Page 1 of 1

32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 6:45 pm
by kiwa
Hi, i have a linux pc, 32 bits debian, i tried first 6.02 but i only get
Code: Select all
[18:34:49] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:34:49] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[18:34:49] + Attempting to get work packet
[18:34:49] - Connecting to assignment server
[18:34:50] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[18:34:50] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[18:34:50] - Attempt #1  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
etc...


so i tried the new version 6.22 but doesn't work because its 64bits..

so.. what i can do? upgrading to a 64bits OS is not possible because i have not phisical access to the machine right now.

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 7:34 pm
by Oak37
Hi kiwa and welcome to the forum :)

6.02 is still supported so you should be okay sticking with the 6.02 client. The problem you're getting could be indicative of many things. Sometimes there are shortages of work units and/or the assignment server may be busy at this particular moment. What settings are you running? How much memory do you have? Which type of work units did you select e.g. small/normal/big?

edit: Also, what hardware are you running?

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:04 pm
by P5-133XL
Are your running the uniprocessor client? You may be able to increase the avail. WU's by making some small configuration changes.

use -advmethods
make sure that big WU's are chosen
make sure that at least 512MB of ram is avail for folding.

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:08 pm
by kiwa
:D thanks for your answer.

well, settings i am running the default, only configured my username and team.
the hardware is a 2 ghz CoreDuo E2180 with 2 gb of ram and debian lenny, its acting as a really simple web-mail server for a small group of people, so would be great to use it as a f@h machine.
and its really good to know that 6.02 is still supported, i gonna give it another try!

thanks!

edit: aaand its working great now :mrgreen: but this is using only one core or both?

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:20 pm
by P5-133XL
The uniprocessor client uses only one core per client. You can run another copy of the client but it has to be in different folder, and have a different machineID's.

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:41 pm
by kiwa
Amazing! everything is working now!

thanks :D

Re: 32 bits client?

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:58 pm
by P5-133XL
The issue was not that there was a problem at your end. There just wasn't a WU to give you. Once you got one, it worked fine. My suggestions were simply an attempt to give you a better chance at getting a WU.


P.S. You're welcome.