GPU2 open beta

Testing the Windows GPU client.

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RU_Hil » Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:50 am

alancabler wrote:
RU_Hil wrote:I tried to run 2nd GPU client on another GPU (1st is 3850 at 750 MHz, 2nd is 3650 at 920 MHz), but the 2nd didn't start saying it supports only 2xxx and 3xxx (and what else do I have?!). I tried to remove -gpu 1 from the command prompt, it runs, but... also on the 1st GPU (3850).

Well, it isn't what I wanted. But...
Be sure and see Frank Encruncher's most excellent post.

edit: AND Be sure and see 7im's excellent instructions 3 days ago and 6 pages back. :oops: :lol:

Well, I suppose the problem was the compatiblity of 3850 & 3650, not that I've done smth. wrong. For now, running 2 threads on 3850 seems to be the best way, but if new WU's will be more GPU-effective, i'll think about 2nd 3850. :)
Image
RU_Hil
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Venom » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:34 pm

Hello,
im very interested in Folding@home but i have problems running the GPU2 open beta. When i start the programm, this message appears:

At present, only Ati Radeon 2xxx/3xxx and Ati Fire GL [...] supported etc...

I have an Radeon 2xxx - the HD2600 AGP 512MB!

My System configuration:
Pentium 4 3Ghz HyperThreading active
1,5 GB DDR 400 Dual Channel
HiS Ati Radeon HD2600pro 512MB AGP overclocked - 700/500
Omega 3.8.442 graphics driver (third Party driver optimized for games)

New 3D Games have any problems with my system and recocnize my graphics card correctly!

But folding@home dont work on my system, why?
Venom
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:20 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Ivoshiee » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:37 pm

Venom wrote:Hello,
im very interested in Folding@home but i have problems running the GPU2 open beta. When i start the programm, this message appears:

At present, only Ati Radeon 2xxx/3xxx and Ati Fire GL [...] supported etc...

I have an Radeon 2xxx - the HD2600 AGP 512MB!

My System configuration:
Pentium 4 3Ghz HyperThreading active
1,5 GB DDR 400 Dual Channel
HiS Ati Radeon HD2600pro 512MB AGP overclocked - 700/500 (stable in 3D games)
Omega 3.8.442 third party graphics driver (optimized for games)

New 3D Games have any problems with my system and recocnize my graphics card correctly!

But folding@home dont work on my system, why?

I suspect it being the Omega drivers what is stopping it.
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:37 pm

Welcome to the forums Venom!

Venom wrote:folding@home dont work on my system, why?


This would be my guess:
Venom wrote:Omega 3.8.442 third party graphics driver (optimized for games)
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Venom » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:46 pm

I suspect it being the Omega drivers what is stopping it.


Is there a solution for this problem? For gaming those Omega drivers are excellent - i dont want to deinstall them! Support the final version of the GPU2 Client also the omega drivers? I hope it becomes...
Venom
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:20 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RU_Hil » Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:48 pm

Venom wrote:
I suspect it being the Omega drivers what is stopping it.


Is there a solution for this problem? For gaming those Omega drivers are excellent - i dont want to deinstall them! Support the final version of the GPU2 Client also the omega drivers? I hope it becomes...
Try to get the latest Omega - and if they don't work - use Catalyst 8.3 instead...
RU_Hil
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby davebodger » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:19 pm

uncle_fungus wrote:
davebodger wrote:Early reports, for info.
I had the prob with the DLLs going in my Docs\Apps\.... folder and had to copy them to my Program Files\Folding@Home\.... folder where I had the program installed. Worked fine after that.


Were you running the client from the installed shortcut, or did you create your own, or even start it from the command prompt?

The new style clients will always use the "current working directory" to store their data.

The provided shortcut has this pre-set as the "start in" setting.

If you create your own shortcuts you should also adjust the "start in" setting to match that of the installed shortcut.

If you start from the command line you should enter the "start in" directory, and the run the client by calling its full "Program Files" path.


First time I started it from the installed shortcut and got a core communicatons error which kept repeating and trying to download the core and workunits over and over whilst issuing pop-up alerts about the missing dll files.
So I read a bit on the forums and saw the fix was to copy the dlls, which I did, and set up my own shortcuts so I could include start-up parameters which I think I will need to do to get my X2 working on both cores (I know the client does not support that yet but hey someone might come up with a work-around). :-)
I've deleted the supplied shortcut now.
Machine 1: Asus Maximus Formula SE (X38), Q6600 @ 3.43GHz, 4Gb DDR2 PC800, ATI 3870 graphics, Win XP SP3 32bit.
Machine 2: Asus P6T Delux Rev 1.0, Core i7 970 @4.3GHz, 12Gb DDR3, Gigabyte GTX570 graphics, Ubuntu 10.10 -28-generic-ck.
FAHControl 7.1.38
davebodger
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:05 am
Location: London, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Magic Michael » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:49 pm

Hi guys,
could anybody please tell me how to set the fan speed on a 3870 ? It's running at 85°C at the moment.
I already installed RivaTuner 2.08 but I can't find the right option ...
Thanks
Michael
Image
Magic Michael
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:09 am
Location: Berlin / Deutschland

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:02 pm

I believe the latest (beta) versions of both ATI Tray Tools and ATITool can both set the fan speed.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Foxery » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:18 pm

In RivaTuner, it's
Customize -> Low Level System Settings -> Fan
Check the box for manual fan control. Changes take effect when you click Apply or OK.
Core2 Quad/Q9300, Radeon 3850/512MB (WinXP SP2)
User avatar
Foxery
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:11 am
Location: Syracuse, NY

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Magic Michael » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:38 pm

Thank you guys ! 52°C for ~60% GPU load is much better. Running on a Q6600@2400 with one additional SMP client, btw.
Magic Michael
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:09 am
Location: Berlin / Deutschland

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby deksta » Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:47 am

Hi there, just noticed as I was reading through my logs, one of the wu's I completed recently said this:

[10:20:51] Completed 100%
[10:20:51] mdrun_gpu returned -1
[10:20:51] Going to send back what have done.
[10:20:51] logfile size: 90057
[10:20:51] - Writing 90595 bytes of core data to disk...
[10:20:51] Done: 90083 -> 10816 (compressed to 12.0 percent)
[10:20:51] ... Done.
[10:20:51]
[10:20:51] Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
[10:20:55] CoreStatus = 72 (114)
[10:20:55] Sending work to server

mdrun_gpu returned -1
and
EARLY_UNIT_END ?

What does that mean?

I'm only running the GPU2 client on this box.

My box:
Athlon X2 6000+
Sapphire 3870 @ 855 / 1197
2GB RAM
deksta
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:15 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby bot » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:41 pm

i am getting a download error:
Error: HTTP GET returned error code 0
Error: could not download core

the cpu client is running on the same machine and gets work/cores?
ie: no
bot
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:30 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby r3lu84 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:47 pm

It looks like the GPU2 client is not very happy when burning DVD`s with Nero Burning Rom. I use version 8.3 of the program and when i start the burning process the screen almost completely freezes up. The mouse cursor barely moves and eventualy the burning stops with an error, usualy "power calibration error" or some other error. After i shut down the GPU2 client everything works fine.
Core i7 930 @ 4.2GHz (vCore 1.36V, QPI @3600MHz and 1.335v) + watercooled, mb GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5, Kingston 3x2 GB @1600Mhz (9-9-9-27 1T, VDIMM 1.39V), GeForce GTX 275 @648/2484MHz, PSU Sirtec HPC-1200-G14C (1200W), 2x1500GB ST31500341AS, Antec P182
r3lu84
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby mhouston » Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:20 pm

Well, based on your sig stats, with things overclocked and a GPU at high load, you are probably putting a bunch of pressure on the power supply. Try running a single GPU at stock speed as well as the CPU at stock speed and see if you still have problems.

Yes I know you have a massive power supply, but still...
mhouston
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:19 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Windows GPU2 (ATI HD 2xxx/3xxx and beyond)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron