Not getting Core_15 units

Moderators: slegrand, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Not getting Core_15 units

Postby swl1973 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:04 am

I have a linux machine with two 9600GSO cards which have been running the Vista 6.31 beta console clients under Wine 24x7 for more than a week since upgrading from the 6.23 client/CUDA toolkit 2.3. During this time, only Core_11 units have been assigned. Each FahCore_11 uses about 8-14% of the CPU. PPD are about the same as with the old client/toolkit.

Is there something I'm missing in the setup that prevents me from receiving Core_15 units?

Hardware:
  • ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
  • Athlon 64 3000+ (Venice)
  • 1GB DRAM
  • 2 x eVGA 9600GSO 384MB
Software:
  • kubuntu 9.10 64-bit desktop
  • kernel 2.6.31-21-generic
  • wine-1.1.31
  • NVIDIA linux driver 195.36.24 64-bit (NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-195.36.24-pkg2.run)
  • F@H GPU3 console client 6.31 beta (Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-631.zip)
  • CUDA toolkit 3.0 32-bit (cudatoolkit_3.0_linux_32_ubuntu9.04.run)
  • Sidicas' wrapper for GPU3 installed in each of the 2 folding directories according to:
    viewtopic.php?f=54&t=14673&start=150#p146337
  • in each directory I have the DLLs:
    cudart_gpu3.dll.so
    cudart32_30_14.dll -> cudart_gpu3.dll.so
    cudart.dll -> cudart_gpu3.dll.so
    cufft_gpu3.dll.so
    cufft32_30_14.dll -> cufft_gpu3.dll.so
Client configuration:
  • Acceptable WU size - big
  • Set advmethods flag - no
Command lines:
swl1973
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:01 pm

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby 7im » Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:10 am

Hello swl1973, welcome to the forum.

Several of the other GPU3 threads have mentioned that the fahcore_15 work units are being prioritized for the new GTX 4xx series of GPUs, as that is the only fahcore they can use. Occasionally, some 15s may overflow to non-Fermi cards, but until then, count on a steady diet of 11s. Also, as the beta test of GPU3 progresses, count on seeing more projects using fahcore_15 being released, and ramping up volumes of those WUs for every gpu.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15234
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby toTOW » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:57 pm

7im wrote:The fahcore_15 work units are being prioritized for the new GTX 4xx series of GPUs, as that is the only fahcore they can use.


Indeed ©
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby Zagen30 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:36 pm

Steady diet of Core 11's on non-Fermis? Has PG changed the assignment code in the last 24 hours? Because I have gotten exactly one Core 11 WU across both my GTX 260 and GTS 230M since last Friday, or around 85 WUs.

BTW, I'm not complaining- obviously I could have stuck with v6.23 and the higher PPD that the Core 11's bring instead of upgrading. I was willing to take the PPD hit to get more Core 15's back to PG so they can better evaluate them. I'm just curious as to why my workload doesn't match the official statements.
Image
Zagen30
 
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:45 am

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby PantherX » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:46 pm

The only flag that I am using is -verbosity 9 and yet I still get FAHCore_15 WUs on my GTX 260 SOC. The number of times that I have gotten a FAHCore_11 WU with the new GPU3 BETA Client is after the official announcement is <10 WUs. The rest of the time it is FAHCore_15 WU.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
 
Posts: 6614
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby swl1973 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:51 pm

Running in Linux with Wine, the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag seems to be required for the 9600GSO, otherwise I get "GPU not supported or you need a current driver". I don't need the flag when running GPU2.
swl1973
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:01 pm

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby Sidicas » Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:44 pm

swl1973 wrote:Running in Linux with Wine, the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag seems to be required for the 9600GSO, otherwise I get "GPU not supported or you need a current driver". I don't need the flag when running GPU2.


We still don't know whether this is caused by the client not finding registry keys or if it's something with Wine handling the D3D Capabilities call..
In either case, we already know that GPU detection is not working on the wrapper for now..

BTW, if you have an old version of Wine, Wine may report an older version of the nvidia driver than you really have. I thought we tested for that already and determined that wasn't the only problem, but it's still one of a combination of things possibly causing that error..

The supported nvidia driver version is hard-coded into Wine (directx.c) so new drivers means you need a new Wine to go with it to report the newer driver version, even if you're running old hardware.. Before you might have been running 195.XX drivers and a very old version of Wine may have reported 186.XX compatibility but the client didn't care..

Now the client cares about what version of drivers you're capable of, but only when you don't use the forcegpu flag.. So you need to use a newer version of wine when you use newer drivers, but only if you're not going to use the -forcegpu flag... In addition to that, there's another piece to the puzzle that we're still missing that we haven't figured out yet in order to get the GPU detection to work..

Edit: As per
http://source.winehq.org/source/dlls/wined3d/directx.c?v=wine-1.1.31
Wine 1.1.31 reports nvidia driver version up to 186.18.. Which the client is going to reject..
So updating your Wine to 1.2r2 will take care of that and it gets a little further, but as I recall the GPU detection in the client is still going to stop there for other (unknown) reasons likely related to the type/species detection of the GPU which Wine might not handle at all.. We really haven't made much progress on that front.
Sidicas
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby swl1973 » Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:15 am

Yup, upgrading to Wine 1.2-rc3 didn't appear to change anything -- still need the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag.
swl1973
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:01 pm

Re: Not getting Core_15 units

Postby Hyperlife » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:53 am

I just discovered the way to fix this: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=14673&p=152014#p152014
Image
User avatar
Hyperlife
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:38 am


Return to unOfficial Linux GPU (WINE wrapper) (3rd party support)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron