Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

A forum for discussing FAH-related hardware choices and info on actual products (not speculation).

Moderator: Site Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting.

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby toTOW » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:20 pm

Where did you get your drivers from ? Always use drivers downloaded directly from nVidia.

How did you install them ?
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8524
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby bruce » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:38 pm

RomanValkre wrote:OK, did a full remove of the driver, and reinstalled. Still getting bad work units. The GPU temp never got above 30C. I did notice something strange, when I open GPU-Z the OpenCL box is not checked... don't I need that for FAH?


Good eye!
Yes, FAH requires OpenCL. In the past, installing drivers from NV always delivered OpenCL but maybe the've changed that.

Note that your FAHClient reports the same thing:
GPUs: 0
CUDA: 7.5
CUDA Driver: 10000
in32 Service: false


On my system, I see both a CUDA devices and an OpenCL device for each GPU.
GPUs: 2
GPU 0: Bus:3 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:4 GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti] 1306
GPU 1: Bus:4 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:5 GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] 2308
CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:4 Slot:0 Compute:5.2 Driver:9.0
CUDA Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:5.0 Driver:9.0
OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:4 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:384.130
OpenCL Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:3 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:384.130

(But I'm running an older version of the drivers which supports my GPUs.)
bruce
 
Posts: 21778
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby RomanValkre » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:36 pm

Update: OS reinstall fixed it, its folding away happily now. Thanks all!
RomanValkre
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:55 pm

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby toTOW » Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:29 pm

It's a bit radical ... it should have worked with a simpler solution ... anyway, glad it's working now ! :)
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8524
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby RomanValkre » Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:54 pm

toTOW wrote:It's a bit radical ... it should have worked with a simpler solution ... anyway, glad it's working now ! :)


Agreed for a system with a different usage profile I would have futzed with it more to fix the issue rather than just wiping and starting over. In this case... much faster to just nuke it, and build over again. Sad part is next week I have to turn all my rigs off for 10-14 days... my apartment complex is doing major renovations in my unit. They may be turning the power on and off, or raising lots of dust... better to just power down and cover everything with a sheet. Oh well, at least I can expect them to fire up when we get back without issues:)
RomanValkre
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:55 pm

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby bruce » Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:30 pm

It sounds like the same problem reported here: viewtopic.php?f=61&t=31167

Did you happen to upgrade from Win7 to Win10 originally?
bruce
 
Posts: 21778
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby RomanValkre » Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:59 pm

Nope, that system was built from the ground up as a Win 10. I did not upgrade any of my old Win 7 rigs. In case it comes up in other places I am using the 64bit full version. I could not pay for an OEM key that would be tied to the same MOBO/CPU combo forever more.
RomanValkre
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:55 pm

Re: Failed Slot with a new RTX 2070

Postby bruce » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:47 pm

Well, I don't understand why Microsoft decided to install OpenCL on the new build but not on the upgraded system -- and I cannot predict if it will be uninstalled whenever the NVidia drivers are upgraded in some future windowsupdate.
bruce
 
Posts: 21778
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to FAH Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron