A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Questions and comments regarding the GPU2 client running on a nVidia GPU that supports CUDA.

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby DonMarkoni » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:20 pm

aircool wrote:Cant seem to download 1.07, keep getting 1.06 regardless of what I've done.

Tried manually deleting five times now, tried after rebooting and removing the client and rebooting - yet still get 1.06.


Manually download v.1.07 from given link, and manually overwrite old one with the new one.
Hope it work out that way, as it did for me.


BTW: Core works great! Helps with the non-sticking affinities problem.
Rig: Rampage IV Extreme, i7-3930K @ 5GHz, AData 4x2GB @ 2400MHz 9-11-9-27-1T, GTX680 Lightning @ 1200/6000
User avatar
DonMarkoni
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:47 pm
Location: Belgrade,Serbia

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby aircool » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:23 pm

DonMarkoni wrote:
aircool wrote:Cant seem to download 1.07, keep getting 1.06 regardless of what I've done.

Tried manually deleting five times now, tried after rebooting and removing the client and rebooting - yet still get 1.06.


Manually download v.1.07 from given link, and manually overwrite old one with the new one.
Hope it work out that way, as it did for me.


BTW: Core works great! Helps with the non-sticking affinities problem.


Oh my mistake, its actually officially available yet then?
aircool
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:45 pm

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby bollix47 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:25 pm

Image
bollix47
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby DonMarkoni » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:30 pm

Did I mentioned it is a little bit faster, as said. About 100-150ppd for me.
User avatar
DonMarkoni
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:47 pm
Location: Belgrade,Serbia

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby Xilikon » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:46 pm

You can also play with affinities and with some luck, you could get back to pre 1.06 speed. My sweetspot is a value of 5 for core 0 and 2 which gave me back my former speed so it's a great update :)
Image
User avatar
Xilikon
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:34 pm

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby DonMarkoni » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:58 pm

I'm a little senile... Did I mentioned it is a little bit faster, as said. About 150-200ppd for me, after some tweaking. Nice update. Good speed as before.
User avatar
DonMarkoni
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:47 pm
Location: Belgrade,Serbia

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby slegrand » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:09 pm

cbr1100xxVanish wrote:
TomD wrote:I set NV_FAH_CPU_AFFINITY=15 so that it should use all of the CPU cores on my C2Q (Q6600, 8800GT Zotac AMP Edition, WinXP 32bit, v177.35 drivers from Cuda website), checked task manager and it had all the cores ticked. Early testing is giving me PPDs in line with what I was getting with Core v1.05 (using FahMon to monitor) so looks to be working ok.

I am running 1xGPU and 1xSMP on the same machine and v1.06 dropped my GPU PPDs by about 30%. I had to stop the SMP using Core 3 to get it back up, and this caused the SMP to slow a little. Will have a play later to see what happens when I only assign 2xCores to the GPU.

TomD



I'm also checking this setting.
How do you have the Advanced setting of the Client "Do Not lock cores to specific CPU" ON or OFF?
Does the enviroment variable overrule the client settings ?

Yes the variable overrides this. The client and the NVidia core are evolving at different speeds right now. The client will catch up shortly, but in the interim we're exposing some functionality as environment variables so we don't have to wait on it.


Harald
Too Cool Designs
User avatar
slegrand
NVIDIA Development Team Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 3:49 pm

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby LandShark » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:35 pm

I'm sorry, but how do I set this environment variables at??? I don't see it in the client....nor the client.cfg file.... what did I miss???

btw, this new core seems to slow down the desktop a little when compare to 1.06 core! e.g. drag an open window around or refresh the fahlog file in Fahmon, etc.!!
Team32, Overclocker.com FoldingTeam
How many GHz of Intel & NVidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!!

My F@H gadget: Vista sidebar gadget iGoogle gadget Yahoo Widget
User avatar
LandShark
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby Ren02 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:42 pm

LandShark wrote:I'm sorry, but how do I set this environment variables at??? I don't see it in the client....nor the client.cfg file.... what did I miss???


Environment variables are not set from the client.
Right-click My Computer and select Properties. Open the Advanced Tab. Bottom of the tab there's a button Environment Variables. Add a new variable from the window that opens.
Image
User avatar
Ren02
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 1:16 am
Location: Estonia

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby LandShark » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:48 pm

Ren02 wrote:
LandShark wrote:I'm sorry, but how do I set this environment variables at??? I don't see it in the client....nor the client.cfg file.... what did I miss???


Environment variables are not set from the client.
Right-click My Computer and select Properties. Open the Advanced Tab. Bottom of the tab there's a button Environment Variables. Add a new variable from the window that opens.

tks for the help!! :)

btw, is it that's all the variable??

1 ==> CPU 0
2 ==> CPU 1
3 ==> CPU 0 and 1
4 ==> CPU 2
8 ==> CPU 3
15 ==> CPUs 0-3

what's the best for a quad??
User avatar
LandShark
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby compuguy1088 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:55 pm

LandShark wrote:
Ren02 wrote:
LandShark wrote:I'm sorry, but how do I set this environment variables at??? I don't see it in the client....nor the client.cfg file.... what did I miss???


Environment variables are not set from the client.
Right-click My Computer and select Properties. Open the Advanced Tab. Bottom of the tab there's a button Environment Variables. Add a new variable from the window that opens.

tks for the help!! :)

btw, is it that's all the variable??

1 ==> CPU 0
2 ==> CPU 1
3 ==> CPU 0 and 1
4 ==> CPU 2
8 ==> CPU 3
15 ==> CPUs 0-3

what's the best for a quad??


I'm also curious about what setting works best with a dual core....
Image
User avatar
compuguy1088
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:26 pm
Location: In the Sub-basement of Solitude

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby DonMarkoni » Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:05 pm

People... try... find the best settings for Your system.
BTW, if someone is sleepy like me and don't wanna think too much:
1 ==> CPU 0
2 ==> CPU 1
3 ==> CPU 0 and 1
4 ==> CPU 2
5 ==> CPU 0 and 2
6 ==> CPU 1 and 2
7 ==> CPU 0,1 and 2
8 ==> CPU 3
9 ==> CPUs 0 and 3
10 ==> CPUs 1 and 3
11 ==> CPUs 0,1 and 3
12 ==> CPUs 2 and 3
13 ==> CPUs 0,2 and 3
14 ==> CPUs 1,2 and 3
15 ==> CPUs 0-3
User avatar
DonMarkoni
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:47 pm
Location: Belgrade,Serbia

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby LandShark » Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:18 pm

ok.... I'm back.... FROM A BSOD!!! right after updated the core and set the environment variable, it BSOD me about folding for 3%(?), then reboot itself... this is first time I ever have a BSOD on this machine btw!!!

deleted the variable and core, it's back to normal again.... I'll try it on another machine and see if it happens....

(machine spec: E6600, 8800GT, 1gb memory, XP Pro SP2, rock solid and never has a single BSOD before! had 387 SMP WUs and 61 GPU2 WUs finished w/out a single EUE/UNSTABLE MACHINE!! )

EDIT:
check the log again, before I set the environment variable, just updated core itself, it folds for 13% w/out any problem besides more desktop lagging than the 1.06, but still better than 1.05.
User avatar
LandShark
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby Leoslocks » Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:30 pm

I read through the Windows Environment Variables tutorial but it does not mention Vista.

If I understand the method correct, the New User Variable would look like this:
Variable name: NV_FAH_CPU_AFFINITY
Variable value: 1 (through 15)

Is anyone using this with Vista?
User avatar
Leoslocks
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:20 am

Re: A new Nvidia core (v1.07) for users w/ multi-gpu boards

Postby RSquare » Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:52 pm

OK everyone I'm a bit lost........


so....nice and slowly

from what I read from the title thread <<<< core 1.07 for multi gpu boards.

great news! well done the dev team!

Now...
I've now got a Striker Extreme 680i with a BFG GTx280 OC and I have dusted off an old BFG 8800gtx OC and installed it in my system. (my CPU is Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz with no OC)
I have installed the new 1.07 core too.
everything is running smoothly. only crunching on 1 GPU.............. ie. the Gtx280
(i have 1000w of power and am ready to roll!)
Vista 32bit & 177.41 nVidia drivers

So! What I'm after is an idiot guide to get the 2nd card crunching... & am happy to risk the machine so don't be scared!
RSquare
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:05 am

PreviousNext

Return to Windows GPU2 (nVidia GPUs)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron