GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Moderators: slegrand, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby N0OA » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:20 am

I wonder if this has anything to do with the slot count starting at zero and the work queues starting at 1 :-)

N0OA
User avatar
N0OA
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:55 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby mmonnin » Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:52 am

Queues start at 00
05:39:42:WU00:FS00:

WU 00 and Slot 00
mmonnin
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:27 am

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby bruce » Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:54 pm

Slots and WUs are not expected to line up. When a new WU is downloaded, it is assigned a new WU number and the previous WU keeps its number until it finishes uploading. Slots are numbered from 0 in the order they were created. WUs also start at 0 but every new WU gets a new number and the number of every uploaded WU is temporarily retired. Every log entry contains both a WU number and a Slot number so you can search by either method.

In your case, WUs 1,2, and3.are already on your system. Any one of your slots might finish next. Suppose it happens to be GPU 1 / slot 01. WU 00 will be downloaded for it just before WU 01 finishes. WU 01 will be replaced by WU 00 to be processed in that slot and WU 01 will be uploaded. Briefly you will have WUs 0,1,2,3 but then it will become 0,2,3.
bruce
 
Posts: 22616
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby 7im » Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:58 pm

Not that it will change the arrangement, but you can remove the bigadv and bigbeta settings. Those are not supported by GPU slots, and you would need 16+ cores for either to work with SMP slot.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby N0OA » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:22 pm

N0OA wrote:Did you ever figure this out?
00 gpu:0:GK107 [GeForce GT 640]
01 gpu:1:GF114 [GeForce GTX 680]
02 smp:8


I just moved the GT into an older box and replaced it with a GTX660. With dual GTX cards, the issue went away. Lesson learned - don't mix GT and GTX cards in the same machine :-)

N0OA
User avatar
N0OA
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:55 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: GPU 0 using GPU 1 and GPU 1 using GPU 0??

Postby bruce » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:45 am

That's a known issue. V7 sometimes enumerates GPUs in an unexpected order.

It should also be noted that NVidia, themselves, made two types of GT 640's. Some are GK107 and some are GF116.
bruce
 
Posts: 22616
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to NVIDIA specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron