Captcha for login?

Moderator: Site Moderators

Captcha for login?

Postby jrweiss » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:45 pm

As of a couple days ago, every time I log in, I get a message:

"You exceeded the maximum allowed number of login attempts. In addition to your username and password you now also have to solve the CAPTCHA below."

I have not mistyped my password in a long time. Why the captcha?

Why is there no link on the captcha URL, and why is the image not displayed on the login page?
i4770K/AMD RX460 (CPU6+GPU), i7-3770S/AMD7750 (CPU6+GPU), Win7-64 Pro
User avatar
jrweiss
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:56 am
Location: Gotta guess!

Re: Captcha for login?

Postby jimerickson » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:52 pm

was wondering this myself as i had the same experience over the last several days.
jimerickson
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 11:56 pm
Location: ames, iowa

Re: Captcha for login?

Postby ChristianVirtual » Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:02 pm

Same here ... Even more that is image is not shown is quite inconvenient :|
ImageImage
Please contribute your logs to http://ppd.fahmm.net
User avatar
ChristianVirtual
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: 日本 東京

Re: Captcha for login?

Postby sortofageek » Mon Mar 07, 2016 12:10 am

The captcha image link is there, just not clickable. Copy the link, paste it in the address bar on another tab, go to that link, see the captcha image, go back to the first link and enter your answer.

The fact it can't be a link is a software limitation, but above is the workaround.

There are issues right now people are trying to guess passwords. So make your password very strong and keep yourself logged in until we can deal with this.
User avatar
sortofageek
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3149
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:06 pm
Location: Team Helix


Return to Issues with this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron