Is GPU3 working?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Is GPU3 working?

Postby jgaiviso » Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:09 pm

I just installed GPU3 but when I open the display it says it's working on a test protein A and also that the core is not running. The progress bar does change but whenever I close and reopen the display it starts from 0 again. I can't tell if it's working. Is this normal?
jgaiviso
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Is GPU3 working?

Postby Zagen30 » Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:12 pm

The viewer isn't the best way to judge as the v6 version never worked properly. A better solution is to open the log file, called FAHlog.txt (either search for the file yourself, or open it through the systray menu). If you see a bunch of messages with the percentage increasing, then it's working.

Alternatively, you could download one of the third-party monitoring clients from the 3rd party software subforum (in the Tools thread). They parse the log file to tell you whether it's running or not, as well as other information about what's going on.
Image
Zagen30
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:45 am


Return to General GPU client issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron