Page 1 of 16

GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:05 pm
by VijayPande
We're (finally) ready to start the QA process outside Stanford & ATI for the next generation GPU client (nicknamed FAH GPU2). We've gone through a limited alpha and a larger closed beta test, and we think the client is now ready for an open beta, i.e. a public release of the software that's still in an early stage. That's not to say that it's flawless, but there don't appear to be any "show stoppers" so far.

If you have a 2xxx or 3xxx card, please feel free to check out the new GPU client. You can download it from here

http://www.stanford.edu/~beberg/Folding ... ystray.zip

and a FAQ is here

http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-ATI2

We will next put this on our main download page, assuming that this stage of beta testing looks good.

Please keep in mind that this is beta software. The client/core may be unstable (although it looks ok so far), the points benchmarking may change due to software or policy changes, etc. With that in mind, we'd appreciate any comments you may have -- please post them in this forum section. Thanks!

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:28 pm
by sye
Thanks Vijay. Hope this breaks new ground for science. Happy Folding!

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:35 pm
by RAH
Thank you, thank you.
ALready running. 2 MPF on HD2600PRO with no OC.

Noticed that the DLLs, are put into Docs/Applications. Need to copy/paste to FAH folder.

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:37 pm
by Ivoshiee
RAH wrote:Thank you, thank you.
ALready running. 2 MPF on HD2600PRO with no OC.

Noticed that the DLLs, are put into Docs/Applications. Need to copy/paste to FAH folder.

Did you get some error or did you just copy them anyway?

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:40 pm
by RAH
So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:42 pm
by Ivoshiee
RAH wrote:So sorry. Got an error. Did a search, found, copy/paste.

OH! So nervous. Will set up CF a little later and test. Along with running with normal client with times etc.

What OS?
I have XP Pro and I do not have this error as installer itself will put the .dll files to the correct place.

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:44 pm
by uncle_fungus
Did you launch the client from the provided shortcut, or from a command prompt?

The new clients are designed to be started from the shortcuts provided in order to store their work files in the correct locations.

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:16 pm
by Mechromancer
I have my 2900XT set to 3D clocks with ATITool 0.27 Beta 4 and I'm folding away! So far FahMon is calculating 1330PPD with a 00:10:41 ETA.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:35 pm
by Jeff_Grant
Installed smoothly on a 2600XT and 3850 remotely from work. Many thanks to all the developers and hard working scientists. I know this client will certainly be breaking new ground in the field!

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:51 pm
by aldamon
Mechromancer wrote:I have my 2900XT set to 3D clocks with ATITool 0.27 Beta 4 and I'm folding away! So far FahMon is calculating 1330PPD with a 00:10:41 ETA.


What do you have for a CPU?

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:03 pm
by edje555
Wow i'n running on a MSI3850 256MB with o.c 700Mhz GPU and 950Mhz Mem and get 1525PPD :shock: , its possible to run on Crossfire but do you need an second monitor on the second graphicalcard output ?

Read that on some messagebords , is this for sure or can i use my second card whitout monitor and run folding ?

sorry for my bad englische typing because i'm from the netherland... :mrgreen:

thk's for some answers on my question.. :ewink:

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:04 pm
by toTOW
To answer many of the potential questions, I will give you the result of benchmarking I did ...

toTOW wrote:Number from HD3870.

Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz (266 * 9), GPU @ 780 MHz : 1310 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 780 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 850 MHz : 1860 PPD

More numbers with the 2900XT ...

Dual Opteron 2212 @ 2.7 GHz : 1350 PPD (with GPU @ 739 and 847 MHz)
Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz (485 * 7), GPU @ 739 and 847 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 739 MHz : 1860 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 847 MHz : 2100 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.8 GHz (475 * 8), GPU @ 860 MHz : 2100 PPD


Yes, most people are going to be CPU limited with the GPU2 client ...

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:10 pm
by mhouston
Crossfire is not supported because the client will only see one device if crossfire is enabled. If you have multiple boards, you need to get the other board(s) displays activated. You generally have to hook up a monitor to them to get them to activate, but you can remove the monitor. In fact, the LCDs I have have a VGA and DVI connector. I use the DVI for the primary board, and the VGA (with a DVI converter) for the second board. I don't even have to switch to the second board for display (the VGA input) to be able to activate the board, the board can still detect the display.

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:35 pm
by Foxery
One question I didn't see in the FAQ - the old client strongly recommended 512MB of VRAM, but would run on 256. What is the recommendation for the new version? Is there still a significant difference between 256 vs. 512mb cards?

Re: GPU2 open beta

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:03 pm
by aldamon
Foxery wrote:One question I didn't see in the FAQ - the old client strongly recommended 512MB of VRAM, but would run on 256. What is the recommendation for the new version? Is there still a significant difference between 256 vs. 512mb cards?


If you look a few posts up, you'll see edje555's results with a 256MB card are pretty good. There doesn't appear to be a penalty with that work unit.