to solve the CAPTCHA below.

Browsing with Opera v12.16, and I've accustomed to using the browser's "Wand" feature for storing login info and signing in with a single mouse-click. AFAICT, nothing has changed on my end.
Win7 64bit, FAH v7, OC'd
2C/4T Atom330 3x667MHz - GT430 2x832.5MHz - ION iGPU 3x466.7MHz
NaCl - Core_15 - display
User avatar
Napoleon
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Finland

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby bruce » Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:16 pm

I got the same thing. Somebody (or something) seems to be making random attempts to find weak passwords by trial-and-error. The Captcha is activated automatically after a few unsuccessful attempts to log on.
bruce
 
Posts: 21416
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:22 am

I'm seeing this as well.
The CAPTCHA is quite difficult on the phone, as the logo isn't displayed on the mobile theme. :)
Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby sortofageek » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:02 am

I saw this early today. One time only, so far.
User avatar
sortofageek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3149
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:06 pm
Location: Team Helix

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby PantherX » Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:22 am

I too had this issue once so far.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Joe_H » Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:38 am

Twice so far today logging in from my laptop.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3893
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Brazos » Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:15 pm

Saw this for the first time today.
Brazos
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby billford » Sat Sep 07, 2013 7:02 pm

I hadn't seen it, but then remembered I've got the "Log me on automatically each visit" box ticked.

So I logged out, logged in again and yup, up it came.

So I made sure I ticked the box again :)
Image
billford
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 8:46 pm
Location: Near Oxford, United Kingdom

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Baowoulf » Sat Sep 07, 2013 11:18 pm

I got it as well. But I haven't posted in a long time since I moved and stuff so I guess my theory of it being someone looking for who has recently posted is out. As well as alphabetically since there is quite a variety of letters here b's p and even an s. Maybe the forum code is lonely?
User avatar
Baowoulf
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Jupiter 6

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Mactin » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:07 am

I got the same
If I remember right, this was the second time it happened, the first was quite a few months ago.
Image
Mactin
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:08 pm
Location: Côte-des-Neiges, Montréal, Québec

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Baowoulf » Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:01 pm

Did it again today. Could something just be stuck with the forum thinking that each time we log in we need to do the CAPTCHA?
User avatar
Baowoulf
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Jupiter 6

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Napoleon » Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:40 pm

For the record, I have to solve the CAPTCHA every single time I log in.
User avatar
Napoleon
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Finland

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Brazos » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:54 pm

I also am having this same issue with the CAPTCHA, every time I log in.
Brazos
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby guest3412 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 1:51 am

i saw this issue for the first time today as well, i got a question that i found difficult to answer because i was looking in the wrong location, i thought it was the cell logo and tried several things like circle, egg, cell, oval, and failed, i could not figure out what there was two of, until i saw the double arrow, and what do you know, that worked, hopefully if anyone else gets the same question i did, they can find the answer with out as much confusion.
I fold for the Cure, not just because I've had family pass because of cancer.
User avatar
guest3412
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:16 am

Re: CAPTCHA

Postby Jesse_V » Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:01 am

guest3412 wrote:i saw this issue for the first time today as well, i got a question that i found difficult to answer because i was looking in the wrong location, i thought it was the cell logo and tried several things like circle, egg, cell, oval, and failed, i could not figure out what there was two of, until i saw the double arrow, and what do you know, that worked, hopefully if anyone else gets the same question i did, they can find the answer with out as much confusion.

Hey it happens. I had trouble as well. For some reason I over-thought it and put the DNA geometric shape that Watson and Crick were famous with discovering. That's now a possible answer. :)
Last edited by Jesse_V on Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Next

Return to Issues with this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron