Page 1 of 1

Captcha for login?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:45 pm
by jrweiss
As of a couple days ago, every time I log in, I get a message:

"You exceeded the maximum allowed number of login attempts. In addition to your username and password you now also have to solve the CAPTCHA below."

I have not mistyped my password in a long time. Why the captcha?

Why is there no link on the captcha URL, and why is the image not displayed on the login page?

Re: Captcha for login?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:52 pm
by jimerickson
was wondering this myself as i had the same experience over the last several days.

Re: Captcha for login?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:02 pm
by ChristianVirtual
Same here ... Even more that is image is not shown is quite inconvenient :|

Re: Captcha for login?

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 12:10 am
by sortofageek
The captcha image link is there, just not clickable. Copy the link, paste it in the address bar on another tab, go to that link, see the captcha image, go back to the first link and enter your answer.

The fact it can't be a link is a software limitation, but above is the workaround.

There are issues right now people are trying to guess passwords. So make your password very strong and keep yourself logged in until we can deal with this.