Dummy plug problem

Moderators: slegrand, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Dummy plug problem

Postby veryhumid » Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:58 pm

I need to make two dummy plugs but I can't find 75 ohm resistors. I have 68 ohm and 10 ohm ones which I found at radio shack. Can I use 68 ohm or 78 ohm instead of 75 ohm?

Otherwise, what is a good place I can get these online for cheap? What wattage do I need? The spec only says 0.7 V... http://www.hardwarebook.info/VGA_(15)
Image
veryhumid
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby veryhumid » Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:19 pm

nm guys, I just ordered a couple .5W online. $5 isn't so bad to get 2 more cards going. Wikipedia says 13mW so I went with a .5W set instead of 1W.
veryhumid
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Fadamor » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:15 pm

Those may still be too big. 500mW resistors that will only see about 13 mW is a hefty safety cushion and you may run into placement issues due to the size of the resistor barrels. The 1W resistors would have been insanely oversized.
Image
Image
Fadamor
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Northern VA

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Xilikon » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:42 pm

So 1/4W resistors would be the best choice since it's what the smallest resistors is sold ?
Image
User avatar
Xilikon
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:34 pm

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Van_Arnam » Fri Aug 15, 2008 9:50 pm

ToTow used 75 ohm 1/4 watt resistors-I'm making my dummy plugs tonight off of his suggestions. Fry's also has some 1/8th watt ones-I'll build one of those too and see if that works.
Van_Arnam
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:14 am

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Xilikon » Fri Aug 15, 2008 11:35 pm

Thanks, I might need to make 1-2 for my own experiment :)
User avatar
Xilikon
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:34 pm

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby veryhumid » Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:06 am

Thanks for the post. I'm going to try the 500mW and I'll post back with the results. If that doesn't work I'll try smaller. Do let us know if the 1/8th watt works out okay?
veryhumid
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Tigerbiten » Sat Aug 16, 2008 3:14 am

I used 21x 75 ohm 7v resistors in the 7 dummy plugs I've built for my one multi GPU box.

I just bent one leg into a u bend.
Cut the longer leg to the same size as the short leg.
Pushed it into the correct holes, 1-6 2-7 3-8, in a DVI-VGA converter.
Instant dummy plug.

Luck ...........:D
Tigerbiten
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:02 am

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Leoslocks » Sat Aug 16, 2008 4:05 am

Following ToTow's tutorial, I recently built a couple of DVI-VGA dummy plugs. Simple as bend and insert.
The only dedicated Folding machine with more than one PCIe slot croaked on me before I could add a second card. It was a Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 and my strongest machine. As it was, I ordered a motherboard to replace one of the non over clockable Intel single PCIe boards. It could be here tomorrow or at the latest, Monday. Losing 7K PPD has thrown me into withdrawals.

Now I have two graphics cards sitting idle.
User avatar
Leoslocks
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:20 am

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby racing4mat » Tue Aug 19, 2008 3:55 pm

I have made my dummy plugs using 82 ohm 1/4W resistors and they are working just fine.
Image
ImageImage
racing4mat
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:23 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby fractal » Tue Aug 19, 2008 6:39 pm

I would expect any resistor between 50 and 150 ohms would work just fine. 75 is optimal, but realize that your 75+-10% resistor can be as low as 68 and as high as 82 and still be "in spec".

The smallest you can reasonably find is 1/8 watt, though 1/4 watt are usually the cheapest. Bigger aren't better or worse, just bigger and potentially more difficult to fit in the space alloted. Figure 1 cent each in the quantities most people are likely to buy, though you may pay as much as ten cents if you are buying expensive, single quantity packaging.
fractal
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:42 am

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Viper666 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 6:46 pm

I read here with using:
-forcegpu nivida_g80 or -forcegpu nivida_g92 no monitor was needed.

Someone on the staff posted it somewhere
ImageImage
Powered by AMD and Open SUSe 11.2 ----The New servers have nothing to do with fixing the stats problem !
User avatar
Viper666
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:57 pm

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby TFarchive » Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:28 pm

The -forcegpu nivida_g80 code doesn't work in vista, only XP, as vista is more aggressive about disabling displays, it won't enable the card until it detects a source plugged in.

The dummy plug seems to be the simplest way to get around the issue and shouldn't cost more than $1-$2 for the resistors, everyone's video cards should have come with 2 DVI-VGA dongles already.
TFarchive
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:43 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby Viper666 » Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:41 pm

TFarchive wrote:The -forcegpu nivida_g80 code doesn't work in vista, only XP, as vista is more aggressive about disabling displays, it won't enable the card until it detects a source plugged in.

The dummy plug seems to be the simplest way to get around the issue and shouldn't cost more than $1-$2 for the resistors, everyone's video cards should have come with 2 DVI-VGA dongles already.

Oh thank you I didnt know that, I have Vista U 64 here, I tried it twice, for a few days, and went back to XP !
User avatar
Viper666
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:57 pm

Re: Dummy plug problem

Postby racing4mat » Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:14 pm

I run Vista 64 and I'm telling you they fold perfect compared to XPs lag.
The 3 GPUs I currently use in the PC got installed more easy than XP too.

I used 82 ohm resistors because I couldn't find 75 ohm, but as an amateur in electronics I find no big difference,
the cards are enabled by Vista 64 normally without any problems.
racing4mat
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:23 pm
Location: Greece

Next

Return to NVIDIA specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron