GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Moderators: slegrand, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby Zapper_Weisman » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:18 am

I searched for about an hour and didn't find anything on this.

I have Vista Ultimate x64 running 2x nVidia 250 GPUs. Today I updated the drivers to 258.69 from 197.75. I have 2 monitors installed. Main is an old CRT connected via VGA to DVI adapter on the first port of the first video card. The second is an old ViewSonic LCD connected via DVI on the first port of the second card.

The first GPU client is set to run on GPU 0 yet it is using the second GPU. The second GPU is set to run on GPU 1 yet it is using the first GPU. Also I noticed that before today when the first GPU was running I would get screen lag. Not a problem, I was used to it. Now, under this strange reversed setup, I get no more lag which further leads me to believe something is screwy.

What's the problem here? How can I get things working as they are supposed to? I would just run it as is but I fear this will lead to further problems. I've already had tons of crashing, EUEs and other problems and I just want these silly things to start working without all this nonsense.

Please help me. Thanks!
Zapper_Weisman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby P5-133XL » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:27 am

First stop GPU folding. Go to display properties, advanced. From there you can identify the monitor associated with each card and choose which is the main display and which one to extend. Once finished resetting these to your old configuration, you can start up folding again.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby Zapper_Weisman » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:31 am

I have done that. It was one of the first things I did. The first video card/monitor is the main, the second video card/monitor has the desktop extended to it.
Zapper_Weisman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby PantherX » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:09 am

Are you using the correct -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags? Also it would be easier if you could post your FAHlog here by using the Code button:
Code: Select all
FAHLog appears like this
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby the animal » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:17 am

Do you have SLI enabled?
the animal
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: TeAm Anandtech

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby PantherX » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:22 am

the animal wrote:Do you have SLI enabled?

FYI, the new versions of the Clients can run even if SLI is enabled. You don't need to disable it now.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby P5-133XL » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:25 am

If you've setup the displays properly then I don't know why the GPU 0 and GPU 1 would be reversed from your card's. The client is simply is getting the enumeration from the OS.

Typically, the way most remove the lag is to enable the Aero theme. It only needs a part of the theme but I can't remember which part and most just enable all of it.
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby Zapper_Weisman » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:28 am

Yes, I have the GPU flags set. No, I am not running SLi. I have Aero disabled and am running classic mode. (the idea was to lessen the burden on the system)

I have no idea why it is flipping the IDs. As I have it set, it should be the reverse. I am guessing it could be these new drivers. But beyond that, I have no idea.
Last edited by Zapper_Weisman on Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Zapper_Weisman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby PantherX » Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:33 am

You can remove the -local flag as it is useless with V6 Clients or above

EDIT - The FAHlog is missing :!: Pretty sure that I read it. Also you have restarted your Client plenty of times, nothing to worry about there.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby patonb » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:17 pm

Areo actually helps the system...... Turn it on and lag usually goeds away
WooHoo = L5639 @ 3.3Ghz Evga SR-2 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 CM 212+ Corsair 1050hx Blackhawk Ultra EVGA 560ti

Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz x58a-ud3r 216-216 @ 850/2000 3x2gb OCZ Gold NH-u12 Heatsink Corsair hx520 Antec 900
patonb
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby uncle fuzzy » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:45 pm

My 3x GPU box has 0 and 2 flipped. It thinks the one with a monitor is 2, while 0 and 1 have dummy plugs (Vista64).
Proud to crash my machines as a Beta Tester!

Image
User avatar
uncle fuzzy
 
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby the animal » Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:17 pm

PantherX wrote:
the animal wrote:Do you have SLI enabled?

FYI, the new versions of the Clients can run even if SLI is enabled. You don't need to disable it now.

I know. :) When I ran my GPU 0 client with SLI it used GPU 1.
the animal
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: TeAm Anandtech

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby AtwaterFS » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:00 pm

I've seen this as well, had to use gpu-z to figure out which gpu was getting used... This was w/o SLI so I dont think that's the culprit (in my experience)
ImageImage
User avatar
AtwaterFS
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby Zapper_Weisman » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:43 am

Well, having the gpu IDs flipped doesn't appear to be causing any trouble. I was worried because my folding machine has been rather unstable lately. I believe that was due to the 197.75 WHQL drivers. The 258.69 beta have been 100% stable thus far. I read that some people had trouble with those 197.75's and I agree. They seem probelatic for folding.

Thanks for the replies. Smooth sailing for now! *knock on wood*
Zapper_Weisman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:33 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby N0OA » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:09 am

Did you ever figure this out? I am running dual GPUs on an i7-3770

00 gpu:0:GK107 [GeForce GT 640]
01 gpu:1:GF114 [GeForce GTX 680]
02 smp:8

With the v7 client and the latest NVIDIA drivers I am seeing the following:

Slot 00; Queue ID 02; PRCG 7626; PPD 44439.24
Slot 01; Queue ID 01; PRCG 7625; PPD 9863.39
Slot 02; Queue ID 03; PRCG 7005; PPD 25967.47

My slots and Work Queues don't seem to line up... How can I resolve this. It doesn't seem to be a problem except the reported PPD is flipped between the cards. I didn't do anything to the installation other than add clint-type bigadv(640) and bigadv(680) on these cards.

Thoughts?
Last edited by N0OA on Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
N0OA
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:55 am
Location: Minnesota

Next

Return to NVIDIA specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron