GPU2 open beta

Testing the Windows GPU client.

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby dblind1 » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:09 am

Well, I haven't had much luck with the client running continuously. I lost my internet connection and got the perma- working prompt about 3 times

Code: Select all
[05:43:19] Completed 99%
[05:46:24] Completed 100%
[05:47:24]
[05:47:24] Finished Work Unit:
[05:47:24] - Reading up to 1434888 from "work/wudata_01.trr": Read 1434888
[05:47:24] trr file hash check passed.
[05:47:24] - Reading up to 458156 from "work/wudata_01.xtc": Read 458156
[05:47:24] xtc file hash check passed.
[05:47:24] edr file hash check passed.
[05:47:24] logfile size: 93060
[05:47:24] Leaving Run
[05:47:28] - Writing 1987176 bytes of core data to disk...
[05:47:29] Done: 1986664 -> 1807318 (compressed to 90.9 percent)
[05:47:29]   ... Done.
[05:47:29] - Shutting down core
[05:47:29]
[05:47:29] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[05:47:32] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[05:47:32] Sending work to server
[05:47:32] - Read packet limit of 540015616... Set to 524286976.


[05:47:32] + Attempting to send results
[05:48:29] + Results successfully sent
[05:48:29] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[05:48:29] + Starting local stats count at 1
[05:48:33] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[05:48:33] + Attempting to get work packet
[05:48:33] - Connecting to assignment server
[05:48:34] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.103).
[05:48:34] + News From Folding@Home: GPU folding beta
[05:48:34] Loaded queue successfully.
[05:48:35] + Closed connections
[05:48:35]
[05:48:35] + Processing work unit
[05:48:35] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[05:48:35] Core found.
[05:48:35] Working on Unit 02 [April 12 05:48:35]
[05:48:35] + Working ...
[05:48:35]
[05:48:35] *------------------------------*
[05:48:35] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
[05:48:35] Version 1.00 (Fri Nov 2 13:40:51 PDT 2007)
[05:48:35]
[05:48:35] Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.42 for 80x86
[05:48:35] Build host: Host
[05:48:35] Preparing to commence simulation
[05:48:35] - Looking at optimizations...
[05:48:35] - Created dyn
[05:48:35] - Files status OK
[05:48:36] - Expanded 45538 -> 246512 (decompressed 541.3 percent)
[05:48:36] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45538 data_size=246512, decompressed_data_size=246512 diff=0
[05:48:36] - Digital signature verified
[05:48:36]
[05:48:36] Project: 2799 (Run 0, Clone 306, Gen 6)
[05:48:36]
[05:48:36] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[05:48:36] Entering M.D.
[05:48:42] Working on 582 p2799_N68H_AM03
[05:48:42] Starting GUI Server
[06:37:08] + Working...
[12:37:06] + Working...
[18:37:05] + Working...


So I closed the client and restarted it and it chugged along on another WU and then I got an error saying that I have to use 24xx or 3xxx card. Weird.

Code: Select all
[23:55:01] Completed 100%
[23:55:01] mdrun_gpu returned -1
[23:55:01] Going to send back what have done.
[23:55:01] logfile size: 90130
[23:55:01] - Writing 90668 bytes of core data to disk...
[23:55:02] Done: 90156 -> 10825 (compressed to 12.0 percent)
[23:55:02]   ... Done.
[23:55:02]
[23:55:02] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[23:55:05] CoreStatus = 72 (114)
[23:55:05] Sending work to server
[23:55:05] - Read packet limit of 540015616... Set to 524286976.


[23:55:05] + Attempting to send results
[23:55:06] + Results successfully sent
[23:55:06] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[23:55:10] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[23:55:10] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:55:10] At present, only ATI Radeon HD 2xxx/3xxx and ATI FireGL Vx6xx GPUs supported.
You may wish to consider running our standard client,
which you can download at folding.stanford.edu.


Let me know if anyone has the same problem. As far as I know .. Im still running the 8.3 ATI Cat drivers (you know how windows vista likes to update its drivers). Anyway, I'm going to try another restart and restart the whole box this time. Just wanted to let you guys know it happened.
dblind1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:41 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby BlackAdder » Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:37 pm

Thanks, I'm glad that got it working...for the guys overheating their cards I suggest ATI Tool and use the fan control to up the fan speeds to bring those temps down to at least 60c in my opinion...my 3870 has a dual orb cooler , two copper heat sinks and two fans,since they get their power from a molex connector and not through the video card I can't adjust their speeds...but so far I haven't seen any temps above 51c while crunching.... if you can stand the extra fan noise I would get the temps down as low as you can, 60c is just a random number that doesn't seem too hot to me, I cooked a 1950 xt by not upping the fan speed and it was running over 70c for months, finally went bad....
Last edited by BlackAdder on Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Black Adder is a venomous reptile...and preys on F@H WUs
User avatar
BlackAdder
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Louisa, Va

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby neilrieck » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:16 pm

BlackAdder wrote:Thanks, I'm glad that got it working...for the guys overheating their cards I suggest ATI Tool and use the fan control to up the fan speeds to bring those temps down to at least 60c in my opinion...my 3870 has a dual orb cooler , two copper heat sinks and two fans,since they get their power from a molex connector and not through the video card I can't adjust their speeds...but so far I haven't seen any temps above 51c while crunching.... if you can stand the extra fan noise I would get the temps down as low as you can, 60c is just a random number that doesn't seem too hot to me, I cooked a 1950 pro buy not upping the fan speed and it was running over 70c for months, finally went bad....


After 72 hours my HD-3870 is starting to run hot at a temperature of 86°C (it knocks off a percent every 62 seconds). I tried to use ATI Tray Tools to speed up the GPU fan but the latest version doesn't support 3000 series cards. On a postive note, I discovered something else called "RivaTuner 2.08" which allowed me to get my temperature down to 60°C. You can down load it from here:

http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner

:biggrin:
Neil Rieck
Kitchener/Waterloo/Cambridge,
Ontario, Canada.
User avatar
neilrieck
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:29 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby zanth » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:22 pm

Yeah. a majority of the 3870's have a problem with their fans in the firmware, they never spin up past 40%, so they can get pretty hot with serious stress.
Last edited by zanth on Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
zanth
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:25 pm

GPU2 client problem

Postby dblind1 » Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:35 pm

Well, the client failed to load another WU automatically again. I think I know what could be the problem other than I'm using Vista Basic 32bit. :D There are two users on the vista box. I logged in with my user and installed gpu2 and started it running. After the WU starts, I use 'switch user' to my wifes user account. It seems to put my user account in a 'disconnected' state which I think is causing the GPU2 client to not recognize the drive. I'm going to reinstall gpu2 while in my wifes account and see if that works. The main reason I think it has to do with user switching is that I can long back in as me and restart the GPU2 client and it fires off and starts the next WU with no problems. This on vista basic 32bit (my only vista pc) without SP1.
dblind1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:41 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RU_Hil » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:14 pm

Ren02 wrote:
RU_Hil wrote:Well, as many people noticed, on most configs, running F@H-GPU2 on a single 38xx and dualcore A64 X2 or Core2 results in about 1300 - 1500 ppd and 65 to 75% GPU load. HD3650 is at 100% though.

I tried to run 2nd GPU client on another GPU (1st is 3850 at 750 MHz, 2nd is 3650 at 920 MHz), but the 2nd didn't start saying it supports only 2xxx and 3xxx (and what else do I have?!). I tried to remove -gpu 1 from the command prompt, it runs, but... also on the 1st GPU (3850).

Well, it isn't what I wanted. But... They load my 3850 at 100% and get an average of 950 ppd each (1900 ppd for two)... While running SMP on single A64 X2 core doesn't do any good (not enough horsepower to get there before deadline...) and old CPU client is nothing like point-effective, dual F@H-GPU on a single GPU are the best solution - until further client improvements, at least.

By the way, are both CPU cores loaded in this scenario? Are you using Vista or XP? What CPU do you have?

Yes, overall CPU load is about 83-85% and GPU load is about 99+%. Running on XP & Cat. 8.3 using AMD Athlon64 X2 5600+ OC'ed to 3200 MHz.
Image
RU_Hil
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby alancabler » Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:32 pm

RU_Hil wrote:I tried to run 2nd GPU client on another GPU (1st is 3850 at 750 MHz, 2nd is 3650 at 920 MHz), but the 2nd didn't start saying it supports only 2xxx and 3xxx (and what else do I have?!). I tried to remove -gpu 1 from the command prompt, it runs, but... also on the 1st GPU (3850).

Well, it isn't what I wanted. But...
Be sure and see Frank Encruncher's most excellent post.

edit: AND Be sure and see 7im's excellent instructions 3 days ago and 6 pages back. :oops: :lol:
Last edited by alancabler on Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Facts are not truth. Facts are merely facets of the shining diamond of truth.
alancabler
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby davebodger » Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:47 pm

Early reports, for info.
I had the prob with the DLLs going in my Docs\Apps\.... folder and had to copy them to my Program Files\Folding@Home\.... folder where I had the program installed. Worked fine after that.

I've now ground out 18 WU so far, NO EUEs, ~52 seconds per %, ~1584 PPD, Q6600 @ 3.33GHz (368MHz FSB x 9), 2Gb PC6400 DDR2 running at 737Mz, x38 chipset, Sapphire 3870X2 standard clocks, GPU ~78% utilisation, core temp 60C (with fan set to 37% using RivaTuner 2.08 and 21C ambient room temp at floor level), running concurrently with the SMP client.
SMP set to idle priority as usual but the GPU2 client set to "slightly higher" to make it use a full 25% CPU (i.e. one whole core).
Hardly makes a big difference to the SMP cliemt % times (9m vs ~10m15s) considering it is only getting 75% of the total available CPU now - strange but I guess it's to do with CPU-FPU interactions?
Anyways I'm not complaining. :-)

Happy folding !
Machine 1: Asus Maximus Formula SE (X38), Q6600 @ 3.43GHz, 4Gb DDR2 PC800, ATI 3870 graphics, Win XP SP3 32bit.
Machine 2: Asus P6T Delux Rev 1.0, Core i7 970 @4.3GHz, 12Gb DDR3, Gigabyte GTX570 graphics, Ubuntu 10.10 -28-generic-ck.
FAHControl 7.1.38
davebodger
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:05 am
Location: London, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:01 pm

davebodger wrote:Early reports, for info.
I had the prob with the DLLs going in my Docs\Apps\.... folder and had to copy them to my Program Files\Folding@Home\.... folder where I had the program installed. Worked fine after that.


Were you running the client from the installed shortcut, or did you create your own, or even start it from the command prompt?

The new style clients will always use the "current working directory" to store their data.

The provided shortcut has this pre-set as the "start in" setting.

If you create your own shortcuts you should also adjust the "start in" setting to match that of the installed shortcut.

If you start from the command line you should enter the "start in" directory, and the run the client by calling its full "Program Files" path.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Dave Baumann » Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:05 pm

zanth wrote:Yeah. a majority of the 3870's have a problem with their fans in the firmware, they never spin up past 40%, so they can get pretty hot with serious stress.

Thats not a problem. It would spin up further if the ASIC was reaching an operating temp where it needed to go about 40% duty cycle.
Dave Baumann
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:02 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby zanth » Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:17 pm

Some have it fixed like that, but a number, including my own, no matter how hot they get, the fan speed never increases.
zanth
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:00 am

alancabler wrote:
RU_Hil wrote:I tried to run 2nd GPU client on another GPU (1st is 3850 at 750 MHz, 2nd is 3650 at 920 MHz), but the 2nd didn't start saying it supports only 2xxx and 3xxx (and what else do I have?!). I tried to remove -gpu 1 from the command prompt, it runs, but... also on the 1st GPU (3850).

Well, it isn't what I wanted. But...
Be sure and see Frank Encruncher's most excellent post.


What was wrong with my instructions posted 3 days ago and 6 pages back?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Frank Encruncher » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:13 am

7im wrote:
alancabler wrote:
RU_Hil wrote:I tried to run 2nd GPU client on another GPU (1st is 3850 at 750 MHz, 2nd is 3650 at 920 MHz), but the 2nd didn't start saying it supports only 2xxx and 3xxx (and what else do I have?!). I tried to remove -gpu 1 from the command prompt, it runs, but... also on the 1st GPU (3850).

Well, it isn't what I wanted. But...
Be sure and see Frank Encruncher's most excellent post.


What was wrong with my instructions posted 3 days ago and 6 pages back?


Oops missed it
I think it was the 6 pages back part
Maybe you could sticky a Multi-GPU Setup thread with your instructions.
Phenom 9500
Asus M3A32-MVP DELUXE
Sapphire ATI 3870 GDDR4-512meg
2x Diamond ATI 3850 GDDR3-256meg
Sapphire ATI 2600XT GDDR4-256meg
OCZ DDR2 PC2-5400 AM2 Special High Density Kit
PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750W Crossfire Ed.
Win XP SP2 32bit
CAT8.3+
Frank Encruncher
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:29 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby bmocbarker@aol.com » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:05 am

When I DL the .zip file it indicates that there is a CRC Check-sum error. Is the .zip corrupt?
bmocbarker@aol.com
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:01 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby bruce » Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:35 am

bmocbarker@aol.com wrote:When I DL the .zip file it indicates that there is a CRC Check-sum error. Is the .zip corrupt?


I just DLed it without error. Be sure your anti-virus isn't intercepting it (disable it temporarily) and clear your browser cache before downloading it again.
bruce
 
Posts: 22739
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

PreviousNext

Return to Windows GPU2 (ATI HD 2xxx/3xxx and beyond)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron