Using APU for folding

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Using APU for folding

Postby Imakuni » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:50 pm

Before all else: is the A6-3500 APU supported for GPGPU?

If yes, how do I enable it? Mobo is A75m-D2H. I'm using a A6-3500 as my CPU, Gtx 970 on the main PCI-e slot, and Radeon HD 6670 on the second PCI-e. I've been able to make everything work, except the APU graphic part. Ty for the help.
Imakuni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 4:36 pm

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby bruce » Thu Jan 01, 2015 12:09 am

The APU on an A6 is configured as a HD 6000 Series GPU. That should be detected by the V7 client, provided you have installed the correct drivers and it can be configured by adding a second GPU slot.

Since some hardware is shared between the CPU and the GPU, it's not really clear how much the FAH performance of either one is influenced by use of the other one.
bruce
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 21002
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby Joe_H » Thu Jan 01, 2015 12:12 am

The HD 6530D GPU included in the A6-3500 is on the list of supported GPU's. Does that show up at all on your system? And does your motherboard support use of an integrated GPU when discrete video cards are installed? If it does, you may have to enable the iGPU in the BIOS.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 3702
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby davidcoton » Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:43 am

You may also find problems with a mix of GPU manufacturers in one folding rig. I have no personal experience, and the problems may have been overcome, but they were reported somewhere here at some stage.
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby Duce H_K_ » Sat Jan 09, 2016 10:54 pm

I would leave only GTX970 to fold. Other hardware folding will almost useless waste of energy. Try it for other projects (poem, rosetta).
For example my 7560D@950MHz gets TPF of 33 min in p9201. So it folded several days 24hr and returned only base credit.
Image
User avatar
Duce H_K_
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:52 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby bruce » Tue Jan 12, 2016 3:24 am

I've been trying to fold on a Wrestler [Radeon HD 6320] which is part of a AMD E-450 APU. I don't yet know if it's possible. Even if it is, I don't expect much compared to a discrete GPU. (If that machine had a GTX970, I'd be using it instead.)

Either it needs to fold successfully or the Pande Group should list it as unsupported, but there's not enough information available yet.
bruce
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 21002
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby _r2w_ben » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:06 am

I have an AMD A8-7600 folding on the GPU portion. It has 6 GPU cores @ 720MHz and generates 8-12K PPD. One downside of loading the GPU is the CPU throttles to 2.4GHz instead of running at 3.1GHz+. Mine is a 65W part and I would be interested to know if this throttling occurs on 95W APUs.

Confirm that the GPU is active on the OpenCL tab of GPU Caps Viewer. If it is, you should see 3 items in the second drop-down when AMD is selected in the first drop-down. Then post the slot portion of your config and which slot corresponds with the two GPUs you have running already.
_r2w_ben
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:11 pm

Re: Using APU for folding

Postby toTOW » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:51 pm

GPU-Z is usually much simpler to monitor the GPU loads and sensors ...
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8859
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France


Return to General GPU client issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron