GPU2 open beta

Testing the Windows GPU client.

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:51 pm

Oak37 wrote:
uncle_fungus wrote:Say Oak37, does that card have Sapphire's custom cooler on it (the big silver one with a fan in the middle) as opposed to the stock cooler (the red one with the fan at the back) as those temps seem to match mine, and are much lower than the stock HSF?

Yep that's the one. When I ordered it I was expecting the stock cooler on it but to my surprise it arrived with the custom silver block. The temps do seem a lot lower compared to the stock cooler and the fan is barely audible so I'm quite pleased with it.


Yeah me too. I ordered mine fully expecting the stock cooler and was pleasantly surprised when it had the custom one. The lack of noise is a definite plus, although I discovered the fan isn't under pwm control, it just runs flat out all the time. Funny thing is, I can't find a picture of the HSF anywhere, even on Sapphire's site.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby AL2000 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:58 pm

7im wrote:
Hello AL2000, welcome to the forum.

Fahmon is well supported by it's developer. Credit goes to Uncle_Fungus.

And your english very good. ;) Where are you from?



I am from a small city 45 min from Montreal, Canada. My folding team is 51, Alliance Francophone.


I just read the GPU2 faq. To prevent having EUE it's best to restart the computer after playing a game. Is it the graphic card, the pilot or DirectX that is the major cause of the EUE? Because restarting the computer is not suppose to reset anything on the graphic card itself( the memory, ect...).
1: Vista 64 - Q9450 @ 3.45 G + GTX 285 @ stock ( 3 CPU client + 1 GPU client)
2: Fedora 10 - E7400 @ 3.2 G - P5Q-VM
3: PS3
AL2000
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:46 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RAH » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:00 pm

I read the FAQ. Just because its done, doesn;t mean its right or best.

Seems also, you can't change the machine ID, and have the client recognized. Two seem to work, but FahMon can't recognize the
second client user. Hope this doesn't stop crediting.
Also with the two clients, only one folder is installed in Docs/Apps. Haven't found the other yet. (Family problems keeping me busy).

Also the mention of shortcut. Desktop? Didn't get one if so.
Image
User avatar
RAH
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:29 am
Location: Florida

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby Oak37 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:04 pm

uncle_fungus wrote:Yeah me too. I ordered mine fully expecting the stock cooler and was pleasantly surprised when it had the custom one. The lack of noise is a definite plus, although I discovered the fan isn't under pwm control, it just runs flat out all the time. Funny thing is, I can't find a picture of the HSF anywhere, even on Sapphire's site.

It's running flat out all the time?! It's barely audible that you wouldn't even know! :)

I suppose a bad question considering the beta has only been released for a little while but has anyone else noted widely fluctuating GPU activity measurements? For the majority of the work unit it was maintaining mid 70s now it's jumped down to low 40s nearing the final few frames (~90%).
I guess I'm probably jumping to conclusions too fast, just thought it might be of interest. :wink:
Image
User avatar
Oak37
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:08 pm

RAH wrote:
Also the mention of shortcut. Desktop? Didn't get one if so.


The client installs several shortcuts. One in the Start/Programs/Startup folder and in Start/Programs/Folding@home-gpu folder.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby alancabler » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:32 pm

Just for the record, here's a first day snapshot:

OS Type Current TFLOPS* Active CPUs Total CPUs

GPU____________29_______ 460______ 5346
Last edited by alancabler on Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Facts are not truth. Facts are merely facets of the shining diamond of truth.
alancabler
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby RAH » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:23 pm

I'm going to assume that this client has not been tested with two cards. Since it will not install twice, but
wants to repair. It isn't to much trouble to get both running, some little problems.
I really don't like the start menu items, but thats totally me.
I am unable to get the second client installed, with the start menu options. Always wants to configure, and
start a new WU.
But I have only been playing with it between phone calls to family.

Two running now, every slow P4 520@2800 stock, two HD2600PROs@stock - 4.3/4.4 MPF.
Testing will continue.
User avatar
RAH
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:29 am
Location: Florida

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:28 pm

I'm running two copies of the client just fine.

The trick is not to install it multiple times.

To add a second instance, make a new Folding@home-gpu2 folder inside Doc/Apps (on WinXP) and copy over the dlls and the core.

Then, make a new shortcut and change the "start in" directory to be the new "Folding@home-gpu2" folder.

I think the only other thing I needed to to was check that the clients had different machineIDs, but other than that it its been working for the past couple of weeks.
User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby mhouston » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:06 pm

Don't forget the '-gpu N' flag on the command line setting N to the adapter you want to run on...
mhouston
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:19 pm

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby ChrisDTC » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:13 pm

I installed the client, but when I tried to run it it told me it only supports 2xxx/3xxx ATI GPUs, but I have a Sapphire 2600 Pro. Im running the latest 8.3 drivers with CCC
Image
ChrisDTC
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:45 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:18 pm

ChrisDTC wrote:I installed the client, but when I tried to run it it told me it only supports 2xxx/3xxx ATI GPUs, but I have a Sapphire 2600 Pro. Im running the latest 8.3 drivers with CCC


Drivers downloaded from ATI, or that came with the card?
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby ChrisDTC » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:19 pm

7im wrote:
ChrisDTC wrote:I installed the client, but when I tried to run it it told me it only supports 2xxx/3xxx ATI GPUs, but I have a Sapphire 2600 Pro. Im running the latest 8.3 drivers with CCC


Drivers downloaded from ATI, or that came with the card?

I downloaded the latest version about 10 mins ago\

edit: nevermind, a reboot fixed it, imagine that :eo
Last edited by ChrisDTC on Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ChrisDTC
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:45 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby toTOW » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:21 pm

AGP or PCIe :?:
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby ChrisDTC » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:24 pm

has anyone gotten FahMon to work with it yet?
ChrisDTC
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 5:45 am

Re: GPU2 open beta

Postby uncle_fungus » Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:28 pm

User avatar
uncle_fungus
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

PreviousNext

Return to Windows GPU2 (ATI HD 2xxx/3xxx and beyond)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron