Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Postby Justforfah » Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:28 pm

Hey,

sorry for bad english:

I would start Fah6 on my local Server, but the Client donstn start.
Ive downloaded the actal Version 6.29 from the original Website.

Then i write:

./fah6

But then comes "Cant execute the File."

The File has all rights. :(
Justforfah
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:22 pm

Re: Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Postby toTOW » Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:59 pm

Could you post the results of a ls -l ?
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8514
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Postby Justforfah » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:17 am

    -rwxrwxrwx 1 malte users 1104112 21. Jan 17:25 fah6
    -rw-r--r-- 1 malte users 568939 26. Apr 17:50 FAH6.29-Linux.tgz
    -rwxrwxrwx 1 malte users 68492 16. Jul 2007 mpiexec

I sayd: "The file has all rights"!!
Justforfah
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:22 pm

Re: Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Postby bruce » Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:09 am

This is strictly a guess, but it's possible that fah6 is trying to start a file called mpiexec.exe and not finding it. Even though Linux doesn't use the .xxx to figure out what to to with the file, sometimes those names are assumed by internal processes. Similarly, there have been some reports that the name fah6 might work better if it were actually changed to fah6.exe. I don't have a system where I can try these suggestions, so if either or both of those changes doesn't help . . . oh well . . . .
bruce
 
Posts: 21752
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Fah @ openSUSE 11.2 : "Cant open file"

Postby BrokenWolf » Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:03 am

I do not use opensuse so my questions might not be valid.

Do you have all the libraries installed (I remember that on unbuntu you had to download some)?

My other question is did you install the 64bit of opensuse or the 32bit? I use Centos and when I tried to run the 64bit only client on a 32bit install that was the same error message I received. The 6.29 client is 64bit only.

BW
Image
User avatar
BrokenWolf
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:08 am


Return to Linux CPU V6 Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron