folding.stanford.edu

Moderator: Site Moderators

folding.stanford.edu

Postby Rel25917 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:17 am

Is folding.stanford.edu down for everyone else? Can't get to it from any of my computers/browsers. It is also keeping the NaCl client from loading.
Rel25917
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:31 am

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Joe_H » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:45 am

Working fine for me from my home computer. What is your ISP, and has there been any changes to your system and connection recently?
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3893
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby smackiethefrog » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:48 am

Appears down for me. This is affecting both NaCl client as well as Web Control for the normal client. My browsers with the NaCl client already running are continuing to get work, so it seems to be only affecting the web servers. At one point I was eventually served a Stanford access forbidden page, but now it seems to be back to infini-loading.

I am on Comcast, by the way.
smackiethefrog
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:49 am

Works for me, I'm at USU.

You can always check these websites:
http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/
http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/
http://doj.me/
Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby smackiethefrog » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:53 am

downforeveryoneorjustme was saying it was down about 15 minutes ago, but has said up ever since I got that access forbidden page.
smackiethefrog
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Rel25917 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:04 am

I am also on comcast.

edit- I can get the main www.stanford.edu site. trace routes and pings to folding.stanford resolve to the main site. just folding.stanford.edu that wont come up.
Rel25917
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:31 am

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:27 am

Ok, is it down for anyone not on Comcast, or up for anyone who is on Comcast?
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby P5-133XL » Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:07 am

I'm on Comcast and am having no problems.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4345
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby smackiethefrog » Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:09 am

All of my connectivity issues to folding.stanford.edu have now resolved.

Is it possible that this could have been an IPv6 issue? I ask because ping commands to folding.stanford.edu replace that url with www-v6.stanford.edu. Also, because this sounds exactly like what was happening for me.

Code: Select all
C:\Users\Scott>ping stanford.edu

Pinging stanford.edu [171.67.215.200] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=97ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=237

Ping statistics for 171.67.215.200:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 93ms, Maximum = 98ms, Average = 95ms

C:\Users\Scott>ping folding.stanford.edu

Pinging www-v6.stanford.edu [171.67.215.200] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=95ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=237
Reply from 171.67.215.200: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=237

Ping statistics for 171.67.215.200:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 92ms, Maximum = 95ms, Average = 93ms
smackiethefrog
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Mar 22, 2014 3:34 am

I would say so, that seems a reasonable diagnostic.

For comparison, here is my ping:
Code: Select all
jesse@jesse-N61Vn ~ $ ping stanford.edu
PING stanford.edu (171.67.215.200) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=1 ttl=243 time=29.0 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=2 ttl=243 time=29.2 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=3 ttl=243 time=29.5 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=4 ttl=243 time=29.7 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=5 ttl=243 time=29.3 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=6 ttl=243 time=29.1 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=7 ttl=243 time=29.2 ms
64 bytes from www.Stanford.EDU (171.67.215.200): icmp_seq=8 ttl=243 time=28.7 ms
^C
--- stanford.edu ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 8 received, 0% packet loss, time 7008ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 28.791/29.273/29.766/0.281 ms
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Rel25917 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:42 am

Whatever it is I'm still affected. Tried using googles dns instead of comcast. I can get the webpage by using https://folding.stanford.edu but still fails without the s. Tried disabling ipv6 with no change, and my xp comps don't even know what ipv6 is.
Rel25917
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:31 am

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:50 am

Rel25917 wrote:Whatever it is I'm still affected. Tried using googles dns instead of comcast. I can get the webpage by using https://folding.stanford.edu but still fails without the s. Tried disabling ipv6 with no change, and my xp comps don't even know what ipv6 is.

Interesting. Do you have a Linux box that you could try, or a distro on a flashdrive? Could you try unplugging your router, waiting 30 seconds, and then plugging it back in? Sorry for the stereotypical IT response there, but I don't have any other ideas at this point.

I wasn't aware that they had HTTPS available, that's news to me. Their crypto is a bit behind though: TLS 1.0, RC4, and 3DES? Come come.
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=folding.stanford.edu
Last edited by Jesse_V on Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Rel25917 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:58 am

Already tried reseting the router and modem, didn't help. No linux available, didn't think to try my phone over wifi then try over 4g, will go try that. I have tried 2 win xp boxes 1 win 7 and 1 win 8.1. All seem to be acting the same.


Edit- Tried the phone, same behavior over wifi, http fails https works. turned off wifi it pulled up http just fine over 4g.
Last edited by Rel25917 on Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rel25917
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:31 am

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Jesse_V » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:02 am

Rel25917 wrote:Already tried reseting the router and modem, didn't help. No linux available, didn't think to try my phone over wifi then try over 4g, will go try that. I have tried 2 win xp boxes 1 win 7 and 1 win 8.1. All seem to be acting the same.

Appropriate XKCD for you: https://www.xkcd.com/806/
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: folding.stanford.edu

Postby Rel25917 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:56 am

Well whatever it was it seems to have resolved itself finally. Webpage comes up fine and NaCl client started up fine.
Rel25917
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:31 am

Next

Return to Issues with this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron