Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

This client will only use a single CPU

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:32 pm

bollix47 wrote:If task manager doesn't show any software conflicting with folding then there's a possibility that swapping may be occurring. Is the disk activity light on most of the time?

Task Manager (under CPU) shows F@H 98% and Task manager 2%. Disk activity light is not on or blinking intermittently (I watched it for 5 min and see no blinks whatsoever). If I open my browser and watch a you tube video the light does blink intermittently but not "most of the time". How do I know if any software is "conflicting" with F@H?
Image
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:40 pm

Joe_H wrote:There are WU's small enough that your PC should be able to process them within the deadlines, but for some reason they are not being assigned to your Celeron. By going back to the V5 folding client instead of V6 you should only get those older projects which have longer deadlines than what you have been getting. You can download the older client from here - http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadOld - if you want to try that instead of shutting down folding completely on that PC.


Yes i'll certainly try that when/if it finishes the current project.
Thanks for the alternative idea. Every little bit helps (as long as it's not slowing down the project)!
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby bollix47 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:56 pm

Have a look at the following thread:

viewtopic.php?f=67&t=22216&p=221838#p221799

If it is some other piece of software you should be able to open Task Manager and select the Process tab(ensure it is showing all processes for all users), then double click on the CPU header(so that anything using the CPU is listed at the top). Let the computer go idle and check to see if anything is taking CPU resources.


Basically don't use keyboard or mouse for 5 or 10 minutes but watch Task Manager to see if some other process 'kicks in' and lowers the fah usage %. Your reading of 98% sounds good but you were using the computer.

What firewall/virus protection are you using?
bollix47
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:54 pm

bollix47 wrote:Have a look at the following thread:

viewtopic.php?f=67&t=22216&p=221838#p221799

If it is some other piece of software you should be able to open Task Manager and select the Process tab(ensure it is showing all processes for all users), then double click on the CPU header(so that anything using the CPU is listed at the top). Let the computer go idle and check to see if anything is taking CPU resources.


Basically don't use keyboard or mouse for 5 or 10 minutes but watch Task Manager to see if some other process 'kicks in' and lowers the fah usage %. Your reading of 98% sounds good but you were using the computer.

What firewall/virus protection are you using?


I'm using Microsft Secuity Essentials antivirus 'Real Time Protection' turned on. No other AV installed. Windows firewall is on. No other firewall installed.
Done: I'm veiwing task manager as you described. (open TM, click proccesses tab, check 'Show proccesses from all users', click twice on CPU tab to align values max-to-min.) I see no other programs use CPU while veiwing for 10min. I'm not using this computer during this time for anything other than viewing task manager.
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby bollix47 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:09 pm

It would appear that the a4 core work units are just too much for your celeron. There might be a feature in them that isn't fully supported by that computer.

Joe's idea looks like your best choice if you want to continue contributing on that machine. The core 78 work units have long timeouts and you should have no problem completing them within the preferred deadline.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:14 pm

bollix47 wrote:It would appear that the a4 core work units are just too much for your celeron. There might be a feature in them that isn't fully supported by that computer.

Joe's idea looks like your best choice if you want to continue contributing on that machine.


It's @ 83% now. Should I wait to see if it completes the project or uninstall v6/install v5 now?
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby bollix47 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:22 pm

I would continue running if it looks like it's going to finish before the final deadline. At least you would receive some credit for you efforts. Otherwise, you can quit, uninstall v6 and install v5 now.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:50 pm

bollix47 wrote:I would continue running if it looks like it's going to finish before the final deadline. At least you would receive some credit for you efforts. Otherwise, you can quit, uninstall v6 and install v5 now.

It's not looking real probable. I'll quit/uninstall v6/install v5 now.
If I have a problem with it finishing on time with v5 I'll post in the appropriate section and link to this thread if needed.
Thanks to you all for your help!!! :D
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby gwildperson » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:16 am

Going back to V5 might help but there's another alternative. Remove the -smp flag from the V6 client. You should still get a percentage of WUs for core a4 but they'll be ones with longer deadlines than the ones assigned to dual-core machines. That will use less of your system but it will still be a dependable single-core machine with the second core left free for the gaming activity. Meeting the deadlines is more important than getting some work done on a more difficult WU and then missing the deadline. It will also help reduce memory demands (in case that's part of the problem, which is far from certian).
gwildperson
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:36 pm

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby Joe_H » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:48 am

gwildperson wrote:Going back to V5 might help but there's another alternative. Remove the -smp flag from the V6 client.


The client is already running as a uniprocessor, see the log entry:

[17:23:07] Mapping NT from 1 to 1


Also, as I recall, the 6.23 client does not support SMP, it takes a higher version for that.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4188
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:11 am

gwildperson wrote:Going back to V5 might help but there's another alternative. Remove the -smp flag from the V6 client. You should still get a percentage of WUs for core a4 but they'll be ones with longer deadlines than the ones assigned to dual-core machines. That will use less of your system but it will still be a dependable single-core machine with the second core left free for the gaming activity. Meeting the deadlines is more important than getting some work done on a more difficult WU and then missing the deadline. It will also help reduce memory demands (in case that's part of the problem, which is far from certian).


Too late. I've already uninstalled v6. But what -smp flag are you referring to? Remember I was running the v6.23 Systray client and I did not see anything in the configure panel similar to an -smp flag.
I have the v5.03 client installed and folding and so far it's doing much better than the v6.23 was, much much better. :wink:
Also this v5.03 has more tab's for options available with this edition. I'll need to find out more about those in the 'Older clients/Windows Uniprocessor Client v5.0x' section later.

In the log file this version list the progress as "Steps" rather than "%". I assume those references are the same. If so, this Celeron is folding way faster.
This sure makes me happy.

Here is the log from when I started v5:

Code: Select all

--- Opening Log file [August 8 12:16:13]


# Windows Graphical Edition ###################################################
###############################################################################

                       Folding@Home Client Version 5.03

                          http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Launch directory: C:\Program Files\Folding@Home


[12:18:04] - Ask before connecting: No
[12:18:04] - User name: lectrocrew (Team 067290)
[12:18:04] - User ID:
[12:18:04] - Machine ID: 1
[12:18:04]
[12:18:04] Work directory not found. Creating...
[12:18:04] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[12:18:04] Initialization complete
[12:18:04] + Benchmarking ...
[12:18:07] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[12:18:07] + Attempting to get work packet
[12:18:07] - Connecting to assignment server
[12:18:08] - Successful: assigned to (171.67.108.52).
[12:18:08] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[12:18:08] Loaded queue successfully.
[12:18:10] + Closed connections
[12:18:10]
[12:18:10] + Processing work unit
[12:18:10] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
[12:18:10] Core not found.
[12:18:10] - Core is not present or corrupted.
[12:18:10] - Attempting to download new core...
[12:18:10] + Downloading new core: FahCore_78.exe
[12:18:11] + 10240 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 20480 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 30720 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 40960 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 51200 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 61440 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 71680 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 81920 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 92160 bytes downloaded
[12:18:11] + 102400 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 112640 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 122880 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 133120 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 143360 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 153600 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 163840 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 174080 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 184320 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 194560 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 204800 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 215040 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 225280 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 235520 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 245760 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 256000 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 266240 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 276480 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 286720 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 296960 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 307200 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 317440 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 327680 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 337920 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 348160 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 358400 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 368640 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 378880 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 389120 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 399360 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 409600 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 419840 bytes downloaded
[12:18:12] + 430080 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 440320 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 450560 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 460800 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 471040 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 481280 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 491520 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 501760 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 512000 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 522240 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 532480 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 542720 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 552960 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 563200 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 573440 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 583680 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 593920 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 604160 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 614400 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 624640 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 634880 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 645120 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 655360 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 665600 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 675840 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 686080 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 696320 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 706560 bytes downloaded
[12:18:13] + 716800 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 727040 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 737280 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 747520 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 757760 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 768000 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 778240 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 788480 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 798720 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 808960 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 819200 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] + 825633 bytes downloaded
[12:18:14] Verifying core Core_78.fah...
[12:18:14] Signature is VALID
[12:18:14]
[12:18:14] Trying to unzip core FahCore_78.exe
[12:18:15] Decompressed FahCore_78.exe (2338816 bytes) successfully
[12:18:16] + Core successfully engaged
[12:18:21]
[12:18:21] + Processing work unit
[12:18:21] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
[12:18:21] Core found.
[12:18:21] Working on Unit 01 [August 8 12:18:21]
[12:18:21] + Working ...
[12:18:21]
[12:18:21] *------------------------------*
[12:18:21] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
[12:18:21] Version 1.90 (March 8, 2006)
[12:18:22]
[12:18:22] Preparing to commence simulation
[12:18:22] - Looking at optimizations...
[12:18:22] - Created dyn
[12:18:22] - Files status OK
[12:18:22] - Expanded 354791 -> 1759264 (decompressed 495.8 percent)
[12:18:22] - Starting from initial work packet
[12:18:22]
[12:18:22] Project: 6871 (Run 153, Clone 2, Gen 273)
[12:18:22]
[12:18:22] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[12:18:22] Entering M.D.
[12:18:29] Protein: Abeta p3 fragment
[12:18:29]
[12:18:29] Writing local files
[12:19:12] Extra SSE boost OK.
[12:19:12] Writing local files
[12:19:12] Completed 0 out of 250000 steps  (0)
[12:24:43] + Screensaver:  engaging
[12:24:53] + Screensaver:  no longer idle, ending
[12:32:50] Writing local files
[12:32:50] Completed 2500 out of 250000 steps  (1)
[12:46:22] Writing local files
[12:46:22] Completed 5000 out of 250000 steps  (2)
[12:59:21] Writing local files
[12:59:21] Completed 7500 out of 250000 steps  (3)
[13:12:17] Writing local files
[13:12:18] Completed 10000 out of 250000 steps  (4)
[13:25:14] Writing local files
[13:25:14] Completed 12500 out of 250000 steps  (5)
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:14 am

Joe_H wrote:
gwildperson wrote:Going back to V5 might help but there's another alternative. Remove the -smp flag from the V6 client.


The client is already running as a uniprocessor, see the log entry:

[17:23:07] Mapping NT from 1 to 1


Also, as I recall, the 6.23 client does not support SMP, it takes a higher version for that.


Thank you Joe. I thought my senility was further advanced than it is for a moment there. :mrgreen:
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby codysluder » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:20 pm

There was a setting associated with WU size which was related to how much memory would be used. Given your RAM constraints, it would probably be worth experimenting with that. I don't remember what it was called, but it gave you a choice of Small, Normal, Big.
codysluder
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:43 pm

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby lectrocrew » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:37 pm

codysluder wrote:There was a setting associated with WU size which was related to how much memory would be used. Given your RAM constraints, it would probably be worth experimenting with that. I don't remember what it was called, but it gave you a choice of Small, Normal, Big.

Yes I see a similar option under the Connection Tab>Network and Proxy Settings > Allow receipt of work assignments and return results greater than 5MB in size. (Note that such work units may have large memory demands.)
This box is unchecked by default which is how I have it.

Thanks codysluter!
lectrocrew
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Mississippi USA

Re: Client running slow, but is this abnormally slow?

Postby 7im » Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:07 pm

I very much doubt the WU size setting has any affect any more. Everything is pretty much assumed to be 5MB or larger. Anything that isn't, is a hold over from an older project. Actually, anything still running fahcore_78 is an older project. Can't remember the last new core 78 project announcement, and I usually have a good rekall.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

PreviousNext

Return to Windows Classic V6.23 Client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron