r9 380 registering as 200 series

A forum for discussing FAH-related hardware choices and info on actual products (not speculation).

Moderator: Site Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting.

r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby Green » Fri Jun 22, 2018 3:24 am

When I start folding at home and download the core or whatever, it registers my card as a 200 series instead of a 300. I even flashed the bios. What is wrong if anything can someone explain to me please?
Very Respectfully
Ben D.C. Bruner
User avatar
Green
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:46 pm
Location: Lexington, KY 40503

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby Joe_H » Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:28 am

Probably nothing is wrong, AMD reuses device ID's across their lineup of GPU's. In this case the AMD R9 380 uses the same GPU chip as a R9 200 series card released the year before, so was already entered into the GPUs.txt file when released with that card description. For some cards the file has multiple numbers listed on a single line for AMD cards, but the maintainers of the GPUs.txt file have not been able to keep track of all of the cards released by AMD with the same GPU chips and device IDs.

Ultimately the description field in the GPUs.txt entry is just cosmetic. Identification of the GPU, its capabilities, and which WU's will be assigned to it are based on the device ID. So it may not match what is marked on the card by AMD, or the retail box it came in, but due to the way AMD reuses GPU chips from one series to the next, folding will work fine with the card showing as being from another series.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4124
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby Vester » Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:29 pm

My R9 380 is listed the same way, Green. My current PPD is about 300,000 using the drivers for cryptocurrency mining.
Radeon Settings Version - 2018.0112.1644.30111
Driver Packaging Version - 17.50.15.01-180112a1-322990E-RadeonSoftwareAdrenalin
Provider - Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version - 8.1.1.1634
Direct3D® Version - 9.14.10.01316
OpenGL® Version - 6.14.10.13506
OpenCL™ Version - 23.20.15015.1002
AMD Mantle Version - 9.1.10.0237
AMD Mantle API Version - 102400
AMD Audio Driver Version - 10.0.1.6
Vulkan™ Driver Version - 2.0.1
Vulkan™ API Version - 1.0.65
Vester
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:29 pm
Location: Fair Play, SC

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby bruce » Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:59 pm

You didn't happen to incude the GPU's ID codes. FAH uses those codes to identify the GPU..

ATI has produced a variety of 200 series GPUs with multiple names, and while FAH is recognizing the actual GPU features (most of which don't matter to FAH) it's the codes that make identify the GPU. The human-readable text string is only for your information.

I see 6 variations all called either [Radeon R7 200 Series] or [Radeon R9 200 Series]. FAH classifies them all a GPU Subtype 5 and all use the same assignment logic.
bruce
 
Posts: 21403
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby bruce » Tue Jul 10, 2018 7:20 pm

0x1002:0x6610
0x1002:0x6613
0x1002:0x6658
0x1002:0x665d
0x1002:0x6810
0x1002:0x6939
I have not found a consistent set of text names that will satisfy everybody.
bruce
 
Posts: 21403
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby Green » Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:44 pm

Vester, do you have two 380s? Because my single one pulls in almost exactly half that, I have a 750 gtx im was going to replace this month until my computer chair broke on me.
User avatar
Green
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:46 pm
Location: Lexington, KY 40503

Re: r9 380 registering as 200 series

Postby Vester » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:40 pm

Green, I am currently running one MSI R9 380 with GPU @ 1040 Mhz and memory at 1500 Mhz plus three cores of a four core Intel Q6700 @ 2.66 Ghz (all stock speeds). I just rejoined the project last week and total output is shown here. The Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition Beta for Blockchain Compute drivers that I am running are described here. If you want to install these drivers, download them, uninstall your current AMD drivers, restart the computer and install the new drivers.
Vester
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:29 pm
Location: Fair Play, SC


Return to FAH Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron