Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby CBT » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:44 pm

Yesterday I started a second Linux64_FAH VM in my network. This gave some problems which I seem to have solved. Yet, to help other people who are equally illiterate in Linux, here's what I found.

After starting the VM I got the following error-message repeating forever, every few seconds:
Code: Select all
err, eth0: ARPOP_REPLY received from 192.168.10.143 (00:0c:29:43:8c:36)

This is caused by a file from the DHCP-client deamon, which is the same on each copy of the 'Linux64_FAH'-virtual disk. However, for the DHCP-server this file should contain unique information for each (virtual) computer.

As described in http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=view&parentID=28685 and http://www.teoxonline.com/os.php?id=17, you can solve this by
  • pressing Alt-F2 to get into another command prompt,
  • logging in (User = fah, password = fah1234),
  • stopping the DHCP-client on the specified NIC: dhcpcd -d -k eth0
  • removing the file /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd.duid: rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd.duid
  • starting the DHCP-client again: dhcpcd eth0
The computer will now create a new 'dhcpcd.duid'-file with unique information and hence it will receive an IP-adres on this NIC and will continue booting normally.

Another thing is that 'linuxrouter' only describes how you can connect to the share and the website on the VM by using the IP-adres. However, most people find it much easier to connect by using a name. This works well if you have only 1 VM on your network: "http://fah" will connect you to the website. Yet, if you have more than 1 VM in your network named 'fah', this won't work anymore.
To resolve this,
  • ]log into the VM as described above.
  • Then use the 'hostname'-command as described here to change the name of the VM
  • Make sure to give a unique name to each VM
  • Restart the DHCP-client as described above, in order to register the new name in DNS
This may make configuring FahMon easier, as you can now use the format \\computername\sharename.

Corné
Last edited by CBT on Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CBT
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:07 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby linuxfah » Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:11 pm

Thanks for the info. I will make sure to remove the dhcpcd.duid file from the image. I also made some updates to the web config to allow for changing Hostname to something other than FAH.
linuxfah
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:28 pm

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby CBT » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:48 pm

Mr. Linuxfah,
I just upgraded to v.0.7 and it al works very nice. I particularly like that the webinterface now shows which values configured, when you revisit the webpage. :D

However, I have a few questions.
Would it be possible to add an option to the webinterface that adds '-verbosity 9' to the command that automatically starts fah?
Edit:From the image on your website, I get the impression you already included this in the latest development-version.

And could you change the webinterface so that one can choose as low as 2 cores. Currently the minimum is 4 cores. Running on a 2 core-laptop I still have over 60% left before the deadine.
Could you add an option for
Code: Select all
MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1
as described here, especially for the 2- and 3-core machines.

Could you please add the line
Code: Select all
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
to the '.vmx'-file, so the host-computer remains responsive even when the VM is running 100% on all cores?

I don't know if this is the correct place to state my requests. If not, where should I go?


TIA,

Corné
Last edited by CBT on Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CBT
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:07 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby linuxfah » Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:15 pm

I will add those options in. However, I have found that the folding client does not want to run with less than 4-core use. For example, if I set -smp 2, then I get a notice in the log stating that the minimum is four and then four Core_a2 processes start up. Do you know of a way to start the client with less than four core support?
linuxfah
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:28 pm

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby bruce » Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:25 pm

FahCore_a1 was designed to run with exactly 4 copies of FahCore_a1 running but it will run on a real Dual so I see no reason why it wouldn't run on a virtual Dual -- even though it runs faster on a Quad.

FahCore_a2 was designed to run with 4 or more copies of FahCore_a2 but like a1, it will run on a Dual.

The recommendations state that for most people, the best performance is obtained on a N-way machine if you run with -smp N, but where that's not possible, you run with the hardware that you have.
bruce
 
Posts: 21420
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby CBT » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:47 pm

I just noticed you're right about the 2 vs. 4 cores. I gave the parameter '-smp 2' and then it responds 'At least 4 processors must be requested; read 2.', as you can see in the partial logfile below:
Launch directory: /usr/local/fah
Executable: ./fah6
Arguments: -smp 2 -verbosity 9

[17:12:42] - Ask before connecting: No
[17:12:42] - User name: Bogaarts (Team 92)
[17:12:42] - User ID: 7190A573F938950
[17:12:42] - Machine ID: 1
[17:12:42]
[17:12:42] Loaded queue successfully.
[17:12:42]
[17:12:42] + Processing work unit
[17:12:42] At least 4 processors must be requested; read 2.
[17:12:42] Core required: FahCore_a2.exe
[17:12:42] Core found.
[17:12:42] - Autosending finished units... [January 7 17:12:42 UTC]
[17:12:42] Trying to send all finished work units
[17:12:42] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[17:12:42] - Autosend completed
[17:12:42] Working on queue slot 01 [January 7 17:12:42 UTC]
[17:12:42] + Working ...
[17:12:42] - Calling './mpiexec -np 4 -host 127.0.0.1 ./FahCore_a2.exe -dir work/ -nice 19 -suffix 01 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 840 -version 624'

Looking at the last line, apparently it automatically starts using the minimum of 4 ('-np 4').
Running 4 processes on 2 vCPU's (in the VM) on 2 physical cores seems to work OK, though.


Corné
CBT
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:07 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby linuxfah » Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:28 am

4 processes with Core_a2 has been working okay on my dual-core laptop as well.

I added an option in for MPICH_NO_LOCAL.
linuxfah
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:28 pm

Re: Issues running multiple Linux64_FAH VM's

Postby wiz486 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:28 am

I was beating my head against the wall trying to modify so many files. I'm a linux newb and, although I learned some stuff, being unsuccessfull was making me really very frustrated. This post fixed it all for me.

Thanks a bunch!

:D :D :D
wiz486
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:10 am


Return to Linux CPU V6 Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron