GPU2 open beta

Testing the Windows GPU client.

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7up1n3 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:57 pm

Good news! :D

Has http://gpu.fahinfo.org been updated to accomodate the new hardware & clients?

EDIT: no, it hasn't. Hopefully we'll see 2xxx & 3xxx gpu options there soon so we can start comparing performance.
Last edited by 7up1n3 on Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Rage3D Admin ~ The Fighting 300 ~ Team Rage3D Folding
7up1n3
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:55 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Galahad » Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:58 pm

As I've read from the GPU2 FAQ the x1k card generation doesnt't support CAL (or vice versa)? Does it mean that x1k owners can only run GPU1? Previously I've read something about "...speed improvements on existing hardware"...
I know the pieces fit
User avatar
Galahad
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Russia

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby AL2000 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:03 pm

I run the GPU2 client and all seem ok. I have a Diamond Viper HD3870 non OC. Project 2799 is running and FAHMON show that it's 97 points and 1350 PPD and it take 1 min for each percent.

Every time i open FAHMON, the PPD change, it's now 1373. I am surprise that FAHMON recognise that new client.

I run : 1 CPU and 1 GPU2 client on Vista 64bits with an C2D E4400 oc at 3.07.

I hope that my english is not too bad.
Last edited by AL2000 on Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
1: Vista 64 - Q9450 @ 3.45 G + GTX 285 @ stock ( 3 CPU client + 1 GPU client)
2: Fedora 10 - E7400 @ 3.2 G - P5Q-VM
3: PS3
AL2000
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:46 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:05 pm

Galahad wrote:As I've read from the GPU2 FAQ the x1k card generation doesnt't support CAL (or vice versa)? Does it mean that x1k owners can only run GPU1? Previously I've read something about "...speed improvements on existing hardware"...


Yes, 1xxx owners still run GPU1.

GPU2 FAQ: What hardware does the new client/core support?

The client runs on all hardware supported by the AMD Compute Abstraction Layer (CAL), i.e. R6xx hardware, Radeon 2400 and above.


GPU2 FAQ: Does the new GPU client run the same WUs?

No, this new second generation GPU client will run a different set of WUs specially constructed for the Fahcore_11.exe functionality. Fahcore_11 will not run with the first generation GPU client, and Fahcore_10 will not run with this new client.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:15 pm

AL2000 wrote:I run the GPU2 client and all seem ok. I have a Diamond Viper HD3870 non OC. Project 2799 is running ans FAHMON show that it's 97 points and 1350 PPD and it take 1 min for each percent.

Every time i open FAHMON, the PPD change, it's now 1373. I am surprise that FAHMON recognise that new client.

I run : 1 CPU and 1 GPU2 client on Vista 64bits with an C2D E4400 oc at 3.07.

I hope that my english is not so bad.



Hello AL2000, welcome to the forum.

Fahmon is well supported by it's developer. Credit goes to Uncle_Fungus.

And your english very good. ;) Where are you from?
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Mechromancer » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:16 pm

Does the GPU2 client run on integrated 780G graphics? I was thinking that you could have a client running for both the chipset and a discrete GPU. I know the 40-shader integrated is pretty weak but any additional PPD is worth it.
Mechromancer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:47 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:18 pm

Mechromancer wrote:Does the GPU2 client run on integrated 780G graphics? I was thinking that you could have a client running for both the chipset and a discrete GPU. I know the 40-shader integrated is pretty weak but any additional PPD is worth it.


Try it and let us know.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Oak37 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:18 pm

Running the GPU2 client now:
e8400 at stock speed (3GHz)
Sapphire HD3870 at stock speed (Core: 777MHz, Memory: 1126MHz)
Win XP 32bit SP2

Currently:
GPU activity: 77%
GPU temp: 49*C (ambient temp. inside case: 29*C)
Project: 2799 (97 points)
Frame time: 53 seconds
PPD: 1581.28

All going well so far :)
Image
User avatar
Oak37
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Tom Philippart » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:32 pm

Great, I waited for this for so long!!

Gigabyte HD3870 stock speeds
Core2Duo E6600@2.88GHz
1250ppd according to Fahmon (97point WU)
Tom Philippart
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:28 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:34 pm

Say Oak37, does that card have Sapphire's custom cooler on it (the big silver one with a fan in the middle) as opposed to the stock cooler (the red one with the fan at the back) as those temps seem to match mine, and are much lower than the stock HSF?
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:40 pm

7up1n3 wrote:Good news! :D

Has http://gpu.fahinfo.org been updated to accomodate the new hardware & clients?

EDIT: no, it hasn't. Hopefully we'll see 2xxx & 3xxx gpu options there soon so we can start comparing performance.


You're right, no it hasn't. Unfortunately adding the new core support will be a little more difficult as it is highly dependent on CPU speed, which gpu.fahinfo.org doesn't track. I'll work out something, but I don't know how long it will take yet.

As far as FahMon goes, it will work just fine but the core is listed as "Unknown". This will be fixed soon in a coming release which is being held back while I clear some unrelated bugs.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RAH » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:41 pm

Ivoshiee wrote:
RAH wrote:So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.

What OS?
I have XP Pro and I do not have this error as installer itself will put the .dll files to the correct place.


Its XP home SP3 - What correct place. Why install in programs, if the correct place is DOCs. Or vice versa.
Image
User avatar
RAH
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:29 am
Location: Florida

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Ivoshiee » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:43 pm

RAH wrote:
Ivoshiee wrote:
RAH wrote:So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.

What OS?
I have XP Pro and I do not have this error as installer itself will put the .dll files to the correct place.


Its XP home SP3 - What correct place. Why install in programs, if the correct place is DOCs. Or vice versa.

Those are Microsoft recommendations. Optional for XP, but especially hard on Vista.
Ivoshiee
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:05 am
Location: Estonia

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:47 pm

RAH wrote:...
Its XP home SP3 - What correct place. Why install in programs, if the correct place is DOCs. Or vice versa.


Please READ the FAQ.

As noted the FAQ, this new client is a SysTray style client. It uses a standardize installer, following Microsoft's specs. The executable is placed in the \Program Files\ directory tree (by default, or wherever you choose to install it) and the data files are installed in to the \Application Data\ directory tree.

iTunes, and all that new software does the exact same thing. Yes, it is a change from previous versions of the FAH client, but it's the new standard, and works just fine. The only glitch you find will be self induced if you try to create a new shortcut to the client and don't specify the correct Target: and Start In: fields (also noted in the FAQ).
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Oak37 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:49 pm

uncle_fungus wrote:Say Oak37, does that card have Sapphire's custom cooler on it (the big silver one with a fan in the middle) as opposed to the stock cooler (the red one with the fan at the back) as those temps seem to match mine, and are much lower than the stock HSF?

Yep that's the one. When I ordered it I was expecting the stock cooler on it but to my surprise it arrived with the custom silver block. The temps do seem a lot lower compared to the stock cooler and the fan is barely audible so I'm quite pleased with it.
User avatar
Oak37
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Ireland

PreviousNext

Return to Windows GPU2 (ATI HD 2xxx/3xxx and beyond)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron