Which GPU?

A forum for discussing FAH-related hardware choices and info on actual products (not speculation).

Moderator: Site Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting.

Re: Which GPU?

Postby foldy » Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:30 pm

You can also configure the Windows tray to always show icons. That may be an advantage as the folding icon would show a red X when folding not working currently.
foldy
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:48 am

I tried to switch to gpu but it said not found now local is updating Inactive the wu is dona and i cant restart folding at home.
i tried to download and run the new 7.5.1 version but nothing will work
an Intel i5 6400 2.70 Ghz 8 Gig ram windows 10 home, burnt out the 975GTX card here in march 2018
iMac 2.0 Ghz, C2D 2Gb DDR2 Ram, OSX 10.11.6 (El Capitan), Built in ATI Raedon HD 2400
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby SteveWillis » Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:07 am

gpu not found usually means you don't have the GPUs.txt file or it's not up to date and you have a gpu too new to be in your version. to get that, in advanced control go into configure/expert and add gpu = true or change from false to true then reboot. updating inactive for a long time means the folding client didn't start. When I get that I delete config.xml and then reinstall the folding client then re-add the folding slots. I can't be more help as my experience is all on Linux.
Image

1080 and 1080TI GPUs on Linux Mint
SteveWillis
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:42 am

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:11 am

HERE WE GO AGAIN !!!!!!

I tried to run GPU folding using the advice above, I clicked on the Gpu button and hit save it said not found.
now the local is updating. the wu is over and I am INACTIVE. I cannot fold I even tried downloading version 7.5.1 but nothing works.

I made a post like this maybe an hour ago, but the view your posts link wont take me to it to see if I got a reply.

HELP I Cannot fold
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:13 am

when I click configure it goes to Local updating inactive all I can click is save or cancel
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby bruce » Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:04 pm

SteveWillis wrote:gpu not found usually means you don't have the GPUs.txt file or it's not up to date and you have a gpu too new to be in your version. to get that, in advanced control go into configure/expert and add gpu = true or change from false to true then reboot. updating inactive for a long time means the folding client didn't start. When I get that I delete config.xml and then reinstall the folding client then re-add the folding slots. I can't be more help as my experience is all on Linux.

The only thing you left out is missing drivers.

He should got nvidia.com or amd.com and install the latest drivers, then reboot. After that, he may or may not need to do the things you mentioned.

@ Miller855. If you post the first few pages of the log (see below) we can give more specific information by knowing what's in your system but that's not necessary if you've already fixed i.
bruce
 
Posts: 21760
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:13 pm

there is NO LOG, adv control is blank
I will post a screen capture after I get home. thanks in advance for your help and patience
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby JimboPalmer » Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:31 pm

Without a log, we have to ask a ton of questions you won't want to answer:
Which Operating System are you running? Which Version?
What CPU do you have?
What GPU do you have?
How recent are the drivers from the vendor?
Have you reinstalled the F@H program as yourself, taking all the defaults?
etc.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:16 am

screen capture on a Mac is Command Shift 4, left click, press and hold, outline item, and release...............no clue what it is on windows..

an Intel i5 6400 2.70 Ghz 8 Gig ram windows 10 home, burnt out the 975GTX card here in march 2018
i deleted F@h 7.4.4 and installed 7.5.1
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 4:25 am

i took photos on my phone of the adv control panel to post here but i see no way to do that.

so here is a recreation of the cryptic message that pops up when i log into adv control

there is a red circle with a white horizontal dash in it and the following words


On client "local" localhost:36330:
Option 'gpu-index' has no default and is
not set.
iter should be a GtkTreelter

then an ok box to click
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 4:28 am

the top of the adv control says Client : local updating inactive

updating is highlighted in yellow the log and system info buttons are grayed out and non functional
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby bruce » Wed Oct 24, 2018 4:30 am

No, we don't support posting pictures here -- though you can use a cloud service and give us a link.

Please read the information in my signature block above -- and post the text of the log depending on which OS you're running.
bruce
 
Posts: 21760
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Which GPU?

Postby Miller855 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:16 pm

The Log and System Info Buttons are Grayed Out and Non Functional
Miller855
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:36 am
Location: Phila (Suburbs) PA USA

Re: Which GPU?

Postby bruce » Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:35 pm

Miller855 wrote:The Log and System Info Buttons are Grayed Out and Non Functional


That either means that FAHClient is not running or it was installed in an acceptable location on disk.

1) Follow the instructions here: How to provide enough info to get helpful support., finding the log in your file manager. Note the data-time of the file and post applicable segments here. Near the top, note what CWD says. In the next several lines, what is said about devices? What error messages do you see?
2) Check that FAHClient is running.
3) Reinstall FAHClient while logged on as the person who is going to run it, in the default location. Reboot and repeat steps 1 and/or 2 if necessary..

Report what you found after each of those staps.
bruce
 
Posts: 21760
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Which GPU?

Postby rwh202 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:38 pm

Logs should still be being updated and accessible on your filesyste and might reveal something.

Default path should be something like C:\Users\<YourAccountName>\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\log.txt

What your describing sounds like what happens when your config.xml references a GPU which the client subsequently can't find. You can try deleting this file, reinstalling, or if your brave, edit it and remove the offending slot entry.
rwh202
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

PreviousNext

Return to FAH Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron