Not running 100%

Moderators: mhouston, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Not running 100%

Postby bruce » Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:18 pm

skleinhess wrote:CPU was scoring way lower, but it has to control 3 GPU's.


If the ATI GPUs are using FahCore_16, a lot is still in the hands of the developers. (Presumably that's true since you mentioned 5870's)

If the ATI GPUs are using FahCore_11 you can do a lot to optimize how much CPU they use by setting environment variables -- but FahCore_11 is expected to be deprecated, so you may not want to waste your time.
bruce
 
Posts: 20831
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Not running 100%

Postby skleinhess » Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:30 pm

I am using FahCore_11
Can you tell me how to optimize it?

Thank you.
skleinhess
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:35 am

Re: Not running 100%

Postby GreyWhiskers » Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:44 pm

GPU environment variables

Setting the FLUSH_INTERVAL doesn't seem an exact science....
User avatar
GreyWhiskers
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:57 am
Location: Saratoga, California USA

Re: Not running 100%

Postby skleinhess » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:40 am

Allright did that, GPU on 99% all the time. But still, clocks are still in idle mode.

After a few wu's on the GPU's, all credits and PPD are still unknown...
skleinhess
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:35 am

Re: Not running 100%

Postby PantherX » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:11 pm

In the V7 Beta, that is because only the latest Server Code gives out this information. The older ones doesn't hence it shows the unknown message. Eventually, all Servers will be upgraded to the version supporting this feature but this is a delicate procedure so it will take time.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Not running 100%

Postby GreyWhiskers » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:59 pm

Here's your account on Kakao Stats skleinhess's Summary. You can check it a couple of times a day to see what points are rolling in from Stanford for you. It shows for the last 8 weeks how many points and how many Work Units you were credited with in each 3-hour bin (the Kakao Stat Update cycle). Suggest you bookmark it in your browser.

Edit: Here's your account on the EOC stats site skleinhess. If you want, you can get from the EOC web site the exact code to get a signature like mine to give you a running total of stuff in your posts.
User avatar
GreyWhiskers
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 5:57 am
Location: Saratoga, California USA

Re: Not running 100%

Postby skleinhess » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:02 pm

I know where I can find the stats. :)

It is just annoying that i cannot let my GPU run on 100%
Please see this link : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/85 ... psfoh.jpg/

The clocks are in idle mode.
skleinhess
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:35 am

Re: Not running 100%

Postby bruce » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:45 pm

Reduce the Memory clock. (FAH is nearly insensitive to memory speed.) That should allow you either more headroom for the GPU clock or more headroom for the fan to keep your GPU cool. (FAH is very sensitive to GPU clocks.)
bruce
 
Posts: 20831
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Not running 100%

Postby skleinhess » Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:44 pm

Well it works fine, temp is not getting higher then 80C under the full 100% load (Max clocks) for an half hour. But I will do that.
skleinhess
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:35 am

Previous

Return to ATI specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron