Quits when paused

This client will only use a single CPU

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Quits when paused

Postby curecompute » Sun Nov 06, 2011 4:27 pm

I've used v.6.23 for quite some time with no issues but lately, when I right-click and pause, after a couple of seconds the client will quit (not crash, it just closes). Any ideas on what can I do? Can't think of any recent system changes, apart from a HDD replacement, unrelated to FH's work folder.

Code: Select all
[16:30:22] Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
[16:30:22] Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
[16:30:22]
[16:30:22] Preparing to commence simulation
[16:30:22] - Looking at optimizations...
[16:30:22] - Files status OK
[16:30:23] - Expanded 2079219 -> 5386224 (decompressed 259.0 percent)
....................................
[16:30:30] Completed 338560 out of 1500000 steps  (22%)
[16:31:09] + Paused
[16:31:12] mdrun returned 1
[16:31:12] Gromacs was interrupted
[16:31:12] Folding@home Core Shutdown: INTERRUPTED
[16:31:13] CoreStatus = 66 (102)
curecompute
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:41 am

Re: Quits when paused

Postby PeterA » Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:52 pm

This is normal with Gromacs GB Core. Why, I don't know. :? Should start up again where it left off when you restart the program.
User avatar
PeterA
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:28 am
Location: Blaine, MN

Re: Quits when paused

Postby Jesse_V » Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:14 pm

When I ran v6 it used to happen every now and then. I guess it's a known bug, but development on v6 has stopped. v7 is the latest generation of F@h software, and is available for testing. It should be the recommended client within a few months, and its nice interface includes a big Pause button which, at least on my computer, has never caused the core to crash like that. But PeterA is right, the v6 client should pickup right where it left off, so sorry for the bit of inconvenience there.
Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: Quits when paused

Postby 7im » Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:35 pm

Fahcore development has not stopped, and v6 does not exit on pause on other types of of fahcores, IIRC... ;)
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Quits when paused

Postby curecompute » Sun Nov 13, 2011 5:30 pm

Thanks for your answers. It was easy to notice because this particular project takes an unusual amount of time to complete on my PC. (weeks)
curecompute
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:41 am


Return to Windows Classic V6.23 Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron