Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

This client will only use a single CPU

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby codysluder » Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:06 pm

JoshEllie-16 wrote:Changing the priorities in Task Manager reduced the TPF by around 3 minutes. TPF is over 1 hour/frame anyway so no, it doesn't make much difference at all.


FAH will use all the resources it can get. If your computer typically run about 2% processor, FAH will use the 98% idle time. If you increase the priority so that FAH is a higher priority that part of that 3%. you'll delay some of that 3% which might result in a reduction of the number of times all the programs that create that overhead will be processed, leaving more time for FAH. If the 3% is nonessential, then find a way to shut those processes down rather than trying to do it with priority. If it's 3% that you want your computer to do, then you don't want FAH running at a higher priority than those processes.
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:35 pm

Alright, I'll try convincing friends and family to get into folding. Also, I thought the client in beta testing right now was v6 :?
"It's all fun and games until someone loses an eye. Then it's all fun and games that they can't see anymore."

James Hetfield, Metallica.
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby codysluder » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:01 pm

Some versions are called beta and once they stabilize, they never are updated one more time so that they're no longer called beta. V6 is possibly like that.

There are also beta tests of things like a new Project or a new analysis method ("core") or a new method of awarding points.

As far I can see, the v6 client is frozen, but there is an active development project for the V7 client which has been going long enough that it has become pretty reliable except for a few cosmetic issues.

Other than that, there will always be new proteins to fold so there will be new Projects with varying degree of stability. If you specify "advanced" or "-advmethods" you'll get some of those projects that may be less mature. If you leave out that option, you will get only the most stable assignments.

;) Warning: FAH may be habit-forming ;)
(but it's for a very good cause.) :)
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:27 pm

Can I have a link to get the V7 GPU3 client please? I can't seem to find it...
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby codysluder » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:34 pm

The V7 client combines GPU3 with the other flavors found in V6 into a single client. The latest beta is V7.1.38 which is found in the first topic in this forum: viewforum.php?f=67 It's not listed on the main download pages yet.

e.g.- it will run GPU3 assignments as well as uniprocessor assignments, if that's what you want to do.
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:36 pm

So, if I get the v7 GPU3, I can practically get any WU?
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby codysluder » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:41 pm

There is no V7 GPU3 client, just a single V7 client. When you install it, it asks if you want to run GPU or SMP or Uniprocessor or more than one of the above. No matter what you decide, you can remove what are called "slots" at a later time or add them provided you have the hardware to run them.
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:53 pm

So I would just download and install the client, start it up and just select GPU3?
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby Jesse_V » Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:25 am

Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:24 am

Cool, got it all set up and working, though the interface took some getting used to and I cant seem to find the configuration options such as checkpoint intervals and how much CPU to utilise; at the moment it's being greedy and taking everything it can, which I don't particularly want. The viewer seems to just slow everything down though. got P11060 (which I can't find listed in the project summary list, but found it after using the little search tool) and seems to be going well :)
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby gwildperson » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:43 am

Yes, avoid the viewer unless you want to show off to someone who might join FAH on your recommendation. The graphics take a lot of resources which could be used for folding if the viewer didn't need them.

FAH is designed to be greedy, but since it's much lower priority than anything else that you're be running, it should immediately become un-greedy if you want to run something else at the same time. It will willingly yield resources to any other program that you run, using only resources that would have been idle time.
gwildperson
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:36 pm

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:29 pm

^ So it shouldn't really slow down my machine at all? Is there a minimum amount of computing resources it will reserve?
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Can I run two instances of the same CPU client?

Postby Amaruk » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:48 pm

JoshEllie-16 wrote:^ So it shouldn't really slow down my machine at all?

Priority settings work well with the main processor, so this is true for the CPU clients. GPU clients are more likely to impact the user experience because GPUs don't really have this ability yet - it's more of a first come, first served situation. This can be mitigated somewhat by trying various drivers and client settings, but I don't have much experience in this area as all my folding gear is dedicated soley to FAH.
Image
User avatar
Amaruk
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:57 am
Location: Watching from the Woods

Previous

Return to Windows Classic V6.23 Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron