GPU dummy plugs...

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

GPU dummy plugs...

Postby kobib » Sat May 02, 2009 2:52 pm

I'm sure this has been said many times in the past but as usual my search was an epic fail,

i know that we need dummy plugs to fool the cards so that we can use more than one for folding. My question is... Is this something that could be added to a future driver update? so that once you got to Catalyst 9.5 or 6 it would no longer require a dummy plug.

Just one more random thought. :D

-kobi.
"And now," cried Max, "Let the wild rumpus start!"
kobib
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 10:24 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, Kunsan ROK

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby max » Sun May 03, 2009 10:36 am

XP and Linux never needed dummy plugs. Since CUDA 2.1 you don't need them under Vista anymore either. If nvidia can do it, ATI should be able to too.
max
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:27 pm

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby domboy » Tue May 05, 2009 1:09 pm

max wrote:XP and Linux never needed dummy plugs. Since CUDA 2.1 you don't need them under Vista anymore either. If nvidia can do it, ATI should be able to too.

Hmm, couple questions on this statement.

On XP without dummy plugs, did you still have to extend the desktop to the second GPU for the client to function?

Regarding CUDA 2.1 on Vista without dummy plugs - same question, do you still have to extend the desktop to the second GPU for the client to function?

I've found XP64 to need dummy plugs to be able to extend the desktop, but I've never thought to try it without extending the desktop, as everything I'd read said to do so (extend desktop).

It'd be nice to not only loose the dummy plugs, but also the extending the desktop requirement.
domboy
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:42 pm
Location: Wilmington NC

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby toTOW » Tue May 05, 2009 2:59 pm

domboy wrote:On XP without dummy plugs, did you still have to extend the desktop to the second GPU for the client to function?


Yes. That's how it works on my XP 32 bits.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby MESeidel » Thu May 07, 2009 10:50 am

This is only a Vista feature.
The OS is disabling Graphics Cards when there is no monitor attached to them.
Simply to save energy.
GPGPU was (and still is) a new topic as Vista been designed.

I think Windows 7 is not doing it...


@max
How can one setup the System to fold on non displaying Cards with CUDA 2.1?
Any link would be nice ;o)
Image
MESeidel
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:49 am

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby max » Thu May 07, 2009 2:50 pm

No need to extend the desktop. All I had to do is run the
Code: Select all
-gpu x -forcegpu nvidia_g80
flags

From the CUDA 2.1 FAQ
What’s new in CUDA 2.1?
* Support for using a GPU that is not driving a display on Vista (was already supported on Windows XP, OSX and Linux)
max
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:27 pm

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby domboy » Fri May 08, 2009 12:42 pm

max wrote:No need to extend the desktop. All I had to do is run the
Code: Select all
-gpu x -forcegpu nvidia_g80
flags

From the CUDA 2.1 FAQ
What’s new in CUDA 2.1?
* Support for using a GPU that is not driving a display on Vista (was already supported on Windows XP, OSX and Linux)


Nice! Now if ATI can do this same... or can it already?
domboy
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:42 pm
Location: Wilmington NC

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby MESeidel » Fri May 08, 2009 7:46 pm

@max
I tried it today on my 4 GPU (GTS-250's) System.
Well 1st and 2nd GPU worked (1st with Monitor).
3rd GPU went into UNSTABLE_MACHINE loop.
And 4th GPU didn't start (no supported Hardware).

Went back to dummy plugs - it just works...
MESeidel
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:49 am

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby Kibbo » Sun May 10, 2009 12:25 pm

max wrote:No need to extend the desktop. All I had to do is run the
Code: Select all
-gpu x -forcegpu nvidia_g80
flags


Thanks a lot for this, works great!
Kibbo
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 1:59 am
Location: Sweden

Re: GPU dummy plugs...

Postby tjmagneto » Mon May 25, 2009 6:29 am

So is this working out w/o the dummy plugs and not extending the desktop? I'm interested in knowing as I am running Vista 64 and want to add a second GTX 275 to my system.
Image
tjmagneto
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:24 pm
Location: California


Return to General GPU client issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest