Working on 2 PCs

Post here if you have issues with any version of the 5.0x client for Windows

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Working on 2 PCs

Postby OLLI_S » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:48 pm

Hello,

I downloaded and installed the F@H Windows Client in Version 5.03 on my private PC.
So when my computer is idle, F@H can do its work.

At work I have tow computers where one PC is at the moment not in use.
So I also could install F@H there.

Is it possible to use the same username (that I am using at home) at work?
If not, is it possible that I continue the calculation progress I made at home by installing F@H at work and then copy the complete directory from home via an USB Data-Stick on the same directory at work?

The reason why I write this is that I want the calculation progress made at home and made at work to be honored to my username.

Greetings


OLLI
OLLI_S
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby 7im » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:53 pm

Hello OLLI_S, welcome to the forum.

Yes, use the same user name on all clients so all the points go to the same place.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby OLLI_S » Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:19 pm

Hello 7im,

thank you for your really fast answer (5 minutes after I posted this topic).

I did not know if both clients download the same data (calculate the same frames) if I use the same username.
But if I can use the same username on many computers then I will do it and support you this way with double power.

Greetings


OLLI
OLLI_S
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby jrweiss » Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:59 pm

Use the same username and team number on as many computers as you like, even if they are networked together.

The only conflict that can arise is if you run more than 1 F@H client on a single computer (e.g., CPU and GPU clients, or multiple CPU clients on a multi-core or multi-CPU computer). In that case, each client has to be loaded in a separate directory, and a unique Computer ID (from 1 to 8) assigned to each one on the initial configuration.

The type of Work Unit downloaded depends on the client you run and on the physical CPU type. All that is done automatically, without any configuration needed. While the same Project number may be run on several computers, each Work Unit will be a different Run/Clone/Generation. Each combination is run only once, unless it is not completed successfully within the deadline.
i7-4770K/MSI GTX 1050ti, 388.43 driver
i7-3770S/MSI GTX 1050ti, 398.36 driver
Win7-64Pro
User avatar
jrweiss
 
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:56 am
Location: @Home

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby OLLI_S » Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:30 pm

Hello,

thank you for your answers.
I now run F@H at home and also at work.

Greetings


OLLI
OLLI_S
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:38 pm

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby Oriolus » Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:48 am

Hi,

What is the easiest way to work in the way OLLI_S was inquiring about using two PCs running for the same user name in the same team getting credits for that on one 'account'?
Can I simply copy a directory over to the second PC? And what should not be copied?
I hope I'm clear enough in asking what I want to know :)

Oriolus
Oriolus
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:42 pm

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby toTOW » Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:41 am

The user defined configuration is contained in config.cfg file. If you copy it, you won't have to config the newe client.

Be carefull, if you're using this method to config a second client on the same machine, you'll have to manually run config again to change Machine ID.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8864
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby Oriolus » Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:03 pm

Thanks, Tow,
I use the FAH504-Console client; sorry that I didn't mention that.
Do you mean that I should copy client.cfg and the exe-file to the other PC?
If done so, can I then just put a link of the exe-file into the start-up folder?
Oriolus
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:42 pm

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby toTOW » Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:42 pm

Yes you can copy the EXE and the CFG file, it's simple.

You can add a shortcut in the start-up folder, or you can use the service mode if you don't want to see the DOS-like windows all the time.

To restart configuration process of the console, add -configonly flag to the shortcut (or with a Command line window).
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8864
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Working on 2 PCs

Postby Oriolus » Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:28 pm

Great, Tow, thanks a lot!
Oriolus
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:42 pm


Return to Windows Uniprocessor Client v5.0x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron