ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Moderators: mhouston, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby bntvideo » Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:38 pm

I Have windows 7 64 bits with 4 GB ram and Intel Q6600 processor
My gpu card is radeon HD 5570 xfx model.
Version catalisty 10.5 64 bits
I install client and i try open , receive a message "my GPU card is imcompatible, recomend use client only cpu"
What is wrong ?

Tks
bntvideo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:32 pm

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby 7im » Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:58 pm

Hello bntvideo, welcome to the forum.

Please try the latest beta client from here: http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=14671
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby toTOW » Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:10 pm

Or add the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag to your client shortcut ...
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8499
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby bntvideo » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:45 am

with flag option dont work
i try with radeon HD 5750 and not working too
but client beta
run ok

its possible because use windows 7 64 bits ?

tks
bntvideo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:32 pm

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby PantherX » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:52 am

Windows 7 64-bit is supported. If you want more info about GPU3 BETA Client, you can visit the link in my signature.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby neilrieck » Sat Jul 02, 2011 4:14 pm

According to Wikipedia, HD-5570 is has no double-precision floating point capabilities.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units
Is that why this card is being excluded from by you client?

p.s. and can you get around this hardware limitation by using OpenCL or is the card just junk? (I just bought a brand new HD-5570 but am now wondering if the suits at AMD are crapping all over the ATI product name)
Neil Rieck
Kitchener/Waterloo/Cambridge,
Ontario, Canada.
User avatar
neilrieck
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:29 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby bruce » Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:25 pm

NO. FAH has almost never used Double Precision and I don't expect that it will ever be a limitation for the GPU client.

FAH supports OpenCL on the HD5xxx series and above but that requires two things:
1) The V7 client ... and ...
2) For newer devices, you have to wait for a version that white-lists the precise device.

We're trying to report the whitelisting issues as soon as they're discovered but you'll still have to wait for a version that supports your hardware.

FahCore_16 (OpenCL) performs a lot better than the older FahCore_11 on my HD 5450 but my hardware is really low-end for OpenCL. Hopefully you'll be happy with that performance but you do have to recognize that you have a device designed for low power utilization, not for high throughput (and that the two are contradictory, for the most part).
bruce
 
Posts: 21679
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: ATI RADEON 5570 ERROR

Postby neilrieck » Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:04 pm

Thanks for setting me straight about floating-point requirements regarding your science (now I won't bother returning my HD-5570).

On a related note, I was able to start folding on this card using a beta GPU3 client (6.41r2) which I downloaded from here:

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=14683&p=144648
User avatar
neilrieck
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:29 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.


Return to ATI specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron